“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-177

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-177)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

The first bridges were likely to have been built by early man _ (1) _ [places] a fallen tree across a stream. Since then, construction techniques have come on a bit from wood to stone, wrought iron and then steel. In the 20th century, _ (2) _ [toughen] concrete appeared. Concrete is an immensely strong material, especially when coupled with steel. But the sudden collapse of the Morandi Bridge in Genoa this week with a tragic loss of life, adds to the concern of civil engineers that many bridges around the world which use reinforced concrete are _ (3) _ [degraded] faster than was expected. The Genoa Bridge is based on a design called a cable-stayed bridge, although it is a somewhat unusual variant. This is different from a suspension bridge in which the cables holding up the deck are suspended vertically from a main cable _ (4) _ [holding] at either end of the bridge. A familiar feature of a cable-stayed bridge is that the cables form a fan-like pattern _ (5) _ [flown] from the supporting tower. The tendons are made from bundles of steel wires tightened to produce compressive strength and then encased in concrete. Concerns about Genoa’s bridge had been raised in the past. A report from the American Road & Transportation Builders Association in January is even more _ (6) _ [deep]. It reckoned that 54,259 of that country’s 612,677 bridges are structurally deficient. Salt, ice and the _ (7) _ [strike] of weather can cause tiny fractures in the concrete’s surface. As these cracks creep inward, they let in water. Once the water reaches the steel reinforcing or tendons, it corrodes them. This enlarges the cracks, which can cause the concrete to fall apart. That this is happening is evident from rusty streaks on _ (8) _[collapsed] concrete. On top of that, extreme weather can take a toll, with heat and cold expanding and contracting the structure, floods _ (9) _ [weaken] away foundations and high winds buffeting the bridge. This is why regular inspections and maintenance are essential. New methods of monitoring structures are available to help engineers spot problems before they become critical. Instead of the _ (10) _ [heavy] task of climbing up bridges camera drones can easily take a close-up picture of just about any part of a bridge. Electronic sensors can provide regular readings of any movement in the structure.

1)

a) Obtrudes

b) Seceding

c) Retracting

d) Shoving

e) No change required

2)

a) Reinforced

b) Stiffen

c) Trembled

d) Drooped

e) No change required

3)

a) Perverted

b) Deteriorating

c) Levitating

d) Ennobling

e) No change required

4)

a) Imbedding

b) Sundered

c) Isolated

d) Anchored

e) No change required

5)

a) Emanating

b) Radiated

c) Harboring

d) Cloaking

e) No change required

6)

a) Facile

b) Trivial

c) Sobering

d) Flippant

e) No change required

7)

a) Thrash

b) Pounding

c) Bereaving

d) Pulsate

e) No change required

8)

a) Rotted

b) Darning

c) Convalescing

d) Crumbling

e) No change required

9)

a) Abraded

b) Eroding

c) Contriving

d) Mounting

e) No change required

10)

a) Arduous

b) Cursive

c) Demulcent

d) Lenitive

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) Manufacturers and wholesale dealers will a)/now get calls from GST officials asking them b)/to lower prices in line with tax cuts within c)/the beginning of the supply chain so that d)/the benefits naturally follow to consumers e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

12) CCI said Flipkart’s discounting practices might need a)/to be dealt with separately, an issue b)/that assumes significance in the waking c)/of the new draft policy that proposes further restrictions d)/on discounting by online marketplaces e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

13) The National Anti-profiteering Authority has moved a)/to make sure that cuts in goods and services b)/ tax rates are enforced at the factory gate level rather c)/than waiting for consumers to complain about d)/businesses corners tax benefits meant for them e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) c

e) No error

14) Self-healed concrete is also being explored a)/, different methods can be used, but the b)/basic idea is that, should cracks appear c)/in the surface, they will trigger a d)/chemical reaction that seals them up again e)/

a) e

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) No error

15) The IBC should help break the a)/banking sector gridlock, which b)/is perhaps the most important c)/ macro-level roadblock on reviving d)/the private investment cycle e)/

a) b

b) e

c) d

d) c

e) No error

Directions (16-20): In which of the following given sentences the usage of the given word is correct.

16) Assent

a) For a while, it seemed as if Karen was not going to assent to Jim’s marriage proposal.

b) Political assent would no longer be tolerated.

c) He handled assent with humour and reasoned argument

d) There was very little room for assent or different points of view.

e) All are correct

17) Detention

a) Because detention was declared, the country is considered a free nation.

b) He claimed that his detention by the authorities was unlawful.

c) Soldiers marched into the France and aided with the country’s detention.

d) We demand the immediate detention of the kidnapped civilians.

e) All are correct

18) Levied

a) The official report basically levied everyone.

b) An investigation levied the school from any blame.

c) Taxes and fees levied on motorists would pay for the new highway

d) The Commission of Inquiry had levied her in due course.

e) All are correct

19) Upsurge

a) An upsurge in the market made it really difficult for realtors to sell houses.

b) Department stores report a recent upsurge in credit-card fraud

c) This trend has helped the industry survive the upsurge.

d) Companies have been struggling under the longest industry upsurge

e) All are correct

20) Obsolete

a) She’s been reading obsolete accounts of New York from the early 1900

b) Some obsolete police have military backgrounds to fall back on

c) This statement is abundantly confirmed by obsolete facts.

d) Gas lamps became obsolete when electric lighting was invented.

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer – d) according to the sentence shoving will be used as it means to put or set

2) Answer – a) according to the sentence reinforced will be used as it means to strengthen or support (an object or substance), especially with additional material

3) Answer – b) according to the sentence deteriorating will be used as it means to become progressively worse

4) Answer – d) according to the sentence anchored will be used as it means to attach or tie up

5) Answer – a) according to the sentence emanating will be used as it means to come or spread out

6) Answer – c) according to the sentence sobering will be used as it means to make or become more serious or steady

7) Answer – b) according to the sentence pounding will be used as it means to strike or hit heavily and repeatedly.

8) Answer – d) according to the sentence crumbling will be used as it means to disintegrate gradually over a period of time

9) Answer – b) according to the sentence eroding will be used as it means to destroy or spoil

10) Answer – a) according to the sentence arduous will be used as it means difficult and tiring

Direction (11-15):

11) Answer: b)

In part c in place of within it should be at

12) Answer: a)

In part c in place of waking it should be wake

13) Answer: c)

In part e in place of corners it should be cornering

14) Answer: c)

In part a in place of healed it should be healing

15) Answer: c)

In part d in place of on it should be to

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: a)

The meaning of assent is to express approval or agreement

17) Answer: b)

The meaning of detention is the act or condition of being officially forced to stay in a place

18) Answer: c)

The meaning of levied is to impose or charge

19) Answer: b)

The meaning of upsurge is an improvement or increase

20) Answer: d)

The meaning of obsolete is things no longer produced or used

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests