“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-147

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-147)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

In the last four years, Indian agriculture has clocked an average annual growth rate of a mere 2.5% against the economy’s growth rate of 7.2%. Gross value added of agriculture has _ (1) _ [sink], mirroring a massive drop in agriculture prices. The deflation has continued into 2018. Indian farmers have been _ (2) _ [force] by low prices and need urgent help. _ (3) _ [disputed] low farm-gate prices through hefty MSP increases has failed time and again due to the limited reach of the government’s procurement mechanism and the lack of adequate and timely budget support. Meanwhile, MSPs fixed without reference to global prices have led to the twin problems of unbalanced cropping patterns and wide divergence of Indian prices from international prices. Meanwhile, loan waivers, _ (4) _ [employing] to frequently in recent times, serve as _ (5) _ [relief], providing momentary relief whilst draining state exchequers and worsening credit indiscipline amongst borrowers. Two states have experimented with such transfer schemes in recent times. The Madhya Pradesh government introduced the BhavantarBhugtanYojana, though flawed in its implementation, the scheme has many potential benefits as it does not _ (6) _ [collapses] market prices. The major drawbacks include burden on the exchequer due to sale of poor quality stock in the absence of grading and _ (7) _ [estimates], and the possibility of stock recycling. However, even direct transfers are a palliative which can only supplement farmer incomes to a limited extent. First, there is a need to _ (8) _ [increasing] net farm household incomes with non-farm incomes. The reality is that the terms of trade are against agriculture; the share of agriculture in gross domestic product is poised to decline further. Second, there is a need for large-scale initiatives for information dissemination among farmers to enable them to make rational cropping decisions. Third, there is a need to exploit India’s export potential and boost farmer incomes through exports. In the last few years, our exports have _ (9) _ [reduce], even though there is a huge opportunity for farmers to gain from exports. This needs stable trade policies; ad hoc trade policies and abrupt restrictions on exports _ (10) _ [prohibits] farmers from releasing export profits, besides preventing traders from developing reliable international trade relations.

1)

a) Deteriorate

b) Aggrandized

c) Beefed

d) Slumped

e) No change required

2)

a) Strangle

b) Squeezed

c) Vented

d) Manumitted

e) No change required

3)

a) Retaliated

b) Reinforcing

c) Countering

d) Cradling

e) No change required

4)

a) Resorted

b) Devoting

c) Shunned

d) Dodged

e) No change required

5)

a) Extrication

b) Reprieve

c) Palliatives

d) Impedances

e) No change required

6)

a) Perverts

b) Distort

c) Convalesce

d) Civilize

e) No change required

7)

a) Disdaining

b) Scorning

c) Assaying

d) Winking

e) No change required

8)

a) Augment

b) Reinforces

c) Truncate

d) Retrench

e) No change required

9)

a) Prolonged

b) Mellowed

c) Thrived

d) Dwindled

e) No change required

10)

a) Interdicts

b) Preclude

c) Obviates

d) Expedite

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) Great scientists do appreciate nuance they knew a)/that pursuing truth is long-drawn but forb)/ those exposed to learning by rote, including c)/many Indian students, the emphasis is on acing exams d)/and seeing things in black and white terms e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

12) To address the issue of differed interpretations a)/of complex provisions in the law, the b)/ government is working on a new direct c)/tax code, it has also set annual targets d)/for commissioners handling appeals e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

13) In the aftermath of taper-tantrums in 2013,a)/India hiked import duty on gold bullion and b)/jewellery that saw inflows shrink helping narrow c)/the current-account gap and this time d)/around electronics imports have outstripped gold e)/

a) c

b) e

c) d

d) b

e) No error

14) By officially recognizing city governments as a)/part of the federal structure, it legally empowers b)/local governments, though there has not c)/been enough institution backing in terms of financial d)/power to make the amendment work in the true sense e)/

a) b

b) e

c) d

d) c

e) No error

15) The lynching of scores of people a)/across the country by mobs, which b)/suspected them of been child-lifters, c)/has centred attention on the issue d)/of child abductions in India e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) No error

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Set forth

i) Dr. Maddie set forth the basis of his approach to teaching students.

ii) They were at the starting line and all set forth begin.

iii) The board set forth the conditions for her release

iv) We set a supervisor forth the new workers.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

17) Flash at

i) The security officer came in and flashed his badge at the board of directors.

ii) Larry flashed a light at Frank to verify his identity

iii) I was trying to flash at her name, but I couldn’t.

iv) We flashed the light at each doorway, looking for the address.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

18) Keel over

i) I keeled over when I heard the bad news.

ii) The ship keeled over when it hit the iceberg.

iii) It was so hot in the room that two people just keeled over.

iv) The high wind keeled over that old fence.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

19) Slack off

i) Tourism on Cape usually slacks off around September.

ii) Slack off on the rope a bit for a minute.

iii) High school seniors tend to slack off once they get accepted to college.

iv) If business ever slacks off we can go on vacation

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

20) Glare down

i) The bullet glared down the huge boulder.

ii) The lawyer glared me down until I was unable to speak.

iii) I glared down the dress and thought to get it.

iv) The sun glared down on the people crossing the desert.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

Answers:

1). Answer: d) according to the sentence slumped will be used as it means to fall steeply or decline

2). Answer: b) according to the sentence squeezed will be used as it means to exert pressure

3). Answer: c) according to the sentence countering will be used as it means to speak or act in opposition to.

4). Answer: a) according to the sentence resorted will be used as it means to adopt a course of action so as to resolve a difficult situation.

5). Answer: c) according to the sentence palliatives will be used as it means a remedy or aid

6). Answer: b) according to the sentence distort will be used as it means to deform or disfigure

7). Answer: c) according to the sentence assaying will be used as it means to analyze or determine

8). Answer: a) according to the sentence augment will be used as it means to expand or supplement

9). Answer: d) according to the sentence dwindled will be used as it means to diminish gradually

10). Answer: b) according to the sentence preclude will be used as it means to prevent from happening

Direction (11-15)

11). Answer: d)

In part a in place of knew it should be know

12). Answer: b)

In part a in place of differed it should be differing

13). Answer: a)

In part c in place of help it should be helping

14). Answer: c)

In part d in place of institution it should be institutional

15). Answer: b)

In part c in place of, been it should be being

Direction (16-20)

16). Answer: b)

The meaning of “set forth” is to begin a journey or describe something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

17). Answer: d)

The meaning of “Flash at” is to shine a light quickly on someone or something or to show something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

18). Answer: e)

The meaning of “keel over” is to collapse or fall or to push something over and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

19). Answer: d)

The meaning of “slack off” is to decrease in activity or intensity or to evade and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

20). Answer: b)

The meaning of “glare down” is to shine on someone or cause someone to submit by staring and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences