“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-193

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-193)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

 

When historians gaze back at the early 21st century, they will identify two seismic shocks. The first was the terrorist attacks of September 11th 2001, the second the global financial crisis, which boiled over ten years ago this month with the collapse of Lehman Brothers.  Systemic banking meltdowns are a feature of human history. There is no question that they will occur again, if only because good times breed _ (1) _ [comforts]. Even when _ (2) _ [concerns] prevails, no regulator is a perfect judge of risk. A better test is whether the likelihood and size of crises can be reduced. On that, the news is both good and bad. First, the good. Banks must now fund themselves with more equity and less debt. They depend less on trading to make money and on short-term wholesale borrowing to finance their activities. Regulators have _ (3) _ [support] up their oversight, especially of the largest institutions that are too big to fail. On both sides of the Atlantic banks are subject to regular stress tests and must submit plans for their own orderly demise. Revamped pay policies should prevent a repeat of the injustice of bankers taking public money. Yet many lessons have gone unlearned. The state had no choice but to stand behind failing banks, but it took the ill-judged decision to all but abandon insolvent households. While households paid down debt, consumer spending was _ (4) _ [consume]. It has taken fully ten years for the _ (5) _ [balanced] economic stimulus to restore America’s economy to health. The fact that this failing is not more widely acknowledged _ (6) _ [signify] badly for the policy response next time. Rich-world governments have never properly reconciled a desire to boost home ownership with the need to avoid dangerous booms in household credit, as in the mid-2000s. In America the reluctance to _ (7) _ [faced] this means that the taxpayer underwrites 70% of all new mortgage lending. The risk will be _ (8) _ [reduce] only when politicians _ (9) _ [adopting] fundamental reforms, such as reducing household borrowing, with risk-sharing mortgages.  Next, the greenback. The crisis spread across borders because European banks ran out of the dollars they needed to pay back their dollar-denominated borrowing. The crisis showed how a country’s banks and its government are intertwined: the state struggles to borrow enough to support the banks, which are dragged down by the falling value of government debt. This doom loop remains mostly _ (10) _ [unharmed].

1)

a) Melancholy

b) Complacency

c) Gloom

d) Penalty

e) No change required

2)

a) Prudence

b) Nonchalance

c) Squandering

d) Temerity

e) No change required

3)

a) Minified

b) Retrenched

c) Ebbed

d) Beefed

e) No change required

4)

a) Perpetuated

b) Havened

c) Ravaged

d) Venerated

e) No change required

5)

a) Nullified

b) Countervailing

c) Validating

d) Counterpoised

e) No change required

6)

a) Refrains

b) Adumbrate

c) Portend

d) Augurs

e) No change required

7)

a) Confront

b) Dodge

c) Evade

d) Pursued

e) No change required

8)

a) Mollify

b) Incited

c) Mitigated

d) Assuage

e) No change required

9)

a) Repudiate

b) Embrace

c) Espousing

d) Subsuming

e) No change required

10)

a) Scathed

b) Discrete

c) Blemished

d) Intact

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E) F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) The first quarter growth spurt was propped by strong performance in the manufacturing sector, which grew at 13.5%, after shrinking 1.8% in the first quarter last year, thanks to de-stocking by firms in the lead-up to the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax.

B) The falling rupee, oil price trends and the expanding current account deficit are equally worrying, as is the Reserve Bank of India’s expectation of a rise in inflation in the latter half of this year.

C) Government spending made a significant contribution to overall economic growth, witnessing a sizeable increase of about 10% compared to last year, helping boost gross fixed capital formation.

D) Just over 86% of the budgeted fiscal deficit target for the current financial year has been reached within the first quarter; GST collections, after a slew of rate cuts to spur consumption, have dipped to about ₹94,000 crore in August.

E) While high frequency data points like auto sales and industrial output are in sync with these numbers, it must be remembered that this 8%-plus growth print can be attributed to the resolution of several GST transition problems and budgetary support to the rural economy

F) The Indian economy grew at an impressive rate of 8.2% in the April-June quarter this year, its fastest pace in nine quarters, according to official GDP data.

G) The 8.2% figure couldn’t have come at a better time for the government, but some of Finance Minister’s points to discredit the quality of growth for instance, that it compromised on the fiscal and current account deficits and led to spiralling inflation are emerging as key risks for the economy again.

11) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) A

c) F

d) B

e) C

12) Which sentence should be seventh in the paragraph?

a) F

b) B

c) C

d) E

e) D

13) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) B

d) C

e) A

14) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) A

c) G

d) F

e) D

15) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) D

c) E

d) C

e) F

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

16) The algorithms to mine worldcoin may be a)/drive by macro-economic inputs such b)/as growth and fiscal deficit, however, the c)/central banks need not require a d)/cryptographic element of blockchain e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

17) Farmers may be looking a)/for alternative avenues of b)/income, but it is too c)/soon to write of the significance d)/ of agriculture in rural India e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

18) India wants to create a robust a)/and affordable electric mobility ecosystem b)/comprising production facilities and c)/a large network of charge points to d)/achieve three key strategic goals e)/

a) e

b) d

c) b

d) c

e) No error

19) One key challenge to realising the goal a)/of electric mobility is the higher cost b)/of batteries which policy makers c)/hope will come down with d)/new technology and economy of scale e)/

a) e

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

20) With rising M&A activity, companies will a)/get direct access to new and more extensive b)/ markets, and better technologies, which c)/would enable them to increase their d)/ customer base and achieve a global reach e)/

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) e

e) No error

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer: b) according to the sentence complacency will be used as it means a feeling of uncritical satisfaction with oneself or one’s achievements or self-satisfaction

2) Answer: a) according to the sentence prudence will be used as it means the quality of being cautious

3) Answer: d) according to the sentence beefed will be used as beefed up means to strengthen something

4). Answer: c) according to the sentence ravaged will be as it means to waste or spoil

5) Answer: b) according to the sentence countervailing will be as it means to make up for or counteract

6) Answer: d) according to the sentence augurs will be used as it means to predict

7) Answer: a) according to the sentence confront will be used as it means to deal with a problem or difficulty

8) Answer: c) according to the sentence mitigated will be used as it means to make something less severe, serious

9) Answer: b) according to the sentence embrace will be used as it means accept a belief or change willingly

10) Answer: d) according to the sentence intact will be used as it means remain together

Direction (11-15) :

11) Answer: e)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: a)

14) Answer: c)

15) Answer: b)

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is FAECGDB

F) The Indian economy grew at an impressive rate of 8.2% in the April-June quarter this year, its fastest pace in nine quarters, according to official GDP data.

A) The first quarter growth spurt was propped by strong performance in the manufacturing sector, which grew at 13.5%, after shrinking 1.8% in the first quarter last year, thanks to de-stocking by firms in the lead-up to the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax.

E) While high frequency data points like auto sales and industrial output are in sync with these numbers, it must be remembered that this 8%-plus growth print can be attributed to the resolution of several GST transition problems and budgetary support to the rural economy

C) Government spending made a significant contribution to overall economic growth, witnessing a sizeable increase of about 10% compared to last year, helping boost gross fixed capital formation.

G) The 8.2% figure couldn’t have come at a better time for the government, but some of Finance Minister’s points to discredit the quality of growth for instance, that it compromised on the fiscal and current account deficits and led to spiralling inflation are emerging as key risks for the economy again.

D) Just over 86% of the budgeted fiscal deficit target for the current financial year has been reached within the first quarter; GST collections, after a slew of rate cuts to spur consumption, have dipped to about ₹94,000 crore in August.

B) The falling rupee, oil price trends and the expanding current account deficit are equally worrying, as is the Reserve Bank of India’s expectation of a rise in inflation in the latter half of this year.

 

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: a)

In part b in place of drive it should be driven

17). Answer: c)

In part d in place of, of it should be off

18). Answer: b)

In part d in place of charge it should be charging

19). Answer: d)

In part b in place of higher it should be high

20). Answer: c)

In part b in place of new it should be newer

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests