“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-197

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-197)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Labour force is the term collectively applied to the total number of individuals within the population who are willing and capable of doing work. Unemployment rate of a country is indicative of its socio-economic health. Unemployment casts some short term ripples throughout the economy by reducing an individual’s contribution in terms of services and taxes. The unemployed also does not possess the power of purchase, thus in effect contributing to bringing down demand of goods in the market and creating more unemployment. India currently (2016) has a population of about 1.3 billion. State wise figures reveal that Tripura has the highest unemployment rate in the country at 19.7% while Gujarat has the lowest at 0.9% in 2015-2016. On the other hand, unemployment rate is higher among women at 8.7 percent versus 4.3% among men. Women unemployment rate is higher in the rural areas than in urban sectors of the country. Experts fear that at present, India is experiencing a jobless growth with not enough jobs being created for its working age population (15-64 years). There is ample skepticism afloat about the country not being able to cash in on its demographic bonus, predicted to be 869 million by year 2020 world’s largest. The most accepted classification of Unemployment recognizes two broad types: Voluntary and Involuntary Unemployment. Voluntary unemployment arises when an individual is not under any employment out of his own desire not to work or it may be that an individual is unable to find. Involuntary unemployment encompasses all those factors that prevent a physically fit individual willing to work from getting an appointment. According to John Maynard Keynes, involuntary unemployment arises due to insufficiency of effective demand which can be solved by stepping up aggregate demand through government intervention. Involuntary Unemployment is further categorized into subheads such as disguised, structural, frictional, cyclical and seasonal unemployment.

Unemployment is a reason for alarming concern in India today. The root of the problem can be traced to a host of reasons that contributes collectively towards causes and one of which is lack of employment opportunities, India’s GDP projections for year 2017 is 7.5% but that growth does not currently translates into creating more employment opportunities for the labour force of the country. In a survey conducted among a sample of 1072 companies across the nation and across various sectors, during the financial year of 2014-2015 only 12,760 jobs were created compared to 188,371 jobs in the year 2013-2014. In the year 2016, India’s rural unemployment rate stands at 7.15% whereas unemployment rate in urban areas stand at 9.62%. Although literacy rates have risen in the last few decades, there still remains a fundamental flaw in the education system in India. Rapid growth of population has often been labeled as the major reason for increasing unemployment in the country. In the last ten years (2006-2016), India’s population has increased by 136.28 million and unemployment is at a 5 year high in the financial year of 2015-2016. Current survey data revealed that at the all-India level, 77% of families do not have a regular salaried person. Another contributing factor is improper Employment planning, the five-year plans implemented by the government have not contributed proportionately towards generation of employment. The assumption was that growth in economy will automatically generate enough employment. But in reality the scenario doesn’t quite match up to the assumption and there have remained gaps between the required number of jobs and the actual numbers generated. According current statistics, agriculture remains the biggest employer in the country contributing to 51% employment. But ironically the sector contributes a meager 12-13% to the country’s GDP. The problem of disguised unemployment has turned out the biggest contributor behind this deficit. Lack of proper irrigation infrastructures and outdated cultivation methods still used renders most of the agriculture land in India usable for cultivating just one crop a year. This is another contributing factor towards seasonal nature of unemployment in the sector. There has been a definite push towards providing the people employment by the agriculture-based industries with alternate methods of employment during the lull seasons. Skill-based trainings for their employment in other sectors are lacking till date. Agriculture still remains as the biggest employer in the country. People are not yet keen towards self-employment, especially in the rural sector, depending on existing employment opportunities. For landless people in rural areas of India, one of the major means of livelihood is the cottage industries like fabric and handicrafts. As a consequence, it is becoming more and more difficult to sustain the cottage industries inciting loss of employment for many.

Collective efforts directed by the Government as well as citizens towards the following points might help alleviate the problem of unemployment in the country. One of the most sure-shot remedies of the unemployment situation in India is rapid industrialization. Increased number of industries translates effectively into increased number of employment opportunities. Due to the emphasis put on agriculture in our economy, industrialization still takes a backseat, with farmers not ready to give up land for establishing industries. They need to be encouraged with better incentives and guaranteed jobs for a member of the family in the newly established industry. The curriculum pursued in universities should be altered to focus more on practical aspects of learning. More institutions need to be established that offer vocational courses that will translate directly into relevant jobs. Self-employment should be encouraged more with introduction of liability free loans and government assistance for funding. Incubation centers need to be promoted to cultivate original business ideas that will be financially viable. Better irrigation facilities, better farming equipment, dissemination of knowledge regarding multiple crop rotation and crop management should be focused on. This will lead to year round increased production of crops, generating employment throughout the year. Although India’s economic market is seeing increased investments from overseas investors owing to its cheap labour costs; a lot more is still need to bridge the gap of unemployment. Government as well as leading business houses of the country should seek to invite more foreign collaboration and capital investment in every sector. Subsequent policies have focused on the issues like poverty and unemployment, but the implementation leaves a lot to be desired. Schemes like Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) and Rajiv Gandhi SwavlambanRozgarYojna are examples of the initiatives that the government has undertaken to address the unemployment problem. The government should seek to streamline its implementation strategies so that the benefit from such schemes may be maximized.

1) According to the passage which of the following options are mentioned as a solution to reduce the problem of unemployment?

  1. By Increasing industrialization
  2. By Improving Infrastructure in industries
  3. By Inviting larger Capital Investments

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only i

e) None of these

2) Which of the following given options is not the type of unemployment as mentioned in the passage?

a) Cyclical unemployment

b) Frictional unemployment

c) Disguised unemployment

d) Vocational unemployment

e) Structural unemployment

3) According to the passage which of the following statements have been mentioned correct about involuntary unemployment?

  1. Involuntary unemployment arises when some certain factors prevent a physically fit individual willing to work from getting an appointment
  2. It has been said that involuntary unemployment arises due to insufficiency of effective demand
  3.  Figures reveal that the involuntary unemployment rate in the country is at 19.7%

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

4) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. In order to deal with the problem of unemployment the government has undertaken Schemes like Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act and Rajiv Gandhi SwavlambanRozgarYojna
  2. India’s rural unemployment rate stands at 7.15% in the year 2015
  3.  A survey data revealed that 77% of families do not have a regular salaried person

a) i and iii

b) i and ii

c) Only iii

d) ii and iii

e) None of these

5) According to the passage which of the following given statements have been mentioned correct as the causes of unemployment in the country?

  1. Economic Growth without adequate employment opportunities
  2. Lack of proper irrigation infrastructures and outdated cultivation methods in agriculture
  3. Faulty Employment planning

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) Only i

e) All are correct

6) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. In the year 2016, India’s unemployment rate in urban areas stand at 9.62%.
  2. In the last ten years population of India has increased by 136.28 million and unemployment is at a 5 year high in the financial year of 2015-2016.
  3.  Unemployment rate is higher among women at 7.7 percent versus 4.3% among men.

a) i and ii

b) i and iii

c) Only iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “alleviate” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Assuage

b) Exacerbate

c) Corrode

d) Retrograde

e) Descend

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “inciting” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Tranquilizing

b) Persuading

c) Abasing

d) Dismaying

e) Enervating

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “streamline” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Abridge

b) Interpret

c) Elucidate

d) Mystify

e) Chasten

 

10) Coose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “ripples” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Palpitate

b) Flutter

c) Undulate

d) Quiver

e) Unflustered

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) Since the relief on oil prices doesn’t appear to be a)/much, risks from a high current account b)/deficit and inflation will persist, additionally c)/high oil prices bring back oil subsidy d)/sharing nightmares for oil producer e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) c

e) No error

12) The union government is considering doubling a)/the minimum monthly pension for b)/retired organized sector employees, the move if c)/implemented could benefit lakhs of pensioner, but d)/ it would also cost the government a sizable additional expense e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) e

e) No error

13) While the lean period was marked by heavy rainfall a)/along the west coast including Mumbai and b)/parts of north-eastern states, the entire seasonal c)/monsoon rainfall across the country going into )/a deficit of 10% from surplus of 19% e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

14) Industry has opposed levy of any kind of cess ina)/GST arguing it will further distort the GST architecture, b)/some states also opposed a sugar cess in c)/the GST Council meeting which led to the formation d)/of a group of ministers to decide on the levy e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) No error

15) The volatility of the tech startup sector and a)/the hype clouding it make it difficult to predict if b)/the hurdles will prove to be a long-term drag of c)/Chinese startups, but their focus on deep tech that d)/will be increasingly important across sectors in the medium term e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16)Call forth

  1. The coach called forth the winners and presented them with a trophy.
  2. The principal called forth the teacher from the classroom.
  3.  The boss called Kathy forth from her office.
  4. The battle called extraordinary courage forth from the soldiers.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

17)Shuffle off

  1. He shuffled off his responsibilities and went to the beach.
  2. She shuffled off her mother’s advice.
  3. She shuffled her work off onto others because she wasn’t feeling well.
  4. Toward the end of the evening, the guests shuffled off one by one.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

18)Bulk out

  1. All of the new employees have bulked out the company’s payroll.
  2. I hope all the food I’m eating doesn’t bulk me out too much.
  3. The weightlifters are exercising in order to bulk out.
  4. The efficiency of our department is bulk out on hard work.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

19)Stretch out

  1. The sweater stretched out because it was hung on a hanger.
  2. The shoulders of the old coat were stretched out of shape.
  3. Don’t put your big feet in my shoes or you’ll stretch them out!
  4. Molly stretched the baby out to change his clothes.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

20)Hold at

  1. Once that team gets going, you can’t hold them at
  2. The police held the crowd at a distance from the injured man.
  3.  If I could hold a job at, I wouldn’t be broke.
  4. I held the child at an arm’s length until he could be calmed

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: c)

It is mentioned in para 3-One of the most sure-shot remedies of the unemployment situation in India is rapid industrialization, Government as well as leading business houses of the country should seek to invite more foreign collaboration and capital investment in every sector

2) Answer: d)

It is mentioned in para 1-Unemployment is further categorized into subheads such as disguised, structural, frictional, cyclical and seasonal unemployment

3) Answer: b)

It is mentioned in para 1-Involuntary unemployment encompasses all those factors that prevent a physically fit individual willing to work from getting an appointment. According to John Maynard Keynes, involuntary unemployment arises due to insufficiency of effective demand which can be solved by stepping up aggregate demand

4) Answer: a)

It is clearly mentioned in para 2&3-Schemes like Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) and Rajiv Gandhi SwavlambanRozgarYojna are examples of the initiatives that the government has undertaken to address the unemployment problem, Current survey data revealed that at the all-India level, 77% of families do not have a regular salaried person.

5) Answer: e)

It is clearly mentioned in para 2-The root of the problem can be traced to a host of reasons that contributes collectively towards causes and one of which is lack of employment opportunities, Lack of proper irrigation infrastructures and outdated cultivation methods still used renders most of the agriculture land in India usable for cultivating just one crop a year. This is another contributing factor, another contributing factor is improper Employment planning, the five-year plans implemented by the government have not contributed proportionately towards generation of employment.

6) Answer: c)

it is clearly mentioned in para 1&2-In the year 2016, India’s rural unemployment rate stands at 7.15% whereas unemployment rate in urban areas stand at 9.62%, In the last ten years (2006-2016), India’s population has increased by 136.28 million and unemployment is at a 5 year high in the financial year of 2015-2016, On the other hand, unemployment rate is higher among women at 8.7 percent versus 4.3% among men.

7) Answer: a)

The meaning of word alleviate is to make suffering or a problem less severe.

8) Answer: b)

The meaning of word inciting is to cause or generate

9) Answer: d)

The meaning of word inciting is to organize or bring together

10) Answer: e)

The meaning of word ripples is to flow

Direction (11-15):

11) Answer: c)

In part d in place of high it should be higher

12) Answer: a)

In part d in place of pensioner it should be pensioners

13) Answer: b)

In part d in place of going it should be went

14) Answer: c)

In part a in place of in it should be under

15) Answer: b)

In part c in place of, of it should be on

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: c)

The meaning of “call forth” is to call to someone to come out or to induce a certain reaction and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

17) Answer: d)

The meaning of “shuffle off” is to evade something, such as a responsibility or to leave and the phrase has been applied properly i, iii and iv sentences

18) Answer: d)

The meaning of “bulk out” is to cause someone or something to increase in size, weight, or degree and the phrase has been applied properly i, ii and iii sentences

19) Answer: e)

The meaning of “Stretch out” is to become lengthened, widened or to draw out someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

20) Answer: b)

The meaning of “hold at” is to keep someone or something at some distance, such as an arm’s length and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: