“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-175

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-175)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires

Buyer’s _ (1) _ [guilts] is often experienced in Silicon Valley by investors who plough money into risky startups only to see them fail. They are those whose young companies have grown big in part thanks to Chinese financial backing, but now feel under scrutiny because of an _ (2) _[widen] fight between the two tech superpowers. In coming days President Trump is expected to sign into effect the Foreign Investment Risk Review Modernisation Act which establishes more vigilant reviews of foreign investments into American companies. Big deals with national-security _ (3) _ [hint] have long been _ (4) _ [studying]. America’s powerful Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States has reviewed attempts by foreigners to take controlling stakes in domestic firms where their presence could weaken national security. China is not mentioned in FIRRMA but is the main target. In recent years China’s government and several firms have backed more than a dozen accelerators that _ (5) _ [raises] startups and have opened corporate innovation centres in Silicon Valley. But China’s main influence comes from investing directly in startups. Some investors are simply seeking strong returns in a big market outside mainland China. Yet American politicians _ (6) _ [worried] that _ (7) _ [classify] private Chinese capital from government funds is hard and that more is in play than profit. That is because China’s sovereign, provincial and local governments, state-owned enterprises, firms and individual investors often form their own funds and pool their money in each other’s investment vehicles. Chinese money has come with extra perks for entrepreneurs. The Chinese have also been more willing to invest in more _ (8) _ [unproved] technologies that are less likely to _ (9) _ [increasing] big financial gains in the near term but require lots of capital. Until recently startup bosses treated Chinese funds like any other. Aside from a few cautionary tales, Chinese money was broadly welcomed. Now defence experts worry that investors are not seeking financial returns so much as insight into the plans of startups. Putting money into startups in sensitive areas, some analysts believe, may also be a way to keep them out of the reach of America’s military. Industrial espionageis also getting more attention: in July American authorities charged a former employee of Apple with trying to flee to China with information about its self-driving cars. Passage of FIRRMA will give CFIUS new _ (10) _ [options] to review property transactions, minority investments in companies that supply critical technology and firms that hold sensitive personal data on American consumers. But no review will be triggered by passive investments in companies that do not come with board seats or access to material, non-public information.

1)

a) Ecstasy

b) Felicity

c) Remorse

d) Elation

e) No change required

2)

a) Shriveling

b) Escalating

c) Wedging

d) Broaden

e) No change required

3)

a) Realisms

b) Verity

c) Authentications

d) Implications

e) No change required

4)

a) Dissect

b) Evaded

c) Scrutinized

d) Scorned

e) No change required

5)

a) Cultivate

b) Proscribe

c) Sterilize

d) Abase

e) No change required

6)

a) Pacify

b) Placate

c) Fret

d) Anguished

e) No change required

7)

a) Coalescing

b) Distinguishing

c) Unifying

d) Conceding

e) No change required

8)

a) Prudent

b) Reliable

c) Considerate

d) Speculative

e) No change required

9)

a) Accrue

b) Lavish

c) Evanesce

d) Squander

e) No change required

10)

a) Nonchalance

b) Lassitude

c) Discretion

d) Contempt

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

 11) Barring the gradual decline in its value this year a)/, the Indian currency has been fairly stable b)/over 2016 and 2017 with inflation c)/been higher than in developed countries d)/, its purchasing power at home has been falling e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

12) The crash of the lira has, have a ripple effect a)/on most emerging market currencies, catching b)/policy-makers off guard, the South African c)/rand, for instance, on Monday had its d)/biggest single-day fall in a decade e)/

a) e

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

13) E-cigarettes produce carcinogens such as formaldehyde a)/, although these are few in number compared b)/to regular cigarettes, they also increase the c)/odds of lung disease and myocardial infarction d)/, but to a lesser extent than normal cigarettes do e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

14) Setting up a ministerial group to look into the a)/problems faced by MSMEs since India b)/moved to the GST regime last July is a signal that c)/the government is not brushing aside the implementing d)/ issues that still trouble smaller players e)/

a) e

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

15) The most important factor, however, a)/is the worry that Britain may crash b)/out of the EU with c)/no deal at all, that d)/could tip the economy in recession e)/

a) d

b) e

c) a

d) b

e) No error

Direction (16-20): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

 A) With the introduction of the GST, state autonomy reduces further as states do not have the power to independently decide GST rates, the rates are decided jointly by the Centre and states.

B) The widening of the fiscal deficit has re-emerged as a cause of concern for the Indian economy.

C) The states’ own revenue as a percentage of total revenue receipt is around 50%, while the rest is transferred by the Centre, as highlighted by the Economic Survey, 2017-18, this ratio is at a much higher level of 75-80% for other economies such as Brazil and Germany that have a federal government structure like India’s.

D) Also worrying are the finances of state governments, as per a recent Reserve Bank of India report on state government finances, the consolidated fiscal deficit of the state governments in FY18 was 3.1%, against the budget estimate of 2.7%.

E) The share of state governments in the combined fiscal deficit has widened from 18% in FY12 to 44% in FY18, consolidated state government expenditure is around 1.4 times the size of the Central government expenditure.

F) There is a fear that the Central government could overshoot its fiscal deficit target for FY19 as goods and services tax revenue has been falling short of target and there could be increased expenditure commitment in a pre-election year.

G) Five years ago, state government expenditure was around the same as Central government expenditure, while the state governments’ expenditure commitment has increased over time in line with the spirit of fiscal federalism, they still have limited autonomy in revenue collection.

 

16) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph? 

a) D

b) C

c) G

d) A

e) B

17) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) F

d) A

e) C

18) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph? 

a) E

b) G

c) C

d) D

e) F

19) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?  

a) E

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) F

20) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “remorse” will be used as it means “deep regret or guilt for a wrong committed”

2). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “escalating” will be used as it means “to increase rapidly”

3). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “implications” will be used as it means “the conclusion that can be drawn from something although it is not explicitly stated”

4). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “scrutinized” will be used as it means “to examine or inspect closely and thoroughly”

5). Answer: a)

According to the sentence “cultivate” will be used as it means “to promote or improve”

6). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “fret” will be used as it means “to be constantly or visibly anxious”

7). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “distinguishing” will be used as it means “to analyze or determine”

8). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “speculative” will be used as it means “untested or based on guesswork”

9). Answer: a)

According to the sentence “accrue” will be used as it means “increase by addition or growth, often financial”

10). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “discretion” will be used as it means “the freedom to decide what should be done in a particular situation

11). Answer: b)

In part d in place of been it should be being.

12). Answer: c)

In part a in place of have it should be had.

13). Answer: a)

In part b in place of few it should be fewer.

14). Answer: c)

In part d in place of implementing it should be implementation

15). Answer: b)

In part e in place of in it should be into

Direction (16-20)

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BFDEGCA

A) The widening of the fiscal deficit has re-emerged as a cause of concern for the Indian economy.

B) There is a fear that the Central government could overshoot its fiscal deficit target for FY19 as goods and services tax revenue has been falling short of target and there could be increased expenditure commitment in a pre-election year.

C) Also worrying are the finances of state governments, as per a recent Reserve Bank of India report on state government finances, the consolidated fiscal deficit of the state governments in FY18 was 3.1%, against the budget estimate of 2.7%.

D) The share of state governments in the combined fiscal deficit has widened from 18% in FY12 to 44% in FY18, consolidated state government expenditure is around 1.4 times the size of the Central government expenditure.

E) Five years ago, state government expenditure was around the same as Central government expenditure, while the state governments’ expenditure commitment has increased over time in line with the spirit of fiscal federalism, they still have limited autonomy in revenue collection.

F) The states’ own revenue as a percentage of total revenue receipt is around 50%, while the rest is transferred by the Centre, as highlighted by the Economic Survey, 2017-18, this ratio is at a much higher level of 75-80% for other economies such as Brazil and Germany that have a federal government structure like India’s.

G) With the introduction of the GST, state autonomy reduces further as states do not have the power to independently decide GST rates, the rates are decided jointly by the Centre and states.

The passage is about the state government finances. According to the passage the goods and services tax revenue has been falling short of target as a result of which there could be surpassed in fiscal deficit by the centre. Also as per a recent report on state government finances by Reserve Bank of India the fiscal deficit for state government is quiet high. It has been increased from 18% in FY12 to 44% in FY18. Also it is mentioned that states do not have the authority to decide GST rates so the good and services rates are decided jointly by the Centre as well as states. With rising expenditure commitment, it is critical to emphasize the need for fiscal prudence among states. States need to be cautious as they get higher expenditure responsibility and this is not going to be easy given their limited autonomy in revenue collection.

16) Answer: b)

17) Answer: c)

18) Answer: b)

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: a)

 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests