“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-180

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-180)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

1) The ___________ in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, require to be addressed to improve road safety, _________ orderly use of vehicles and expand public transport.

a) Interlude, fortifying

b) Lacunae, ensure

c) Desistance, clinch

d) Hiatus, certifying

e) Embolus, affirm

2) Any measure that helps prevent further __________ of public faith in the ____________ banking system would undoubtedly be very welcome.

a) Abrasion, persecuting

b) Destruction, plaguing

c) Debilitation, deferred

d) Erosion, beleaguered

e) Attrition, stumped

3) Regulator changes introduced in Europe over the past few years for bus services have __________ competition, reduced fares and increased services ___________ across European Union member-states

a) Fostered, operating

b) Doomed, regulating

c) Stimulated, contrived

d) Fomented, executed

e) Castigated, supervising

4) ___________ rainfall trends in terms of intensity and ___________ across regions pose a new challenge.

a) Mutated, fluctuation

b) Revamped, disparity

c) Altered, variations

d) Stagnated, divergences

e) Transformed, collations

5) The passenger transport sector operating within cities and providing inter-city services has grown ___________ with _________ interests exploiting the lack of transparency and regulatory bottlenecks.

a) Deviously, blemished

b) Imprecisely, fix

c) Explicitly, anchored

d) Factually, stabled

e) Amorphously, vested

Directions (6-10): Choose one of the words from the given options which makes sentence incorrect such that it changes the whole meaning of the sentence 

6) Continuing volatility a) in crude oil prices, the recent softening notwithstanding, and its vulnerability b) to geopolitical tensions and supply disruptions c) is one of the main risks to the inflation outlook d).

a) D-prospect

b) C-disarrays

c) B-susceptibility

d) A-durability

e) None of these

7) As the messaging platforms act as mere conduits a) for encrypted information, they deny b) themselves the ability c) to intercept d) messages sent through their platforms by design.

a) C-propensity

b) B-confute

c) D-acquiesce

d) A-channels

e) None of these

8) This time the government concerns a) on a proposal to push b) digital payments by offering c) a cash-back to consumers using RuPay cards or the UPI platform have been incorporated d).

a) A-disquiets

b) D-subsumed

c) B-propel

d) C-eschewing

e) None of these

9) The proposed e-commerce policy could drive a) away those planning online retail forays b) and the opportunity c) to create jobs and benefit d)consumers would be lost.

a) D-encumber

b) A-navigate

c) C-fortuity

d) B-incursions

e) None of these

10) Messaging apps appear a) to have placed themselves in the crosshairs by agreeing b) to offer features and functionalities that raise c) awareness, even if such moves don’t directly curb d) fake news.

a) A-emanate

b) B-acknowledging

c) D-consent

d) C-intensify

e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In which of the following given sentences the usage of the given word is correct.

11) Bracing

a) After a bracing shift at the hospital, she just wanted to get home to bed.

b) We finally arrived at the holiday cottage after a bracing nine-hour drive.

c) Speaking as a mother of four, I can tell you that children are bracing.

d) It had a lot to do with prevailing medical opinion that bracing climates were essential to good health.

e) All are correct

12) Abstinence

a) Heavy abstinence in fatty foods should be avoided.

b) The abstinence of the weekend is over, and I must get down to some serious hard work.

c) He credits his long life to the healthful cooking and his abstinence from coffee and tea

d) The king’s abstinence towards his sons angered the business community.

e) All are correct

13) Reluctant

a) The government was reluctant to sanction intervention in the crisis.

b) I’m reluctant to see her after all this time.

c) Lots of reluctant volunteers responded to the appeal for help.

d) He is reluctant and enthusiastic to go to sea and hunt for treasure.

e) All are correct

14) Enduringly

a) All these little incidents of my first few days at the farm are enduringly fixed in my memory

b) No other decade in our history was more alive or enduringly creative.

c) Silent and self-absorbed, she went through the daily routine of her duties enduringly.

d) The enduringly popular 1985 adventure-comedy will be shown at fest as part of the Movies on the Common series.

e) All are correct

15) Facile

a) His lecture was facile and difficult to follow.

b) Running a mile is a facile feat for runner who does not blink at the idea of running ten miles in a single race.

c) A facile system of sewers runs under the city.

d) He gave me directions, but they were so facile I got lost

e) All are correct

Directions (16-20): In each of the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by the five options. In each of the option, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold that pair of words is as answer.

16) Pugnacious

a) Belligerent-antagonistic

b) Friction-defiant

c) Schematic-simplistic

d) Affray-variance

e) Brawl-emulsion

17) Sedentary

a) Settled-militant

b) Petulant- scrappy

c) Torpid-energetic

d) Jarring-clamor

e) Hassle-superficial

18) Fumble

a) Factitious- litigious

b) Tumult-jangle

c) Truce-crusade

d) Render-endow

e) Stumble-flounder

19) Ardent

a) Bickering –vouchsafe

b) Ferment-avid

c) Intrusive-contentious

d) Bellicose-barbaric

e) Accord-clamor

20) Truncate

a) Spirited- fervid

b) Accede-tender

c) Goof-endow

d) Abridge-prolong

e) Botch-scrabble

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

The meaning of “lacunae” is “discontinuity or pause” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “ensure” is “to make certain that something will occur” so it is appropriate for ii blank

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of “erosion” is “the gradual destruction of something” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “beleaguered” is “to put in a very difficult situation” so it is appropriate for ii blank

3) Answer: a)

The meaning of “fostered” is “to encourage the development of something” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “operating” is “to control the functioning of system” so it is appropriate for ii blank

4) Answer: c)

The meaning of “altered” is “to change” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “variations” is “a change or slight difference in condition, amount, or level” so it is appropriate for ii blank

5) Answer: e)

The meaning of “amorphously” is “irregularly” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “variations” is “definite or fixed” so it is appropriate for ii blank

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

A – Durability which means the ability to withstand pressure, or damage.

7) Answer: c)

D – Acquiesce which means to accept something reluctantly

8) Answer: d)

C – Eschewing which means to reject

9) Answer: a)

D – Encumber which means to restrict or impede someone or something

10) Answer: c)

D – Consent which means to give permission for something to happen.

Directions (11-15):

11) Answer: d) the meaning of bracing is fresh and invigorating.

12) Answer: c) the meaning of abstinence is the practice of restraining oneself from indulging in something

13) Answer: a) the meaning of reluctant is unwilling and hesitant

14) Answer: e) the meaning of enduringly is for always or calmly/quietly

15) Answer: b) the meaning of facile is easily achieved or effortless

Directions (16-20):

16) Answer: a) the meaning of pugnacious is eager or quick to argue or fight.

17) Answer: c) the meaning of sedentary is inactive or lazy

18) Answer: e) the meaning of fumble is to spoil or mess up

19) Answer: b) the meaning of ardent is very enthusiastic

20) Answer: d) the meaning of truncate is to shorten something by cutting off

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions