“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-159

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-159)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

After weeks spent threatening tariffs on an ever-greater share of Chinese imports, President Donald Trump seems to be in a more _ (1) _ [quiet] mood. On April 10th a speech by the Chinese president, Xi Jinping, _ (2) _ [cause] him to tweet a prediction: We will make great progress together. If China offers him a deal that he is willing to sign, a trade war may still be _ (3) _ [stop]. Or sense may prevail, as it did last month, when American allies such as Canada and Mexico were exempted from tariffs on steel and aluminium. But such optimism shades into naivety. China hawks in the American administration have long _ (4) _ [boiling] over aspects of the relationship with China that rarely feature on Mr. Trump’s Twitter feed. Tariffs, and laws that discriminate against foreign firms, For example, it claims that Chinese law discriminates against American companies by _ (5) _ [reduce] their freedom of contract in several ways. Chinese firms can negotiate with each other over the terms of technology-licensing agreements, but foreign licensees must bear all the risk of others _ (6) _ [claimed] for intellectual-property infringements. Such a claim is hard to prove all the more so, given the opacity of China’s regulatory processes. And experience suggests that any deal would be devilishly difficult to enforce.

The Chinese authorities can say that contracts involving technology transfer were signed voluntarily. Robert Atkinson of the Information Technology and Innovation Foundation, an American think-tank, accuses the Chinese of playing rope-a-dope, allowing the American administration to exhaust itself in ultimately _ (7) _ [vain] complaints. At the heart of the disagreement is China’s industrial policy. The Americans suspect the Chinese government of _ (8) _ [attract] their firms with the promise of a vast consumer market, only to use regulatory pressure to strip them of their bargaining power and expose them to the theft of intellectual property by forcing them into joint ventures. The Section 301 report relays the story of Solar World, a maker of solar panels that claims its trade secrets were stolen. The result was that cheap Chinese competitors _ (9) _ [overflow] the market, costing it more than $120m in sales and revenue. During his speech this week, Mr. Xi repeated old promises to cut tariffs and relax investment restrictions in some sectors. The American vision is of more _ (10) _ [vast] change.

1)

a) Placated

b) Conciliatory

c) Disarmed

d) Stubborn

e) No change required

2)

a) Instigate

b) Suppressed

c) Prompted

d) Exhort

e) No change required

3)

a) Averted

b) Preclude

c) Subsidized

d) Deflect

e) No change required

4)

a) Smolder

b) Jubilated

c) Bristle

d) Seethed

e) No change required

5)

a) Enfeeble

b) Undermining

c) Cripple

d) Treason

e) No change required

6)

a) Suing

b) Litigate

c) Exonerating

d) Supplicated

e) No change required

7)

a) Unsuccessful

b) Valueless

c) Futile

d) Trenchant

e) No change required

8)

a) Fetched

b) Enchanted

c) Repelling

d) Enticing

e) No change required

9)

a) Deluge

b) Flooded

c) Saturate

d) Trickled

e) No change required

10)

a) Sweeping

b) Overstated

c) Exclusive

d) Exaggerated

e) No change required

Directions (11-15): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

11) In the past, RBI has not been keen on linking(A)/LIC with banks, anticipating risks with case(B)/things go haywire for the insurer but the(C)/current proposal has yet to come to (D)/the banking regulator for its approval,” said one of the officials(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

12) While Switzerland has already begun sharing foreign(A)/client details on evidence of wrongdoing provide(B)/by India and some other countries, it has agreed(C)/to further expand its cooperation on India’s fight(D)/against black money on a new pact for automatic information exchange(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only E

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

13) “The humanoid robots would be(A)/introduced in Chennai airport with(B)/a trial basis and if the passengers take a(C)/ liking to the new robotic service then we (D)should gradually increase the numbers” said the AAI official(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only D and E

c) Only B and E

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and E

14) The Union Cabinet chair by Prime Minister has(A)/approved the signing of a MoU between India and Bahrain(B)/on cooperation in the field of Healthcare and a working Group(C)/will has set up to further elaborate the(D)/details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this MoU(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and D

15) Russia has been banned from(A)/compete at next year’s Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang(B)/by the International Olympic Committee but Russian athletes who (C)/can prove they are clean would be (D)/allow to compete in South Korea under a neutral flag(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D and E

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

 Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

16) Throw up

i) She has thrown up her highly paid job so as to join her mother’s NGO.

ii) Our discussion threw up some interesting ideas to arrange the funds.

iii) He threw up due to the terrible smell of the medicine.

iv) Jolly threw up her job and continued studies so as to complete her master degree.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

17) Play up

i) All the children have been scolded as they were playing up in the class again.

ii) I will have to change my phone as its battery plays up again and again.

iii) In the meeting she simply played up the advantages of the proposal but did not mention any drawback.

iv) He wants to play up in state Hockey State Championship.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

18) Reckon with

i) Before finalizing and implementing the plan we did not reckon with the market trends and competitors’ strategies.

ii) I hope, this is the best plan to reckon with decreasing sales of the company.

iii) We did not reckon with the international trade laws before starting the import and export business.

iv) If you break the rules you are going to have the dean of the college to reckon with.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, iii & iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

19) Back down

i) If I had backed down it would have given negative impact on my reputation.

ii) Eventually management backed down from its plan to increase the working hours of the staff members.

iii) He said he will not back down because he thinks he is correct.

iv) When he backed down to pick up the phone he found his lost pen there.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

20) Brush up

i) He wants to join the computer classes to brush up his hardware knowledge.

ii) I have got chance to work under his guidance now I will be able to brush up my professional skills.

iii) Generally artists brush up the articles before sending to the showroom.

iv) Now, he is able to manage the things properly in the office, he must have brushed up his managerial skills.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: b) according to the sentence conciliatory will be used as it means peacemaking or calm

2) Answer: c) according to the sentence prompted will be used as it means encourage to say something or cause or bring about an action or feeling)

3) Answer: a) according to the sentence averted will be used as it means prevent or ward off an undesirable occurrence

4) Answer: d) according to the sentence seethed will be used as it means to be filled with intense but unexpressed anger.

5) Answer: b) according to the sentence undermining will be used as it means to lessen the effectiveness, power, or ability of, especially gradually

6) Answer: a) according to the sentence suing will be used as it means to institute legal proceedings against a person or institution

7) Answer: c) according to the sentence futile will be used as it means incapable of producing any useful result; pointless.

8) Answer: d) according to the sentence enticing will be used as it means attractive or tempting

9) Answer: b) according to the sentence flooded will be used as it means surge or overwhelm

10) Answer: a) according to the sentence sweeping will be used as it means wide in range or effect.

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “with” with “in” as the correct phrase is “in case” and it means “for fear that”.

Error in part D: replace “has” with “is” as per the rule of conditional grammar.

12) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “provide” with “provided” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part E: replace “on” with “with” as it means “by means of/ through”.

13) Answer: c)

Error in part B: replace “with” with “on” as it is used to indicate the state of something.

Error in part E: replace “should” with “would” as we use would for conditional sentence.

14) Answer: e)

Error in part A: replace “chair” with “chaired” as the part of sentence is based on past so second form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “has” with “be” as the rule of passive voice will be applied.

15) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “compete” with “competing” as per the rule of gerund.

Error in part E: replace “allow” with “allowed” as third form of verb will be used after be.

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: e)

The phrase “throw up” has more than one meaning. These are” to vomit / to produce or show something such as an idea or fact / to leave a job suddenly” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

17) Answer: d)

The phrase “play up” has more than one meaning. These are “to emphasize something or try to make people believe it is important / If a machine plays up, it does not work as it should / When children play up, they behave badly” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

18) Answer: b)

The phrase “reckon with” has more than one meaning. These are “to consider something important when you are making plans and so be prepared for it / to deal with a difficult or powerful person or thing” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

19) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “back down” is “to admit that you were wrong or that you have been defeated” and it is applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

20) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “brush up” is “to practice and improve your skills or knowledge of something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests