“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-198

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-198)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

1) The purpose of higher education is to prepare graduates for work and life, achieved only through the ________ of knowledge, skills and ___________ related to the profession they chose.

a) Accession, expertise

b) Pursuit, aptitude

c) Acquisition, competencies

d) Forfeit, virtuosities

e) Recoveries, skills

2) Mr.Löfven has __________ the suggestion, he is conscious of the political need to strike ___________ compromises and build a consensus among like-minded parties.

a) Relegated, idealistic

b) Retained, realistic

c) Discarded, theoretical

d) Deported, floating

e) Dismissed, pragmatic

3) The NAP report _____________that disciplinary specialisation has resulted in many developments but also points out that __________ problems are multi-disciplinary

a) Acknowledges, emerging

b) Accede, egressing

c) Certifies, dribbling

d) Responds, percolating

e) Recognize, transpiring

4) The 2018 Budget is one of muted __________ and _________ agony for Startups and Investors from the lens of the Stay in India and List in India initiatives.

a) Desolation, modulated

b) Ecstasy, tempered

c) Abjection, curbed

d) Euphoria, agitated

e) Delirium, infuriated

5) India’s strong fundamentals and ____________ growth of our capital markets should hopefully __________ the removal of this favourable regime

a) Astonishing, convulse

b) Distressing, churn

c) Staggering, allay

d) Astounding, perturb

e) Overwhelming, fluster

Directions (6-10): Choose one of the words from the given options which makes sentence incorrect such that it changes the whole meaning of the sentence 

6) After the 2008 financial crisis, a consensus emerged a) that the public sector had a responsibility to intervene b) to bail out systemically important c) banks and stimulate d) economic growth.

a) C-pivotal

b) A-transpired

c) D-galvanize

d) B-scorn

e) None of these

7) Adventurous a) risk-taking when the economy is depressed b) is less dangerous c) than when the economy is close to full employment and asset prices are booming d).

a) C-perilous

b) A-dauntless

c) D-foible

d) B-miserable

e) None of these

8) The reforms a) since the GFC have made the financial system strong b), but guard against the financial stability c) risks of a sharp d) rise in long-term rates.

a) A-renovations

b) C-disquiet

c) B-vigorous

d) D-explicit

e) None of these

9) Ten years after the crisis a), the US economy is growing b) at a strong pace and the Fed is in the process of reversing c) the crisis-era policies in a calibrated d) manner.

a) D-perturbed

b) A-cataclysms

c) C-overriding

d) B-augmenting

e) None of these

10) The financial institution must build a) its reserves before it is allowed b) to distribute c) its profits d) by way of dividends, share buybacks and employee bonuses.

a) A-fabricate

b) B-entitled

c) D-advantages

d) C-huddle

e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In which of the following given sentences the usage of the given word is correct.

11) Lambasted

a) His friends lambasted his generosity, wit, and learning.

b) His first novel was well and truly lambasted by the critics.

c) The speech lambasted those who had displayed gallantry in the liberation of their country.

d) He was highly lambasted for his research on heart disease.

e) All are correct

12) Stumbling

a) He now had to carry the flag, and hold her round the waist to prevent her from stumbling

b) He went on to say that even such double horrors had never kept cops from stumbling on

c) We can easily manage it,” said the editor, stumbling his advantage.

d) The company was doing the stumbling search for synthetic antimalarial drugs

e) All are correct

13) Consign

a) It was hard to accept that one day he would simply consign to exist.

b) Clapp had to consign publication because of lack of money.

c) The same applies to the decision that the protection should consign.

d) She refused to consign her children to a life of poverty.

e) All are correct

14) Envisage

a) She can be really irritating but I try to envisage her.

b) It’s hard to envisage how it might happen.

c) How can the government envisage the wishes of the majority?

d) I didn’t envisage her intentionally, I just didn’t recognize her.

e) All are correct

15) Dubious

a) These claims are dubious and not scientifically proven.

b) I’m dubious about his promises to change his ways.

c) He’s under investigation because of his dubious accounting practices.

d) Let us think for a moment about the dubious benefits of nuclear technology.

e) All are correct

Directions (16-20): In each of the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by the five options. In each of the option, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold, that pair of words is as answer

16) Hording

a) Ruffle-perturb

b) Prompt-rouse

c) Blend-whisk

d) Vivify- instigate

e) Garner-scrimp

17) Discombobulate

a) Cache-squirrel

b) Addled-shaken

c) Release-inflame

d) Suspect-secure

e) Averred-supposed

18) Retrospect

a) Reconsideration-hindsight

b) Tenebrous-cryptic

c) Mythical-fictitious

d) Placard-signboard

e) Aggregation-upping

19) Penurious

a) Problematic-reluctant

b) Avaricious-destitute

c) Debatable-equivocal

d) Obscure-indefinite

e) Hesitant-fishy

20) Acquiesce

a) Hook-innerve

b) Ferment-concuss

c) Accommodate-concur

d) Spook-pare

e) Truncate-rebate

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: c)

The meaning of “acquisition” is “to obtain something” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “competencies” is “the ability to do something successfully or efficiently” so it is appropriate for ii blank

2) Answer: e)

The meaning of “dismissed” is “to banish or set aside” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “pragmatic” is “dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical considerations” so it is appropriate for ii blank

3) Answer: a)

The meaning of “acknowledges” is “to recognize the importance or quality of” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “emerging” is “become apparent or known” so it is appropriate for ii blank

4) Answer: b)

The meaning of “ecstasy” is “an overwhelming feeling of great happiness or joyful excitement” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “tempered” is “to moderate or tone down” so it is appropriate for ii blank

5) Answer: c)

The meaning of “staggering” is “to walk or move unsteadily” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “allay” is “to diminish or put at rest” so it is appropriate for ii blank

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: d)

B-scorn which means to dismiss or deride

7) Answer: c)

D-foible which means failing or shortcoming

8) Answer: b)

C-disquiet which means a feeling of worry or unease

9) Answer: a)

D-perturbed which means make upset or unsettled.

10) Answer: d)

C-huddle which means to gather or collect

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: b) the meaning of lambasted is to criticize someone or something severely

12) Answer: a) the meaning of stumbling is losing balance while walking or moving with difficulty.

13) Answer: d) the meaning of consign is to give or send, or to put someone in an unpleasant place or situation

14) Answer: b) the meaning of envisage is to predict or imagine

15) Answer: e) the meaning of dubious is thought not to be completely true or not able to be trusted

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: e) the meaning of hording is to put away or accumulate

17) Answer: b) the meaning of discombobulate is confused and upset

18) Answer: a) the meaning of retrospect is revision or survey

19) Answer: b) the meaning of penurious is extremely poor or unwilling to spend money

20) Answer: c) the meaning of acquiesce is to agree with some reluctance

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: