“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-29

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-29)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Directions (Q. 1-5): In given sentences phrase is represented in bold which may be incorrect so you have to find the correct phrase in place of that if the phrase is correct in the given sentences than mark no correction required as your answer.

  1. To understand how the human mind works, I passed my Netflix password to my friend, to watch Black Mirror, an ongoing British TV series on the impact of technology on society.

A) Passed on

B) Passed forward

C) Passed away

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. The murder of journalist-activist Gauri Lankesh in Bengaluru has set on a wave of protests across the country; the chill that has set up, is difficult to miss.

A) Has set in

B) Have set

C) Is set up

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. It is a fool’s game right now to hazard guesses about the identity of the killers, but the manner in which she is brutally murdered raises extremely worrying questions.

A) was brutally murdered

B) has been brutally murdered

C) were brutally murdered

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. The sixth nuclear test by North Korea on Sunday has provoked a predictable chorus of condemnation and hand wringing in capitals in the world.

A) Among the world

B) Around the world

C) At the world

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. While experts continue to debate whether North Korea has mastered the technology behind a fusion device or whether the posed picture was of a mock-up, the fact is that under Mr. Kim, the nuclear and missile programmes is accelerated.

A) have accelerated

B) had accelerated

C) is accelerating

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.

Directions (Q. 6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).

6). a) A letter of credit is a guarantee issued/ b) by the importer’s bank that it will honor/ c) payment up to certain amount of export bills/ d) to the bank of the exporter./ e) No error.

7). a) A private company is one which/ b) restricts transfer of shares and does not/ c) invite the public to/ d) subscribe its shares/ e) No error.

8). a) Widows by far outnumber widowers,/ b) because studies show that women live longer/ c) than men and tend to marry/ d) men older than them./ e) No error.

9). a) Yesterday my car ran out of gas,/ b) and then my phone ran out of battery/ c) I was up a creek/d) without a paddle/ e) No error.

10). a) We couldn’t set up the computer network/ b) ourselves, so we are banking with/ c) an IT engineer from the university / d) to set it up for us./ e) No error.

Direction (Q. 11-20) : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Chinese products of comparable quality, novel conception and low prices have been flooding the Indian market. The reasons for considering manufacturing in China generally hinge on reducing manufacturing costs for some products, especially products for the mass market and product lines in order to maintain competitiveness in existing markets. In other cases companies have invested in manufacturing in China. Strategies can also be positioned around reducing component costs in existing or future product lines while retaining research and development, design and other high end manufacturing in India. The differential in price ranges from 20% to as high as 50%. ? Dumping!? Has been the outcry by our businessmen, nurtured over five decades by the license raj, and many industry circles have been clamoring for protectionism. Conversely, companies are sourcing products for the Indian market from China and some like the Patel Group are proposing to shift their entire operations to China. One of the mainstays of the Chinese strategy of following a mass-production and mass-consumption formula is to keep the profit margins low and cover the gap by the subsequent boost in sales. With think big, think global? As its motto, the huge scale of operations of the Chinese industry is geared towards supplying not only the large domestic market, but also exporting extensively to global markets at cheap rates. When China opened up its economy to foreign investors, it simultaneously provided a significant thrust to the export potential through a judicious mix of state incentives and the free market mechanism. It created Special Economic Zones (SEZs) that were given preferential treatment. The export sector was given a boost by creating an extensive export network and dismantling impediments to the import of technology. The benefits accruing to Chinese manufacturers are essentially due to seven factors: economies of scale in manufacturing, tariff differentials, lower cost of capital investment, higher labor productivity, lower transaction, power and transportation costs. An oft ignored aspect of the Chinese business acumen is the Chinese manufacturer’s vision to climb up the value chain and China’s competencies in the higher end of the technology spectrum that requires highly skilled labor. The country’s state-level research institutions and major universities have opened research centres and bases that combine production, training and research. China is doing what Japan did in the 1970s and South Korea in the 1980s. An alternative strategy for India could be to concentrate on building competitive advantage in the services and knowledge based sectors, allowing the Chinese to rule the manufacturing domain.

11).Which of the following best define Special Economic Zones (SEZ) ?

  1. Designated areas in countries that possess better economic zones.
  2. An act passed by government to support foreign policy.
  3. A geographical region that has economic and other laws that are more free–market oriented than a country’s typical or national laws.
  4. A wide area where “Nationwide” laws may or may not be suspended inside a special economic zone.
  5. None of these

12).Which of the following statements is based on the facts mentioned in the given passage ?

  1. China’s emergence as a manufacturing powerhouse has been astonishing.
  2. Patel group is none of the several Indian companies to have shifted operation or sourcing from China.
  3. Manufacturing in China has been seen as a way to cut costs and increase profits.
  4. Both b) and c)
  5. All of the above

13).What is/are the reasons for sourcing and manufacturing in China ?

A) Achieve manufacturing excellence.

B) Lower capital costs.

C) High intellectual property protection costs.

  1. Only A
  2. Only B
  3. Only C
  4. Both B and C
  5. Both B and A

14).Which of the following shows vision of Chinese manufacturers ?

  1. Chinese manufacturers have set a long term vision of making India a major buyer of its products and services.
  2. They want to increase their market share only in India.
  3. The want to become lowest cost supplier.
  4. China’s manufacturers want to expand their volume to global markets expertise at unprecedented rates and in surprising ways.
  5. All of the above

15).What does the author want to communication by giving the example of Patel group ?

  1. The trend of companies shifting to China can lead India upward.
  2. The country China is politically stable and has a young, increasingly well–educated workforce.
  3. In India, companies are facing lack of resources.
  4. The rule of game is now changing to how much market share one can win over rivals.
  5. None of these

Direction (Q. 16-18) : Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage-

16).Geared

  1. Tailored
  2. Appointed
  3. stuffed
  4. Prepared
  5. Adjunct

17).Dismantling

  1. Demolishing
  2. Creating
  3. Covering
  4. Assembling
  5. Raising

18).Hinge

  1. Together
  2. Couple
  3. Contingent
  4. Striver
  5. Exquisite

Direction (Q. 19-20) : Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage-

19). Accruing

  1. Compiling
  2. Dwindling
  3. Growing
  4. Flowing
  5. Dissipating

20). Acumen

  1. Stupidity
  2. Insight
  3. Sensitivity
  4. Inability
  5. Discernment

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1-5):

  1. Correct Answer is: a

The correct answer will be ‘passed on’ whose meaning is ‘to share’.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

The answer will be ‘has set in’.

  1. Correct Answer is: b

It was of past so the correct answer will be ‘was brutally murdered’.

  1. Correct Answer is: b

The correct determiner to be used in this noun is ‘around’. So the right answer will be ‘around the world’.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

The right answer will be ‘have accelerated’.

 

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Answer: c)

Insert “a” before “certain”

7). Answer: d)

Insert “to” before “its”

8). Answer: d)

Replace “them” with “themselves”

9). Answer: e)

No Error

10). Answer: b)

Replace “with” with “on”, and “bank on” means “depends on”

 

Direction (16-20)

11).Answer: c

12). Answer: d

13). Answer: e

14). Answer: d

15). Answer: b

16). Answer: d

17). Answer: a

18). Answer: c

19). Answer: b

20). Answer: d

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests