“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-191

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-191)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): In the mentioned questions, a paragraph is given. Fill the blank with the correct sentence from the options.

1) The Indian rupee has depreciated more than 10% since the beginning of the year and is making headlines, especially after falling below the psychological mark of 70 against the dollar. Some experts have argued that __________________________ .As normally happens, the decline is also being used to attack the government. So, should one be worried about the depreciation in the rupee?

a) It only intervenes to reduce volatility and does not target any particular level.

b) India should raise foreign currency deposits from non-residents to support the rupee.

c) The ongoing adjustment is actually necessary to regain competitiveness.

d) India should not allow the rupee to weaken, as it increases the price of goods

e) The exchange rate to adjust on the downside will only increase the dependence on foreign debt and create further imbalances.

2) Our work with innovative teachers shows that it is easier to organize such a team since we have a better sense of who the performers are. These teams must be allowed to mentor and monitor the teachers ______________________________________, and to develop locally contextualized teaching and assessment strategies. The earlier we realize that government schools are increasingly catering to the socio-economically marginalized sections of our society and that improving learning levels is a matter of social justice and inclusion.

a) Who accepted the challenge of becoming accountable for the learning in the schools of which they are in charge.

b) who cover a cluster of schools, but they are identifying with the regular administrative hierarchy.

c) who are respected in that area for their performance.

d) of whom they are in charge with the help of the diagnostic and assessment data

e) who have performed in the system, and not to high level bureaucrats.

3) Social media may now have accepted part of the burden of responsibility that traditional media bears. It exists, however, in an entirely different form and context. The answers it finds will likewise have to be different. For one, the role of a platform is fundamentally different from that of the curator and gatekeeper that traditional media represents. While _____________________________, it should give the widest possible latitude to the ideal of freedom of expression.

a) it must address real harms ranging from doxxing and speech that poses a threat of inciting violence

b) It is better to err on the side of speech that some find offensive or hateful than in stifling dissent

c) It will do more harm than good if they give in to the temptation to dictate how private companies should operate their platforms.

d) The constraints they impose on social media companies today may be turned against them tomorrow

e) It has gotten louder after the 2016 US presidential elections with the revelation of Russian interference via social media.

4) Indian officials ______________________________. There is a legacy of defence cooperation with Russia, and around 60% of our inventory is of Russian origin. There is growing defence cooperation with the US, which has also now placed India on Strategic Trade Authorization Level 1, on a par with its allies, for high level technology releases. Several platforms and systems we get from the US are not available elsewhere.

a) Has reduced aid to Russia, citing lack of action against terrorist groups, it has not gone all out to pressure Russia.

b) Should reinforce the positive in the relationship, and set a vision looking beyond the frictions and short-term uncertainties.

c) Have repeatedly said that they cannot allow relations with Russia to be determined by a third party.

d) Are having to face collateral damage from a unilateral US decision, without any mitigating support.

e) Have an overall trade deficit, and the Indian figure pales in comparison with China’s $350 billion surplus.

5) The committee has underlined that the work of IIHS and IIPHG urbanization and public health can be truly called unique and important for the strategic needs of the country and Empowered Expert Committee ________________________________________, funds and other such dispensation as deemed fit with an inbuilt accountability mechanism.

a) acknowledges its achievements and unique contributions and recommends that the government consider establishing a separate programme to invest in them

b) has recommended that the government establish a special programme for stand-alone universities/institutions

c) Recommends that such institutes be provided with research facilities and functional autonomy even if they were full-fledged multi-disciplinary universities

d) Believed that these institutions can benefit by recognition and investment by the government to reach even greater prominence

e) recommends that these two institutions be encouraged and given necessary flexibility in regulatory framework

Directions (6-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

 6)

A. There is good reason to be wary of heavy-handed attempts by social media companies D. to police political speech that is deemed too extreme will invite indeed, is already inviting in the US.
B. The second tension stems from the inevitable backlash that any attempt by social media companies E. exists, however, in an entirely different form and context
C. The constraints they impose on social media companies today F. to head down this path, as its leaning on WhatsApp instead of addressing the failures of a weak state has shown

a) C-E

b) B-D

c) A-F

d) B-F & C-E

e) None of these

7)

A. Russia, the Syrian regime’s main backer, has launched military manoeuvres in the Mediterranean region D. has led to speculation about an imminent attack as well as calls to avoid a humanitarian catastrophe.
B. India should now build on its Asiad success to do better at the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games E. which is home to about three million people, included a million refugees displaced from war zones
C. The large-scale mobilisation of troops by the Syrian government and its allies around the northwesternIdlib province, F. and it also needs to ensure that the sporting is clean.

 

a) B-F

b) A-E

c) C-D

d) C-E

e) None of these

8)

A. the Law Commission’s consultation paper on reform of family laws is a D. of illnesses that can be cured or controlled from possible grounds of divorce.
B. It adopts an approach that would facilitate movement towards E. progressive document that avoids the advocacy of a uniform civil code merely for the sake of uniformity.

 

C.  A just code is one in which universal principles of equality, non-discrimination and avoidance F. gender bias and other forms of existed discrimination

a) A-E

b) B-F

c) C-D

d) B-D

e) None of these

9)

A. While one is not certain of the precise date on which DePuy first knew D. are incentivised by profits, more often than not, on the cost of public health
B. Pharmaceutical companies which provide medicines for health E. and it penalises all those who sell adulterated, spurious or sub-standard drugs.

 

C.  The Act problematically presumes even a device to be a drug. F. that a faulty medical device amounts to a spurious or adulterated drug.

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) B-F

d) C-E

e) None of these

10)

A. The Indian economy grew at an impressive rate of 8.2% in the April-June quarter this year D. witnessing a sizeable increase of about 10% compared to last year, helping boost gross fixed capital formation

 

B. Government spending made a significant contribution to overall economic growth, E. has been reached within the first quarter; GST collections, after a slew of rate cuts to spur consumption, have dipped to about ₹94,000 crore in August.

 

C.  The RBI, which has already raised interest rates twice in the last three months, F. and must be on sorting out vital economic indicators that are far from perfect.

a) B-D

b) A-E

c) C-D

d) B-F

e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

11) The government could not enabled the deficit to slip at this stage as it will increase macroeconomic stability risks.

a) Should not hold

b) Could not grant

c) Should not allow

d) Could not disown

e) No correction required

12) The RBI also built foreign exchange reserves in recent years and was preparing to use it to reduce volatility in the market.

a) Is willing to

b) Was prone to

c) Is contrary to

d) Was desirous to

e) No correction required

13) The normalcy of this monsoon is damaging by wide regional variations, also, growth in the services sector has decelerated from last year’s levels.

a) Is adorned by

b) Is abetting by

c) Is harmed of

d) Is marred by

e) No correction required

14) Investors who earlier put their money in emerging markets had recently approved American assets, which now yield higher returns.

a) Have recently deserted

b) Have recently preferred

c) Had recently taken

d) Had recently favoured

e) No correction required

15)  The mandate of emerging market central banks in the current scenario would be to permitting their currencies find their true value in a smooth manner.

a) Should be to let

b) Would be to allowing

c) Should be to veto

d) Would be to warranting

e) No correction required

Directions (16-20): In each of the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by the five options. In each of the option, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold-that pair of words is as answer.

16) Efficacy

a) Charter-sublet

b) Potency-virtue

c) Sever-barge

d) Galore-sufficing

e) Prospective-proximate

17) Proliferate

a) Forthcoming-brewing

b) Wreathe-gyrate

c) Swathe-undulate

d) Pivot-swaddle

e) Mushroom-burgeon

18) Ballast

a) Hovering-portending

b) Pirouette- circumduction

c) Equilibrium-stabilizer

d) Eddy-drape

e) Swaddle-whirl

19) Sobering

a) Arduous-grievous

b) Pervert-deform

c) Aplenty-copious

d) Imminent-looming

e) Abutting-ordained

20) Dovetail

a) Impend-docking

b) Mortise-digress

c) Intricate-convolute

d) Contort-retract

e) Overhanging-escalate

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: b)

The option (b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

2) Answer: d)

The option (d) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

3) Answer: a)

The option (a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

4) Answer: c)

The option (c) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

5) Answer: e)

The option (e) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b)

The second tension stems from the inevitable backlash that any attempt by social media companies to police political speech that is deemed too extreme will invite indeed, is already inviting in the US.

7) Answer: c)

The large-scale mobilisation of troops by the Syrian government and its allies around the northwesternIdlib province, has led to speculation about an imminent attack as well as calls to avoid a humanitarian catastrophe.

8) Answer: a)

The Law Commission’s consultation paper on reform of family laws is a progressive document that avoids the advocacy of a uniform civil code merely for the sake of uniformity.

9) Answer: d)

The Act problematically presumes even a device to be a drug and it penalises all those who sell adulterated, spurious or sub-standard drugs.

10) Answer: a)

Government spending made a significant contribution to overall economic growth, witnessing a sizeable increase of about 10% compared to last year, helping boost gross fixed capital formation.

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: c) ‘should not allow’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here.

12) Answer: a) ‘is willing to’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here.

13) Answer: d) ‘is marred by’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here.

14) Answer: b) ‘have recently preferred’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here.

15) Answer: a) ‘should be to let’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here.

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b) the meaning of efficacy is the ability to produce a desired or intended result.

17) Answer: e) the meaning of proliferate is to increase quickly

18) Answer: c) the meaning of ballast is something giving balance

19) Answer: a) the meaning of sobering is make or become more serious, sensible

20) Answer: b) the meaning of dovetail is fit or cause to fit together easily and conveniently.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests