“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-196

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-196)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

1) We need an environment that allows the political leadership to acknowledge the mistakes that is bound to arising as part of their job.

a) Are bound to following

b) Are bound to occur

c) Is bound to happen

d) Is bound to appear

e) No correction required

2) The RBI might requires to reply with a series of rate hikes, the latest punch to the rupee is just yet another wake-up call.

a) will need to respond

b) might yearn to counter

c) will abjure to answer

d) might wish to react

e) no correction required

3) Due to several controversies, allegations of irregularities by health workers against the consent and compensation policies is belated to ease clinical trials in the country.

a) Is delayed to promote

b) Was unsettled to detain

c) Was overdue to facilitate

d) Is outstanding to simplify

e) No correction required

4) A pharmaceutical company needs to conduct a clinical trial and satisfy the regulatory body of the country concerned in order to get permission to market a new drug.

a) Want to control

b) Craves to consent

c) Require to oversee

d) Demands to follow

e) No correction required

5) Higher borrowing costs, weak household spending and rising prices directs to the opening of what could be a wider consumption downgrade.

a) Indicates to the launch

b) Implies to the originations

c) Point to the beginnings

d) Denote to the starting

e) No correction required

Direction (6-10): In the mentioned questions, a paragraph is given. Fill the blank with the correct sentence from the options.

6) Effectively suppressing private companies when the state’s purse is looking smaller and its ability to prop up state-backed giants is constrained isn’t sustainable, state-owned companies ____________________, but fiscal revenues are falling sharply, even though industrial SOEs look to have improved they still carry the bulk of stressed debt in the system.

a) Are the biggest contributors to social security tax in urban areas, paying almost twice as much as SOEs.

b) Have talked about bolstering small and medium enterprises through legal protections

c) depend on government spending rather than solely demand like their private-sector peers

d) attempted to revive a weakened economy after the end of the Taiping Rebellion

e) have been supply-side reforms, including strict curbs on environmentally unfriendly companies and factory closures in industries

7) In Kerala, the critical crisis management stage of the disaster is over, earlier, it was a time for immediate action, now is an ideal time for introspection for analysing the mistakes and inherent inadequacies that exacerbated the impact of the floods. The focus of this exercise _____________________

a) To show the country yet another model of development with effectively admitting one’s mistake.

b) should not be to start a blame game but instead to future-proof the various systems of the state

c) Is to start the conversation on how to make on for the loss and move forward.

d) Is to apologize to the nation for not delivering what it had promised to deliver

e) Will be more favoured than constructive action that has possibilities of causing mistakes.

8) Liquidity cycles balloon gradually and it is a mug’s game to precisely time their event-driven sudden reversal, consequently, countries that run chronic CAD have to be particularly careful. Their policymakers must avoid being swayed by propaganda of a new paradigm ________________________________

a) That prompts adopting a riskier strategy to achieve the entitlement of higher growth.

b) contributed to sharply higher inflation and a related rush to hoard gold

c) that heading in the wrong direction, and the inflation risk in the next couple of years

d) Which misses the basic point that the problem isn’t just a one-time issue of availability of dollars.

e) Which need to appreciate that the rupee’s depreciation is part of the solution, not part of the problem

9) Stringent regulations might curtail the growth rate initially, and clinical trials for the therapies will certainly need substantial time and money, however, safe and efficacious therapies _____________________________. The desired ethical purpose would be served.

a) Focus on stem cell research, rising awareness about stem cell banking, and evolution of new stem cell therapies.

b) might be millions of dollars, but offers a potential market of billions quite often

c) Is proved to be more effective than the existing treatment and is also more or less safe.

d) Are collected and minimally treated before infusing them back into the patient.

e) will evolve more efficiently, and potentially unsafe and non-efficacious ones will vanish from the market

10) India has many wicked problems to solve corruption, income inequality, and sanitation, among others, it is not possible for any government to solve these problems in a short time. In this scenario, it is not appropriate to focus exclusively on achieving the final outcome, which is uncertain and far in the future. Instead, ________________________.

a) The government has to develop a mechanism where mistakes across the board are acknowledged and captured in detail.

b) the focus should be on the genuineness, quality and innovativeness of the processes deployed to achieve the final outcome

c) it must be Covering up the mistake, obfuscating the situation, and diverting attention from the mistakes

d) that unconsciously assuming that we are very close to omniscient

e) To present an apology is an effective strategy to induce higher levels of cooperation.

Direction (11-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

11)

a) B-F

b) A-E

c) C-D

d) B-E & C-D

e) None of these

12)

a) C-D

b) B-F

c) A-E

d) B-F & A-E

e) None of these

13)

 a) C-D

b) A-F

c) B-F

d) B-D & C-E

e) None of these

14)

a) B-F

b) A-E

c) C-D

d) C-E

e) None of these

15)

a) A-E

b) B-F

c) C-D

d) A-F

e) None of these

Directions (16-20): In each of the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by the five options. In each of the option, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold-that pair of words is as answer.

16) Vitiate

a) Muster-corral

b) Reveal-evince

c) Abrogate-pervert

d) Convene-legalize

e) Amass-converge

17) Purport

a) Pretend-profess

b) Ratify-assist

c) Establish-revoke

d) Negate-quash

e) Wreck-nullify

18) Ludicrous

a) Tolerant-distended

b) Radical-capacious

c) Catholic-expensive

d) Immense-dilated

e) Bizarre-farcical

19) Furor

a) Drift-connotation

b) Ruckus-agitation

c) Squat-lunacy

d) Preposterous-asinine

e) Tenor-nub

20) Pother

a) Turmoil-bustle

b) Astray-scopas

c) Risible-rescind

d) Placard-flyer

e) Squib-promulgation

Answers :

Direction (1-5) : 

1). Answer: b) ‘are bound to occur’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

2). Answer: a) ‘will need to respond’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

3). Answer: c) ‘was overdue to facilitate’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

4). Answer: e) ‘needs to conduct’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

5). Answer: c) ‘point to the beginnings’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

Direction (6-10) : 

6). Answer: c) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

7). Answer: b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

8). Answer: a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

9). Answer: e) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

10). Answer: b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

Direction (11-15) :

11). Answer: a) – It is debatable whether banks have the resources and manpower to do this when they are chasing the bigger borrowers for business and, increasingly these days, recoveries.

12). Answer: c) – Now a new generation of young Ugandans are united by the growing preponderance of social media, platforms that enable fierce debates over burning issues in national

13). Answer: d) – News reports suggest the regulator has asked exchanges to iron out concerns raised by trading firms, before issuing guidelines. Unless Sebi embraces these best practices, it will be seen as a regulator that is not thorough with its processes, and one that can be arm-twisted into changing its stance.

14). Answer: c) – The inequalities between the land-owning classes is also reflected in the stark differences in the degree of indebtedness among different income groups.

15). Answer: b) – They will have to first be backed by clinical trials to prove the safety and efficacy of the drugs, and will then require licences to manufacture and sell.

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: c) the meaning of vitiate is to destroy or impair the legal validity of something

17). Answer: a) the meaning of purport is to assert or imply

18). Answer: e) the meaning of ludicrous is so foolish, unreasonable, or absurd

19). Answer: b) the meaning of furor is disturbance

20). Answer: a) the meaning of pother is a commotion or fuss.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests