“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-21

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-21)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).

1). (a) Once the demand draft will be deposited / (b) the individual will be eligible / (c) to participate in /(d) the online bidding process / (e) No error.

2). (a) The woman kill the child because she wanted / (b) to take revenge from her daughter-in-law / (c)whom she blamed from taking away / (d) her son from her / (e) No error.

3). (a) The Delhi government has issued a notification / (b) allowing the opening of new wholesale markets / (c) in the capital, which will be outside / (d) the purview of the three existing AMPC markets /(e) No error.

4). (a) My resignation was a spontaneous action / (b) since I have always believed / (c) that life unless / (d) honor is no living at all / (e) No error.

5). (a)One of the most essential and major asset / (b)for India right now is electricity, / (c)therefore it is important that / (d)electricity should reach the end customer. / (e)No error

Directions (Q. 6-10): In given sentences phrase is represented in bold which may be incorrect so you have to find the correct phrase in place of that if the phrase is correct in the given sentences than mark no correction required as your answer.

  1. The spike in militant activity has coincide with increased street protests, public mobilisation to help militants escape security operations, and intimidatory tactics such as burning of schools to bring normal life to a standstill.

A) Coinciding

B) Coincides

C) Coincided

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. This cycle can only be break through a coherent security strategy and outreach by the civil administration to foster confidence and reduce tensions on the street.

A) Broken through

B) Break by

C) Breaking through

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. Personnel need better training to handling this phase of unrest, so that they are more alert to the seemingly blurred, but always vital, line between a security intervention and a human rights violation. Containing violence is crucial to guide Kashmir to a peaceful future.

A) Trained to handle

B) Training to handle

C) Training for handling

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. I will be always remember the midnight launch of Goods and Services Tax (GST) on June 30/July 1 as the moment when my government let down a girl who died in Assam’s Baksa district.

A) Always remember

B) Always remembered

C) Always remembering

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. When I started my online petition on Feb 8, requesting the Union Finance Minister to make eco-friendly sanitary pads tax-free and reduce the tax bracket of other napkins from 12-14% to 5%, I found more than three lakh people join me in my appeal.

A) Joined me at

B) Joins me in

C) Joining me in

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required

Directions (Q. 11-20) : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Chinese products of comparable quality, novel conception and low prices have been flooding the Indian market. The reasons for considering manufacturing in China generally hinge on reducing manufacturing costs for some products, especially products for the mass market and product lines in order to maintain competitiveness in existing markets. In other cases companies have invested in manufacturing in China. Strategies can also be positioned around reducing component costs in existing or future product lines while retaining research and development, design and other high end manufacturing in India. The differential in price ranges from 20% to as high as 50%. ? Dumping!? Has been the outcry by our businessmen, nurtured over five decades by the license raj, and many industry circles have been clamoring for protectionism. Conversely, companies are sourcing products for the Indian market from China and some like the Patel Group are proposing to shift their entire operations to China. One of the mainstays of the Chinese strategy of following a mass-production and mass-consumption formula is to keep the profit margins low and cover the gap by the subsequent boost in sales. With think big, think global? As its motto, the huge scale of operations of the Chinese industry is geared towards supplying not only the large domestic market, but also exporting extensively to global markets at cheap rates. When China opened up its economy to foreign investors, it simultaneously provided a significant thrust to the export potential through a judicious mix of state incentives and the free market mechanism. It created Special Economic Zones (SEZs) that were given preferential treatment. The export sector was given a boost by creating an extensive export network and dismantling impediments to the import of technology. The benefits accruing to Chinese manufacturers are essentially due to seven factors: economies of scale in manufacturing, tariff differentials, lower cost of capital investment, higher labor productivity, lower transaction, power and transportation costs. An oft ignored aspect of the Chinese business acumen is the Chinese manufacturer’s vision to climb up the value chain and China’s competencies in the higher end of the technology spectrum that requires highly skilled labor. The country’s state-level research institutions and major universities have opened research centres and bases that combine production, training and research. China is doing what Japan did in the 1970s and South Korea in the 1980s. An alternative strategy for India could be to concentrate on building competitive advantage in the services and knowledge based sectors, allowing the Chinese to rule the manufacturing domain.

  1. Which of the following best define Special Economic Zones (SEZ)?
  1. Designated areas in countries that possess better economic zones.
  2. An act passed by government to support foreign policy.
  3. A geographical region that has economic and other laws that are more free–market oriented than a country’s typical or national laws.
  4. A wide area where “Nationwide” laws may or may not be suspended inside a special economic zone.
  5. None of these
  1. Which of the following statements is based on the facts mentioned in the given passage?
  1. China’s emergence as a manufacturing powerhouse has been astonishing.
  2. Patel group is none of the several Indian companies to have shifted operation or sourcing from China.
  3. Manufacturing in China has been seen as a way to cut costs and increase profits.
  4. Both b) and c)
  5. All of the above
  1. What is/are the reasons for sourcing and manufacturing in China?

A) Achieve manufacturing excellence.

B) Lower capital costs.

C) High intellectual property protection costs.

  1. Only A
  2. Only B
  3. Only C
  4. Both B and C
  5. Both B and A
  1. Which of the following shows vision of Chinese manufacturers?
  1. Chinese manufacturers have set a long term vision of making India a major buyer of its products and services.
  2. They want to increase their market share only in India.
  3. The want to become lowest cost supplier.
  4. China’s manufacturers want to expand their volume to global markets expertise at unprecedented rates and in surprising ways.
  5. All of the above
  1. What does the author want to communication by giving the example of Patel group?
  1. The trend of companies shifting to China can lead India upward.
  2. The country China is politically stable and has a young, increasingly well–educated workforce.
  3. In India, companies are facing lack of resources.
  4. The rule of game is now changing to how much market share one can win over rivals.
  5. None of these

Direction (Q. 16 – 18): Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage

  1. Geared
  1. Tailored
  2. Appointed
  3. stuffed
  4. Prepared
  5. Adjunct
  1. Dismantling
  1. Demolishing
  2. Creating
  3. Covering
  4. Assembling
  5. Raising
  1. Hinge
  1. Together
  2. Couple
  3. Contingent
  4. Striver
  5. Exquisite

Direction (Q. 19-20): Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage

  1. Accruing
  1. Compiling
  2. Dwindling
  3. Growing
  4. Flowing
  5. Dissipating
  1. Acumen
  1. Stupidity
  2. Insight
  3. Sensitivity
  4. Inability
  5. Discernment

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1 – 5):

  1. Answer: a)

Replace “will be” with “is”

2). Answer: b)

Replace “from” with “on”

3). Answer: e)

No Error

4). Answer: c)

Replace “unless” with “without”

5). Answer: a)

Replace “asset” with “assets”

 

Directions (Q. 6-10):

  1. Answer: c)

‘has’ is used before the verb,  which is used for present perfect tense with verb in second form, so it will be ‘coincided’.

  1. Answer: a

when ‘be’ is used, so the verb will  be ‘broken through’.

  1. Answer: b

the correct phrase will be ‘training to handle’ which has correct form of verb and appropriate preposition.

  1. Answer: a

the correct phrase will be ‘always remember’ because this clause is in future tense, so first form of the sentence is used.

  1. Answer: c

the correct phrase will be ‘joining me in’ because here, the situation is of past but it mentioning about that time, so resent participle is used.

 

Directions (Q. 11-20) :

11).Answer: c

12). Answer: d

13). Answer: e

14). Answer: d

15). Answer: b

16). Answer: d

17). Answer: a

18). Answer: c

19). Answer: b

20). Answer: d

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests