“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-145

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-145)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires”.

America did as much as any country to create post-war Europe. Having been _ (1) _ [mesh] into two world wars, it wanted to _ (2) _ [expelled] Franco-German rivalry and build a rampart against the Soviet threat. Today, however, America and Europe are separated by a growing rift. The mood before the NATO summit in Brussels on July 11th and 12th is poisonous. As President Donald Trump _ (3) _ [blame] the Europeans of bad faith and of failing to pull their weight. Even if the two summits pass off without controversy as they might, given how Mr. Trump delights in _ (4) _[puzzled] his critics the differing priorities. Every alliance has its tensions, but the Western one is strained on a _ (5) _ [distracted] number of front. Mr. Trump, and his generals, are _ (6) _ [disturbing] by the feeble efforts of many NATO members to honour their promise to raise defence spending towards 2% of GDP by 2024. As if that were not enough Mr. Trump fatuously accuses the EU of being set up to take advantage of the United States and _ (7) _ [scold] it for unfair trade. Meanwhile, Europe is divided. It must continually earn its place. The question is: how? The first step is not to make the job harder. Europe should do everything it can to resist Mr Trump’s instinct to _ (8) _ [bearing] trade with security. Wrapping them up together will only make the West less secure as well as poorer. Next, supporters of the alliance need to be practical. Collaboration in areas like cyber-security will make the alliance more valuable to America. More urgently NATO must continue to sharpen its response to the tactics of misinformation and infiltration. _ (9) _ [deal] over Brexit, the EU is minded to shut Britain out of the union’s security structures because it will no longer be a member. Since the Soviet collapse, the sense of threat has _ (10) _ [fade] and the barriers to working together have risen. Yet that does not make the transatlantic alliance obsolete. NATO is more fragile than Mr. Trump thinks. At its core is the pledge to treat an attack on one member in the North Atlantic region as an attack on them all. His vacillation and his hostility to Europe weakens that promise, if only because it reveals his scorn for the idea that small countries have the same rights as big ones.

1)

a) Incriminate

b) Dragged

c) Exculpated

d) Acquitted

e) No change required

2)

a) Proscribed

b) Accede

c) Subsume

d) Banish

e) No change required

3)

a) Accuses

b) Recriminate

c) Flatters

d) Impeach

e) No change required

4)

a) Perplexed

b) Confounding

c) Mystified

d) Elucidated

e) No change required

5)

a) Muddled

b) Deciphering

c) Elucidating

d) Bewildering

e) No change required

6)

a) Mollified

b) Infuriating

c) Exasperated

d) Placated

e) No change required

7)

a) Chastises

b) Scourge

c) Castigate

d) Ennobles

e) No change required

8)

a) Dodge

b) Circumvent

c) Lump

d) Abstain

e) No change required

9)

a) Arbitrate

b) Negotiating

c) Quibbling

d) Feuding

e) No change required

10)

a) Subside

b) Distended

c) Bloated

d) Receded

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) While there are no details on how exactly this capital infusion will take place reports suggesting that the LIC may acquire the additional 40% stake it would need to reach 51% shareholding from the Government of India market speculation and media reports have estimated figures north of ₹10,000 crore.

B) The plan envisages the insurer injecting much- needed capital into the financially stressed lender, which was placed under the Reserve Bank of India’s prompt corrective action framework as a consequence of its non-performing assets rising beyond a threshold.

C) The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India has approved a proposal to allow the Life Insurance Corporation of India to increase its stake in the ailing state-owned IDBI Bank to 51%.

D) The government clearly sees it as a relatively painless way to recapitalise the bleeding bank without adversely impacting its fiscal position, but the risks in increasingly banking on state-controlled cash-rich corporations to help bail out other state-owned companies or lenders are too significant to be glossed over.

E) While for the LIC the sum is a small fraction of the ₹1.24 lakh crore it received in just first-year premiums in the year ended March 31, 2017, for IDBI Bank the funds would almost equal the ₹12,865 crore in capital infusion it got from the government in the last fiscal.

F) The Securities and Exchange Board of India has in the past waived the mandatory open offer requirement under its takeover regulations when it involved a state-run acquirer and another state enterprise as the target.

G) Then, there are the regulators, the IRDA, whose mission is to protect the interest of and secure fair treatment to policyholders is reported to have exempted the LIC from the well-reasoned 15% cap on the extent of equity holding an insurer can have in a single company.

11) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) C

c) A

d) F

e) B

12) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) E

e) C

13) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) C

d) G

e) F

14) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) F

15) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

16) The move to make both JEE Main and NEET a)/available twice a year is consistent with advice, however, b)/a computer-based test should not turn off a barrier for students c)/from rural backgrounds, and impose additional d)/expenditure on candidates for preparation travel to a testing centre e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) b

e) No error

17) The government is clearly aiming at the wrong a)/target, it is well-known that the vast b)/majority of drug addicts are unemployed youth, it c)/is this segment of youth who need to d)/be targeted for proactive and preventing measures e)/

a) d

b) e

c) a

d) c

e) No error

18) India has not spelt in how it would a)/address the concerns of the U.S. government, b)/the Ministry of External Affairs has c)/maintained that Delhi would consult all d)/ stakeholders in ensuring energy security e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

19) Informal operations are unproductive and pose a)/many challenges to the government, like the c)/ inability to raise tax revenue, collect data c)/, and regulate firms and firms operating in d)/the shadows will be punished until they step in the light e)/

a) c

b) e

c) d

d) b

e) No error

20) The speed at which the IDBI-LIC deal was approved a)/seems to indicate that an inherent hierarchical priority b)/has been superimposed over the regulator approval c)/process, which accords undue d)/ urgency to deals involving the government e)/

a) b

b) c

c) e

d) a

e) No error

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “dragged” will be used as drag into means “to involve in a situation”

2). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “banish” will be used as it means “to get rid of something unwanted”

3). Answer: a)

According to the sentence “accuses” will be used as it means “to claim that someone has done something wrong”

4). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “confounding” will be used as it means “to mix up something or to confuse”

5). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “bewildering” will be used as it means “to cause someone to become confused”

6). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “exasperated” will be used as it means “to irritate intensely or provoke”

7). Answer: a)

According to the sentence “chastises” will be used as it means “to criticize or thrash”

8). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “lump” will be used as it means “to put up with or withstand”

9). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “negotiating” will be used as it means “to agree or reach an agreement on”

10). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “receded” will be used as it means “to gradually diminish

Direction (11-15):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is CBAEDGF

C) The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India has approved a proposal to allow the Life Insurance Corporation of India to increase its stake in the ailing state-owned IDBI Bank to 51%.

B) The plan envisages the insurer injecting much- needed capital into the financially stressed lender, which was placed under the Reserve Bank of India’s prompt corrective action framework as a consequence of its non-performing assets rising beyond a threshold.

A) While there are no details on how exactly this capital infusion will take place reports suggesting that the LIC may acquire the additional 40% stake it would need to reach 51% shareholding from the Government of India market speculation and media reports have estimated figures of ₹10,000 crore.

E) While for the LIC the sum is a small fraction of the ₹1.24 lakh crore it received in just first-year premiums in the year ended March 31, 2017, for IDBI Bank the funds would almost equal the ₹12,865 crore in capital infusion it got from the government in the last fiscal.

D) The government clearly sees it as a relatively painless way to recapitalise the bleeding bank without adversely impacting its fiscal position, but the risks in increasingly banking on state-controlled cash-rich corporations to help bail out other state-owned companies or lenders are too significant to be glossed over.

G) Then, there are the regulators. The IRDA, whose mission is to protect the interest of and secure fair treatment to policyholders is reported to have exempted the LIC from the well-reasoned 15% cap on the extent of equity holding an insurer can have in a single company.

F) The Securities and Exchange Board of India has in the past waived the mandatory open offer requirement under its takeover regulations when it involved a state-run acquirer and another state enterprise as the target

The passage is about the deal of Life Insurance Corp. of India and IDBI Bank Ltd. According to the passage IDBI Bank’s non-performing assets have been mounting, as have been its losses and was placed under prompt corrective action framework by the Reserve Bank of India as the bank was financially stressed and now to overhaul the situation there is need of such plan that envisages much- needed capital into the lender. Through special permission from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, the Life Insurance Corp. of India has been allowed to pick a stake in IDBI Bank Ltd that will make LIC the largest shareholder of the bank. LIC is likely to buy up to 51% stake in IDBI Bank and as per the reports estimated figures is ₹10,000 crore. Insurance rules don’t allow insurers to invest more than 15% in one company in order to avoid concentration risk and so LIC needed the regulator’s approval to increase its stake. For LIC, this is a moderate level of risk as IDBI Bank is towards the fag end of its problem.

11). Answer: a)

12). Answer: c)

13) Answer: b)

14) Answer: e)

15) Answer: a)

Direction (16-20)

16). Answer: a)

In part c in place of, off it should be into

17). Answer: b)

In part e in place of preventing it should be preventive

18). Answer: d)

In part a in place of in it should be out

19). Answer: b)

In part e in place of in it should be into

20). Answer: b)

In part c in place of regulators it should be regulator’s

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests