“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-202

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-202)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-5): In the mentioned questions, a paragraph is given. Fill the blank with the correct sentence from the options.

1) In the world we live in, such an algorithm is not acceptable to companies. They have no time for initiatives like no-poach agreements, and certainly not for centralized hiring processes. Further, while the Gale-Shapley algorithm ____________________ and their worst set of employees relative to what they would get in any stable matching.

a) May not be difficult to convince companies as well as competition regulators that there is a better way

b) Gives workers their best possible employment, it gives the passive side, the employers,

c) Certainly offers an efficient design to allow employees to gravitate to roles that suit them best

d) Challenge is to assign workers to employers such that no worker-employer pair likes each other more than the employer

e) Will exhibit shifting preferences towards an improved work-life balance with a heightened focus on individual advancement

2) Banks with weaker balance sheets will have to offer higher interest rates on their bonds, which will get reflected in higher rates that they will have to charge to the same potential client. This ________________________ well before they run into serious problems.

a) Should introduce a self-correcting mechanism in banks’ lending behaviour

b) Would automatically correct the growing asset-liability problem, and improve the credibility

c) Has made it mandatory for listed companies to raise a part of their long-term debt from the market

d) Shall be required to ensure that a minimum percentage of their term loans are financed by long-term market borrowings.

e) Can issue bonds only for raising their own capital.

3) The same holds true for the IRDAI’s mandating that insurance companies ________________ but it remains to be seen how well this will be implemented, given that a standard health insurance policy covers in-patient hospitalization, while mental illnesses more often require out-patient care like counselling and psychotherapy.

a) Has focused government and public attention on India’s decrepit healthcare system.

b) Attributes the variations to the different levels of urbanization, literate population, and difference in literacy attainment.

c) Outstrips the approximately 1.4 percentage point increase in India’s share of global population in that period.

d) Have witnessed economic, labour and social changes on a scale rarely seen before.

e) Are to make provisions to cover mental illnesses in their policies along with physical illnesses

4) The on-going trade war has already created turbulence and uncertainty in global markets, __________, modern production networks stretch across manufacturing economies and trade agreements are important institutional mechanisms to facilitate countries’ access to such value chains.

a) India must, therefore, establish a more in-depth understanding with its neighbour on economic issues

b) Therefore, it should negotiate with greater confidence and craftsmanship and not be swayed by the threats

c) This is bound to affect the nature and direction of global trade flows

d) Which involve multiple layers of trade engagement such as non-tariff ecosystems, regulatory frameworks

e) While some sectors continue to seek government support to cover their inefficiencies,

5) An inter-ministerial panel set up to finalize the Payment and Settlement System Act has recommended ___________________________ in consultation with RBI, this is, however, in contrast with the view of RBI, which wants the chairperson of the new regulator to be from the central bank with a casting vote.

a) That the payments regulator should be an independent regulator with the chairperson appointed by the government

b) To regulate the payments sector aimed at fostering competition, consumer protection, systemic stability and resilience

c) To review measures necessary to promote the digital payments system in the country.

d) Has also recognised the importance of non-banking financial companies and operators in promoting digital payments

e) The government to place the bill before the Union cabinet for its consideration.

Direction (6-10): In each of the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by the five options. In each of the option, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold-that pair of words is as answer.

6) Embellish

a) Necessitate-entail

b) Exaggerate-festoon

c) Avert-halt

d) Forestall-preclude

e) Swivel-dangle

7) Punctilious

a) Finical- pedantic

b) Waggle-swerve

c) Relegate-wobble

d) Uncontrived-impromptu

e) Forthright- bluff

8) Hovel

a) Relegate- entrust

b) Pivot-subvert

c) Revert-detour

d) Slant-hedge

e) Rattrap-shanty

9) Modish

a) Shed-hutch

b) Downright-upfront

c) Factual-unerring

d) Sassy-contemporary

e) Spontaneous-posed

10) Frailty

a) Vulnerability- susceptibility

b) Spiffy-snazzy

c) Implicit-vague

d) Lucid-fuzzy

e) Obscure-patent

Direction (11-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

11)

A.  China, and indeed any other nation that trades with the U.S., may seek alternative markets D. the near term the trade war will cause a shrinkage in bilateral trade volumes.
B. Businesses in the U.S., China and nations with close trade and investment links E. and trading partners if the American government persists with its retreat into economic isolationism.
C. The rules-based world order for international trade appears to be in F. to penalize for overproduction, dumping overseas and excessive restrictions on market access

 

a) A-E

b) C-D

c) B-F

d) A-F

e) None of these

12)

A. Recognising the gravity of the issue, the Srikrishna committee in its draft data protection bill has rightly observed D. which are touted to be the drivers of modern manufacturing, service delivery and governance.
B. The advancement of digital tools and technology in areas such as artificial intelligence has E. that mandating data mirroring will raise entry barriers in the Indian market and adversely impact smaller stakeholders
C. Indian users today are accessing digital technology-driven services F. enabled them to monitor and profile user behaviour, preferences and even daily routines, granting them the potential power to influence their decisions

a) C-D

b) A-E

c) B-F

d) C-D& B-F

e) None of these

13)

A. Preventive health spending is more equitable and much more cost effective D. to leave a deep hole in the finances of the insurance agencies or the central and state governments.
B. Despite absorbing the bulk of public health expenditure, the public curative care system has not managed E. in improving health standards, a much bigger bang for the buck compared to curative care.
C. A performance-linked payment system has also been designed to incentivise hospitals F. to enhance their profit margins, thereby further raising the out of pocket burden on patients.

a) C-E

b) A-E

c) B-F

d) C-D

e) None of these

14)

A. The US has a president whose personal conduct raises profound questions D. and we remain unwilling to stir those memories because we are unprepared and unwilling to deal with the consequences

 

B. There may have been greater acceptance of boorish behaviour, but that did not make it right E. because there is no way to know how they would have understood situations and contexts they could not have anticipated or comprehended.

 

C. All of us have some suppressed experiences in our lives, which we leave in the dark rooms of our mind, F. because it is of paramount importance that the court is wedded to the notions of justice and constitutionalism.

 

a) A-E

b) B-F

c) C-D

d) B-D

e) None of these

15)

A. Contemporary public discourse interprets digital colonialism as a large global economy D. to achieve data sovereignty without exploring other and possibly better alternatives.
B. The observation of the committee must be treated as a recommendation, one that should be judged E. large foreign companies will be able to mobilise the requisite resources to invest in setting up their data centres

 

C. The path recommended by the committee to accomplish the feat is mandating local storage due to which F. from the perspective of India having to carefully balance the possible benefits of localisation with the costs

 

a) B-F

b) C-E

c) A-F

d) B-D

e) None of these

Direction (16-20): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

16) This effectively means that though a draft law is being devised, it is yet to be determined whether data mirroring will do more harm than good.

a) Has been intermitted

b) Has been formulated

c) Is being contrived

d) Is being forged

e) No correction required

17) A National Health Authority had been affirmed for roll out and coordinate the programme, but it will implement the programme through the state governments.

a) Has been mandated to

b) Had been empowered to

c) Has been certified for

d) Had been validated to

e) No correction required

18) One of the three pillars of American democracy which pronounces on cases based on evidence, precedents and the law knots over seek to decode the thinking of the few white men.

a) Over striving to baffle

b) Over addressing to daze

c) Over attempting to decipher

d) Over slighting to analyse

e) No correction required

19) Labour advocates had continued disagreed that international trade agreements are driven by corporate agendas and pay little attention to the interests of working people.

a) Have long complained

b) Had long accused

c) Have continued opposed

d) Had continued protested

e) No correction required

20) The linkage in these agreements between preferential market access and adherence to core labour rights had come increasingly absolute

a) Had suited increasingly certain

b) Has become increasingly explicit

c) Has displayed increasingly equivocal

d) Had grown increasingly definite

e) No correction required

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: b)

The option (b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

2) Answer: a)

The option (a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

3) Answer: e)

The option (e) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

4) Answer: c)

The option (c) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

5) Answer: a)

The option (a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b) the meaning of embellish is to decorate or magnify

7) Answer: a) the meaning of punctilious is showing great attention to detail or correct behaviour.

8) Answer: e) the meaning of hovel is tiny unkempt house

9) Answer: d) the meaning of modish is conforming to or following what is currently popular

10) Answer: a) the meaning of frailty is the condition of being weak and delicate.

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: a)

China, and indeed any other nation that trades with the U.S., may seek alternative markets and trading partners if the American government persists with its retreat into economic isolationism.

12) Answer: c)

The advancement of digital tools and technology in areas such as artificial intelligence (AI), has enabled them to monitor and profile user behaviour, preferences and even daily routines, granting them the potential power to influence their decisions

13) Answer: b)

Preventive health spending is more equitable and much more cost effective in improving health standards, a much bigger bang for the buck compared to curative care.

14) Answer: c)

All of us have some suppressed experiences in our lives, which we leave in the dark rooms of our mind, and we remain unwilling to stir those memories because we are unprepared and unwilling to deal with the consequences

15) Answer: a)

The observation of the committee must be treated as a recommendation—one that should be judged from the perspective of India having to carefully balance the possible benefits of localisation with the costs

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b) ‘has been formulated’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here.

17) Answer: a) ‘has been mandated to’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

18) Answer: c) ‘over attempting to decipher’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

19) Answer: a) ‘have long complained’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

20) Answer: b) ‘has become increasingly explicit’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: