“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-189

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-189)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Rulers everywhere tend to treat _ (1) _ [pointed] criticism as attempts to excite disaffection and disloyalty. That is perhaps the only reason that Section 124-A of the Indian Penal Code enacted under colonial rule, remains on the statute book. Regimes at the Centre and the States have often been shown in poor light after they _ (2) _ [appeal] the section against activists, detractors, writers and even cartoonists. Since Independence, many have seen the irony of retaining a provision that was used extensively to suppress the freedom struggle. Despite all this, Section 124-A has _ (3) _ [fixedly] survived all attempts by successive generations to reconsider it, if not repeal it altogether. The Law Commission, for the third time in five decades, is now in the process of revisiting the section. Its consultation paper calls for a thorough reconsideration and presents the various issues related to it before the public for a national debate. In particular, it has raised the _ (4) _ [fitting] question: how far is it justified for India to retain an offence introduced by the British to suppress the freedom struggle. In an earlier report in 1968, the Law Commission had rejected the idea of repealing the section. In 1971, the panel wanted the scope of the section to be expanded to cover the Constitution, the legislature and the judiciary, in addition to the government to be established by law, as institutions against which disaffection should not be tolerated. The only dilution it _ (5) _ [mention] was to modify the wide gap between the two jail terms _ (6) _ [determine] in the section and fix the maximum sanction at seven years rigorous imprisonment with fine. The foremost objection to the provision on _ (7) _ [revolts] is that its definition remains too wide. Overbroad definitions typically cover both what is _ (8) _ [non-toxic] and what is harmful. Under the present law, strong criticism against government policies and personalities, slogans voicing disapprobation of leaders and _ (9) _ [sharp] depictions of an unresponsive regime are all likely to be treated as seditious, and not merely those that overtly constitute actual incitement to violence. In fact, so mindless have some prosecutions been in recent years that the core principle _ (10) _ [outline] by the Supreme Court that the incitement to violence or tendency to create public disorder are the essential ingredients of the offence has been forgotten. However, as long as sedition is seen as a reasonable restriction on free speech on the ground of preserving public order, it will be difficult to contain its mischief.

1)

a) Frivolous

b) Palliative

c) Trenchant

d) Soothing

e) No change required

2)

a) Invoked

b) Plead

c) Retaliated

d) Sassed

e) No change required

3)

a) Submissively

b) Docilely

c) Tenaciously

d) Compliantly

e) No change required

4)

a) Disparate

b) Pertinent

c) Infelicitous

d) Jarring

e) No change required

5)

a) Fathomed

b) Unraveled

c) Reconciled

d) Mooted

e) No change required

6)

a) Vamoosed

b) Prescribed

c) Scrammed

d) Eloped

e) No change required

7)

a) Sedition

b) Dispassion

c) Restrain

d) Doldrums

e) No change required

8)

a) Ruinous

b) Slanderous

c) Innocuous

d) Detrimental

e) No change required

9)

a) Stinging

b) Convivial

c) Obliging

d) Bland

e) No change required

10)

a) Muffled

b) Immured

c) Enunciated

d) Confined

e) No change required

Directions (11-15): In which of the following given sentences the usage of the given word is correct.

11) Piquant

a) She felt a piquant ache at the back of her head.

b) Every recipe in the chef’s cookbook promises a piquant dish fit for a king.

c) Those books seem rather piquant beside this one.

d) Many of the courtroom events were piquant and routine

e) All are correct

12) Propounded

a) This zoologist has propounded a general theory of the vocal sounds that animals make.

b) He had not propounded the allegations.

c) Even under torture, he refused and has propounded his beliefs/faith.

d) Many parents propounded themselves so that their children can have the best.

e) All are correct

13) Vigilant

a) I tackled him about his vigilant work and frequent absences

b) My son’s schoolwork is often vigilant and sloppy.

c) Security personnel need to be more vigilant in checking bags and packages.

d) His work is full of vigilant mistakes.

e) All are correct

14) Collaborative

a) She was feeling collaborative for her family.

b) She will be so sad and so collaborative now.

c) He is depressed and collaborative; none of his friends are around.

d) The presentation was a collaborative effort by all the children in the class.

e) All are correct

15) Cramping

a) The cramping muscle should be carefully stretched and massaged to relieve pain.

b) The prisoners is cramping a consignment of chocolates.

c) Cramping a single is probably the most effective way to promote a band.

d) The burn then spreads through the fuel, cramping the fusion energy.

e) All are correct

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Slip out

i) Don’t slip out that wet spot onthe floor

ii) I slipped out of my boots and put on my nice shoes.

iii) The thief slipped out the door and into the alley.

iv) The clown slipped out a banana peel.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

17) Back out

i) Madonna backed out of the project after much wrangling.

ii) James almost backed out his brother.

iii) Traffic is totally backed out, due to all that construction.

iv) Wells was supposed to put up half the money, but later backed out.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

18) Come away

i) She came away with first place in the competition.

ii) When I sprayed water on the table, the dust came away very easily.

iii) This is a difficult problem, but we all came away it with interesting ideas.

iv) Luckily, the driver came away from the accident with only a broken finger.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

19) Walk out

i) The contract negotiations stalled, so the union walked out.

ii) He walked out on his family and moved to California.

iii) The union threatened to walk out if management would not listen to its demands

iv) I walked out to her and asked her what she thought.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

20) Go about

i) There is a lot of this flu going about these days.

ii) How should I go about researching this topic?

iii) The police detectives went about the whole gang.

iv) The dogs went about the cats down the alley.

a) All except iv

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) ii and iii

e) All are correct

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1). Answer: c) according to the sentence trenchant will be used as it means sarcastic or biting

2). Answer: a) according to the sentence invoked will be used as it means appeal to someone or something as an authority for an action or in support of an argument.

3). Answer: c) according to the sentence tenaciously will be used as it means with a firm hold of something

4). Answer: b) according to the sentence pertinent will be used as it means relevant or applicable to a particular matter

5). Answer: d) according to the sentence mooted will be used as it means raise a question or topic for discussion

6). Answer: b) according to the sentence prescribed will be used as it means to impose lay down

7). Answer: a) according to the sentence sedition will be used as it means speech inciting people to rebel against the authority of a state or monarch.

8). Answer: c) according to the sentence innocuous will be used as it means not harmful or offensive.

9). Answer: a) according to the sentence stinging will be used as it means harsh or painful

10). Answer: c) according to the sentence enunciated will be used as it means to announce or affirm

Direction (11-15) :

11). Answer: b)

The meaning of piquant is having a pleasantly sharp taste or interesting

12). Answer: a)

The meaning of propounded is to put forward an idea or theory

13). Answer: c)

The meaning of vigilant is keeping careful watch for possible danger or difficulties

14). Answer: d)

The meaning of collaborative is involving two or more parties working together.

15). Answer: a)

The meaning of cramping is to retard or inhibit

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer:  a)

The meaning of “slip out” is to leave or become removed from some place gradually or to remove some clothing quickly and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences

17). Answer:  c)

The meaning of “back out” is to back something out or not to keep a commitment or promise and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

18). Answer:  d)

The meaning of “come away” is to finish an event, having something as a result or to be removed from a surface and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

 

19). Answer:  d)

The meaning of “walk out” is to go on strike or to abandon one’s family or other personal relationship and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

20). Answer:  b)

The meaning of “go about” is to approach the doing of something in a particular way or to spread and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

/ 5. Reviews