“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-188

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-188)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

The Valley is not just a place. It is also an idea. Ever since Bill Hewlett and David Packard set up in a garage nearly 80 years ago, it has been a byword for innovation and _ (1) _ [skills]. It has been at the centre of several cycles of destruction and regeneration. Some of its inventions have been _ (2) _ [silly]: internet-connected teapots, or an app that sold people coins. Its combination of engineering expertise, _ (3) _ [grown] business networks and a risk-taking culture have made the Valley impossible to clone, despite many attempts to do so. First, the evidence that something is changing. Last year more Americans left the county of San Francisco than arrived. One founder _ (4) _ [think] young startups pay at least four times more to operate in the Bay Area than in most other American cities. New technologies, from quantum _ (5) _ [measure] to synthetic biology, offer lower margins than internet services, making it more important for startups. All this is before taking into account the _ (6) _ [improper] features of Bay Area life: clogged traffic, _ (7) _ [reject] syringes and shocking inequality. The problem is that the wider playing-field for innovation is also being levelled down. One issue is the dominance of the tech giants. Startups, particularly those in the consumer-internet business, increasingly struggle to attract capital in the shadow of Alphabet, Apple, Facebook et al. Alphabet and Facebook pay their employees so generously that startups can struggle to attract talent. When the chances of startup success are even less certain and the payoffs not so very different from a steady job at one of the giants, _ (8) _ [strengths] suffers and not just in the Valley. The second way in which innovation is being levelled down is by increasingly unfriendly policies in the West. Rising anti-immigrant sentiment and tighter visa regimes of the sort introduced by President Donald Trump have economy-wide effects: foreign entrepreneurs create around 25% of new companies in America. Silicon Valley first _ (9) _ [prosper], in large part, because of government largesse. If Silicon Valley’s relative decline _ (10) _ [show] the rise of a global web of thriving, rival tech hubs, that would be worth celebrating.

1)

a) Clumsiness

b) Puerility

c) Ingenuity

d) Absurdity

e) No change required

2)

a) Ludicrous

b) Astute

c) Discreet

d) Sagacious

e) No change required

3)

a) Burgeoned

b) Thriving

c) Drooping

d) Languishing

e) No change required

4)

a) Abdicates

b) Disparages

c) Reckons

d) Snubs

e) No change required

5)

a) Computing

b) Gauge

c) Estimating

d) Rebating

e) No change required

6)

a) Kosher

b) Nastier

c) Courteous

d) Chaste

e) No change required

7)

a) Relished

b) Capitulated

c) Acceded

d) Discarded

e) No change required

8)

a) Enervation

b) Indolence

c) Dynamism

d) Infecundity

e) No change required

9)

a) Bloomed

b) Withered

c) Blenched

d) Huddled

e) No change required

10)

a) Cloaked

b) Heralded

c) Obscured

d) Enshrouded

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) Cashless modes of payment a)/have become more common, but b)/financial savings in the form of c)/currency have also risen, suggested d)/that people still value cash e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

12) The hope that demonetization would be an a)/ immensely exogenous shock that would make b)/ Indians use less cash as the central bank c)/cancelled a big chunk of its currency d)/liabilities, have been belied.

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

13) Directors typically depend on a)/the management for information b)/about the firm performance c)/and don’t have independent d)/means of verification e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) e

e) No error

14) The problem with growing through retained a)/earnings is that not only does it b)/put pressure on firms to start generating profit c)/, but limits also the rate of growth d)/to the rate of cash generation e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) c

e) No error

15) In the absence of a dual-class a)/share structure, raising outside b)/equity should dilute the c)/ insider’s ownership stake and d)/risk loss of control e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

Direction (16-20): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E),F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) An initial reading of the survey findings seems to suggest that earnings from farm-related activities cultivation and livestock rearing, contributed just 43% to average monthly income of agricultural households in 2015-16, suggesting the growing importance of non-farm sectors in rural India.

B) A comparison with a similar survey carried out by the National Sample Survey Office in 2012-13 shows a decline in share of cultivation and livestock rearing in average incomes of agricultural households: from 60% in 2012-13 to 43% in 2015-16.

C) So when wages from working as farm hands are added to earnings from agriculture, the contribution of farming activities to average monthly earnings of agricultural households rises to 57%, showing that bulk of their earnings is still farm-dependent.

D) However, we need to keep in mind two big caveats while comparing the two surveys, one the NAFIS survey is based on a stricter definition of agricultural household and a wider definition of rural areas, second, the NAFIS survey provides data for 2015-16 one of the worst drought years in recent memory.

E) Farmers may be looking for alternative avenues of income, but it is too soon to write off the significance of agriculture in rural India, data from the recently released Nabard All India Rural Financial Inclusion Survey shows.

F) The survey defines an agricultural household as one that received at least ₹5,000 as the value of produce from agricultural activities such as cultivating crops, horticulture, plantation, animal husbandry, poultry, fishery, etc, and which has least one member self-employed in agriculture.

G) However, disaggregated data on wage earnings of these households from Nabard, shows that about 40% of the wage earnings of these families came from working as farm hands; for non-farm households this ratio is about 25%.

16) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) C

c) A

d) F

e) B

17) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) G

e) C

18) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) F

c) C

d) G

e) D

19) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) E

b) B

c) D

d) A

e) F

20) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: c) according to the sentence ingenuity will be used as it means the quality of being clever, original, and inventive.

2) Answer: a) according to the sentence ludicrous will be used as it means so foolish, unreasonable

3) Answer: b) according to the sentence thriving will be used as it means prosper or develop well

4) Answer: c) according to the sentence reckons will be used as it means to figure out or look upon

5) Answer: a) according to the sentence computing will be used as it means to determine or calculate

6) Answer: b) according to the sentence nastier will be used as it means unkind or inconsiderate

7) Answer: d) according to the sentence discarded will be used as it means get rid of someone or something as no longer useful or desirable.

8) Answer: c) according to the sentence dynamism will be used as it means the quality of being characterized by vigorous activity and progress.

9) Answer: a) according to the sentence bloomed will be used as it means to flourish or succeed

10) Answer: b) according to the sentence heralded will be used as it means be a sign that something is about to happen.

Direction (11-15):

11) Answer: c)

In part d in place of suggested it should be suggesting

12) Answer: d)

In part b in place of immensely it should be immense

13) Answer: b)

In part c in place of firm it should be firm’s

14) Answer: c)

In part d in place of but limits also it should be but also limits

15) Answer: a)

In part c in place of should it should be would

Direction (16-20):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is EAGCFBD

A) Farmers may be looking for alternative avenues of income, but it is too soon to write off the significance of agriculture in rural India, data from the recently released Nabard All India Rural Financial Inclusion Survey shows.

B) An initial reading of the survey findings seems to suggest that earnings from farm-related activities cultivation and livestock rearing, contributed just 43% to average monthly income of agricultural households in 2015-16, suggesting the growing importance of non-farm sectors in rural India.

C) However, disaggregated data on wage earnings of these households from Nabard, shows that about 40% of the wage earnings of these families came from working as farm hands; for non-farm households this ratio is about 25%.

D) So when wages from working as farm hands are added to earnings from agriculture, the contribution of farming activities to average monthly earnings of agricultural households rises to 57%, showing that bulk of their earnings is still farm-dependent.

E) The survey defines an agricultural household as one that received at least ₹5,000 as the value of produce from agricultural activities such as cultivating crops, horticulture, plantation, animal husbandry, poultry, fishery, etc, and which has least one member self-employed in agriculture.

F) A comparison with a similar survey carried out by the National Sample Survey Office in 2012-13 shows a decline in share of cultivation and livestock rearing in average incomes of agricultural households: from 60% in 2012-13 to 43% in 2015-16.

G) However, we need to keep in mind two big caveats while comparing the two surveys, one the NAFIS survey is based on a stricter definition of agricultural household and a wider definition of rural areas, second, the NAFIS survey provides data for 2015-16 one of the worst drought years in recent memory.

The passage is about the report released by Nabard All India Rural Financial Inclusion Survey. According to the survey done, there are probabilities that farmers may be looking for alternative avenues of income. Farming activities comprise more than half of the total average monthly income for agricultural households, as per the latest survey by Nabard. The data of the survey shows that the importance of non-farm sectors in rural India is growing as earnings from farm-related activities cultivation and livestock rearing contributed just 43% to average monthly income of agricultural households. Also another survey done by National Sample Survey Office in 2012-13 shows a decline in share of cultivation and livestock rearing in average incomes. A key take away from the Nabard survey is that for an agricultural household, the earnings from cultivation and wages are the two most important sources, this dependence on wages despite the slow growth in wages shows the crisis in rural India

16) Answer:  e)

17) Answer:  d)

18) Answer:  b)

19) Answer:  c)

20) Answer:  d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests