“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-26

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-26)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Directions (Q. 1-5) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e., no error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. (a) He always said success was something to be celebrated, / (b) but he also believed that failure is something / (c) that you must concentrate all / (d) your energies on resolving. / (e) No error
  1. (a) The implementation of the Sixth Pay Commission / (b) in 2008-09 and resultant wage increase / (c) have had a positive rub-off / (d) on sales in urban markets. / (e) No error
  2. (a) The governments keenness to keep inflation beyond check / (b) to provide room for the RBI to cut interest rates further / (c) may restrain it from providing any big relief / (d) to farmers by way of higher MSPs. / (e) No error
  3. (a) The share of revenue’s / (b) from the rural market has / (c) gone up steady over / (d) the last few years. / (e) No error
  4. (a) Madan hesitated in accepting the post as her / (b) did not thought that the salary / (c) was enough for a man / (d) with a family of eight. / (e) No error

Directions (Q. 6-10): In given sentences phrase is represented in bold which may be incorrect so you have to find the correct phrase in place of that if the phrase is correct in the given sentences than mark no correction required as your answer.

  1. The spike in militant activity has coincide with increased street protests, public mobilisation to help militants escape security operations, and intimidatory tactics such as burning of schools to bring normal life to a standstill.

A) Coinciding

B) Coincides

C) Coincided

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. This cycle can only be break through a coherent security strategy and outreach by the civil administration to foster confidence and reduce tensions on the street.

A) Broken through

B) Break by

C) Breaking through

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. Personnel need better training to handling this phase of unrest, so that they are more alert to the seemingly blurred, but always vital, line between a security intervention and a human rights violation. Containing violence is crucial to guide Kashmir to a peaceful future.

A) Trained to handle

B) Training to handle

C) Training for handling

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. I will be always remember the midnight launch of Goods and Services Tax (GST) on June 30/July 1 as the moment when my government let down a girl who died in Assam’s Baksa district.

A) Always remember

B) Always remembered

C) Always remembering

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. When I started my online petition on March 8, requesting the Union Finance Minister to make eco-friendly sanitary pads tax-free and reduce the tax bracket of other napkins from 12-14% to 5%, I found more than three lakh people join me in my appeal.

A) Joined me at

B) Joins me in

C) Joining me in

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required

Directions (Q. 11-20): Read the following passage carefully and answer the given questions. Certain words/phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

At first glance the patriarchy appears to be thriving. More than 90% of presidents and prime ministers are male, as are all nearly big corporate bosses. Men dominate finance, technology, films, sports, music and even stand-up comedy. In much of the world they still enjoy social and legal, privileges simply because they have a Y chromosome, So it might seem odd to worry about the plight of men.

Yet there is plenty of cause concern. Men cluster at the bottom as well at the top. Poorly educated men in rich countries have had difficulty coping with the enormous changes in labour market and the home over the past half-century. As technology and trade have devalued brawn, less-educated men have struggled to find a role in the workplace. Women, on the other hand, are surging into expanding sectors such as health care and education, helped by their superior skills. As education has become more important, boys have also fallen behind girls in school (except at the very top). Men who lose jobs in manufacturing often never work again. And men without work find it hard to support a family. The result for low-skilled men, is a poisonous combination of no job, no family and no prospects.

Some tend to focus on economics. Shrinking job opportunities for men, they say, are entrenching poverty and destroying families. In America pay for men with only a high-school certificate fell by 21% in real terms between 1979 and 2013, for women with similar qualifications it raised by 3%. Around a fifth of working-age American men with only a high-school have no job. But both economic and social changes are to blame, and the two causes reinforce each other. Moreover, these problems are likely to get worse. Technology will disrupt more industries, creating benefits for society but rendering workers who fail to update their skills redundant. The OECD, a think-tank, predicts that the solute number of single-parent households will continue to rise in nearly all rich countries. Boys who grow up without fathers are more likely to have trouble forming lasting relationships, creating a cycle of male dysfunction.

What can be done? Part of the solution lies in a change in cultural attitudes. Over the past generation, men have learned that they need to help with child care and have changed their behaviour. Women have learned that they can be surgeons and physicists not at the cost of motherhood. Policymakers also need to lend a hand, because foolish laws are making the problem worse. Governments need to recognise that boys’ underachievement is a serious problem and set about fixing it. Some sensible policies that are good for everybody are particularly good for boys. Early-childhood education provides boys with more structure and a better chance of developing verbal and social skills. Countries with successful vocational systems such as Germany have done a better job motivating, non-academic boys and guiding them into jobs. But policymakers need to reinvent vocational education for an age when trainers are more likely to get jobs in hospitals than factories. The growing equality of the genders is one of the biggest achievements of the post-war era people have greater opportunities than ever before to achieve their ambitions regardless of their gender. But some even have failed to cope with this new world. It is time to give them a hand.

11).What do the statistics in the passage with regard to America indicate?

  1. Pay and employment for men with low skills has fallen.
  2. Less than ten percent of American politicians are women.
  3. Men dominate most high paying professions such as surgery etc.
  4. Americans are protected from labour market disruptions by a strong social welfare system.
  5. At both the top and bottom of the job pyramid women are losing out to men.

12). According to the passage, what can be said about families today?

  1. It is difficult for families to survive on the earnings of one parent
  2. The size of the family is shrinking which will cause a problem of an ageing population soon.
  3. Parents favour sons over daughters causing an unhealthy social mindset.
  4. Poverty and lack of education among men is putting the family structure at risk.
  5. None of the given options can be said.

13). Choose the word/group of words which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word ENJOY given in bold as used in the passage.

  1. benefit from
  2. laugh with
  3. amused by
  4. prefer to
  5. liking for

14). Choose the word/group of words which is opposite in meaning as the word ENTRENCHING given in bold as used in the passage.

  1. hastening
  2. reducing
  3. stabilising
  4. hesitating
  5. digging

15). Which of the following best describes the author’s opinion about vocational education?

  1. Germany’s model of vocational guidance need not be adopted by other countries.
  2. There should be less focus on vocational skills.
  3. Vocational education should equip men with better skills than they do at present.
  4. Vocational education for women should be given more financial support.
  5. Rather than obtaining an unaffordable university education, vocational education is a practical solution.

16). Choose the word/group of words which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word STRUCTURE given in bold as used in the passage.

  1. building
  2. order
  3. assembly
  4. layout
  5. procedure

17). Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. Underachievement of boys at school is a problem prevalent in Japan and America.
  2. Most of the government funds for vocational education are misused.
  3. Women are still not well represented in high positions.
  4. The number of children with learning disabilities is on the rise in rich countries.
  5. None of the given statements is true in the context of the passage.

18). Which of the following is an appropriate title for the passage?

  1. Flying Too High
  2. Beyond Face Value: Men at Risk
  3. The Fundamentals of Achievement
  4. Poverty Misleading Figures
  5. Health, Wealth and the Origins of Inequality

19).Which of the following factors has/have an impact on the current state of male employment?

(A) Men’s failure to update their skills.

(B) Single parent households with an absent father.

(C) Adoption of technological changes in low skill jobs.

  1. Only (A)
  2. Only (B)
  3. All (A), (B) and (C)
  4. (A) and (C)
  5. (A) and (B)

20).Choose the word/group of words which is opposite in meaning as the word SURGING given in bold as used in the passage.

  1. flowing
  2. delaying
  3. precipitating
  4. hollowing
  5. disappearing

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1-5)

  1. Answer: b)

Replace “is” with “was”

  1. Answer: b)

Insert “the” before “resultant”

  1. Answer: a)

Replace “beyond” with “under”

  1. Answer: c)

Replace “steady” with “steadily”

  1. Answer: b)

Replace “thought” with “think”

 

Directions (Q. 6-10):

  1. Answer: c)

‘has’ is used before the verb,  which is used for present perfect tense with verb in second form, so it will be ‘coincided’.

  1. Answer: a)

When ‘be’ is used, so the verb will be ‘broken through’.

  1. Answer: b)

The correct phrase will be ‘training to handle’ which has correct form of verb and appropriate preposition.

  1. Answer: a)

The correct phrase will be ‘always remember’ because this clause is in future tense, so first form of the sentence is used.

  1. Answer: c)

The correct phrase will be ‘joining me in’ because here, the situation is of past but it mentioning about that time, so resent participle is used.

 

Direction (11-15):

11). Answer: a)

12). Answer: d)

13). Answer: d)

14). Answer: b)

15). Answer: c)

16). Answer: c)

17). Answer: c)

18). Answer: b)

19). Answer: d)

20). Answer: e)

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests