“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-33

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-33)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Directions (Q. 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

A new analysis has determined that the threat of global warming can still be greatly diminished if nations cut emissions of heat-trapping greenhouse gases by 70% this century. The analysis was done by scientists at the National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR). While global temperatures would rise, the most dangerous potential aspects of climate change, including massive losses of Arctic sea ice and permafrost and significant sea-level rise, could be partially avoided.

“This research indicates that we can no longer avoid significant warming during this century,” said NCAR scientist Warren Washington, the study paper’s lead author. “But, if the world were to implement this level of emission cuts, we could stabilize the threat of climate change”, he added.

Average global temperatures have warmed by close to 1 degree Celsius since the pre-industrial era. Much of the warming is due to human-produced emissions of greenhouse gases, predominantly carbon dioxide. This heat-trapping gas has increased from a pre-industrial level of about 284 parts per million (pm) in the atmosphere to more than 380 pm today. With research showing that additional warming of about 1 degree C may be the threshold for dangerous climate change, the European Union has called for dramatic cuts in emissions of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases.

To examine the impact of such cuts on the world’s climate, Washington and his colleagues ran a series of global studies with the NCAR-based Community Climate System Model (CCSM). They assumed that carbon dioxide levels could be held to 450 pm at the end of this century. In contrast, emissions are now on track to reach about 750 pm by 2100 if unchecked. The team’s results showed that if carbon dioxide were held to 450 pm, global temperatures would increase by 0.6 degrees Celsius above current readings by the end of the century. In contrast, the study showed that temperatures would rise by almost four times that amount, to 2.2 degrees Celsius above current readings, if emissions were allowed to continue on their present course. Holding carbon dioxide levels to 45.0 pm would have other impacts, according to the climate modelling study.

Sea-level rise due to thermal expansion as water temperatures warmed would be 14 centimetres (about 5.5 inches) instead of 22 centimetres (8.7 inches). Also, Arctic ice in the summertime would shrink by about a quarter in volume and stabilize by 2100, as opposed to shrinking at least three-quarters and continuing to melt, and Arctic warming would be reduced by almost half.

1). Why has the European Union called for dramatic cuts in carbon dioxide and greenhouse gas emissions?

  1. As global warming is not an issue of concern.
  2. As the temperatures may rise almost by an additional one degree and this may lead to severe climate change.
  3. As the NCAR has forced the European Union to announce the cuts.
  4. As all the nations have decided to cut emissions of carbon dioxide.
  5. None of these

2). What would be the impact of holding the carbon dioxide level at 450 pm at the end of this century?

(A)       Global temperatures would increase by 0.6 degrees Celsius.

(B)       Arctic warming would be reduced by half.

(C)       Thermal expansion will stop completely.

  1. Only (A)
  2. Only (A) and (B)
  3. Only (B) and (C)
  4. All the three (A), (B) and (C)
  5. None of these

3). What does the scientist Warren Washington mean when he says “we could stabilize the threat of climate change”?

  1. Climate change can be stopped completely.
  2. Climate change can be regularized.
  3. Climate change and its effects can be studied extensively.
  4. The ill-effects of the change in climate can be minimized.
  5. None of these

4). Why did Washington and his colleagues conduct a series of studies?

  1. Because they realized that the temperature increase was almost about degree
  2. So that they could stabilize the climate change
  3. So that they could help the European Union in cutting the carbon dioxide emissions
  4. Because they found out that the greenhouse gas emissions could be cut by 70%
  5. None of these

5). What would be the impact of unchecked greenhouse gas and carbon dioxide emissions?

  1. The temperature would rise from the current temperature by 2.2 degrees Celsius
  2. The sea-level would rise by about 5.5 inches
  3. The arctic ice would stabilize by 2100
  4. The arctic ice would reduce by one-fourth
  5. None of these

6). Which of the following statements is TRUE in context of the passage?

  1. At present the carbon dioxide emission is about 284 pm.
  2. The carbon dioxide emissions will be about 450 pm at the end of this century if unchecked.
  3. The carbon dioxide emission was about 380 pm during .the pre-industrial era.
  4. The carbon dioxide emissions will be about 750 pm at the end of this century if unchecked.
  5. None of these

Directions (Q. 7 – 8): Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

7).PREDOMINANTLY

a) clearly

b) aggressively

c) mainly

d) firstly

e) faintly

8).SHRINK

a) contract

b) physician

c) wither

d) shrivel

e) reduce

Directions (Q. 9 – 10): Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

9). OPPOSED

a) resistant

b) against

c) favouring

d) similar

e) agree

10). DIMINISHED

a) created

b) rose

c) increased

d) lessen

e) finished

Directions (Q. 11 – 15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).

11). (a) It is time we design / (b) intelligent question papers / (c) that respect competence / (d) rather that just memory. / (e) No error

12). (a) With India’s urban population expected to grow / (b) exponentially over the next couple of decades / (c) urban housing will be a central issue / (d) to the government. / (e) No error

13). (a) With the crisis of depleting clean water sources / (b) looming over us, / (c) considerable alternative sources/ (d) is imperative. /(e) No error

14). (a) The Bengaluru Police are proposing to use electronic tags / (b) on habitual offenders to monitor their movements, / (c) after an analysis revealed that they were involved /(d) in more than forty percent crimes reported in the city. / (e) No error

 

15). (a) Having a visionary and motivating leader, / (b) she thinks out of the box and / (c) has her own style of doing things, one of which / (d) is treating and respecting her employees as assets, /(e) No error

 

Directions (Q. 16 – 20): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

16).When it was frightened that the serfs might go too far and increase their freedom from serfdom, the protestant leaders united the princes at crushing them.

  1. Worried, rise, combined, into crushing
  2. Feared, gain, joined, in crushing
  3. Scared, swell, unified, without crushing
  4. Terrified, enhance, integrated, while crushing
  5. No improvement required

 

17).They are social insects, living in communities, regulated by definite laws, each member of society bearing well-defined and separate part in the work of a colony.

  1. Creatures, synchronized, bringing, detach
  2. Mortals, controlled, accepting, divide
  3. Persons, standardized, abiding, split
  4. Media, adjusted, allowing, break
  5. No improvement required

 

18).Realizing is the importance of technical education for mounting country; the government laid aside a large sum on it in the last plan-period.

  1. Substance, growing, put, within
  2. Meaning, swelling, locate, into
  3. Implication, rising, lay, inside
  4. Significance, developing, set, during
  5. No improvement required

 

19).In India today many of our scholars still converse in terms of the French Revolution and the Rights of Man, not understanding that much has ensued since then.

  1. Researchers, contrary, knowing, developed
  2. Academicians, communicate, realizing, followed
  3. Intellectuals, talk, appreciating, happened
  4. Investigators, discuss, recognizing, occurred
  5. No improvement required

20).The logic of Berlin wall had already been undermined but when the news came through that the wall itself had been opened I jumped into a car.

  1. Reason, subverted, during, leaped
  2. Motive, threatened, for, hopped
  3. Explanation, dispirited, in favor, dived
  4. Details, deflated, in support, soared
  5. No improvement required

 

Answers:                        

1). Answer: b)   2). Answer: a)    3). Answer: d)    4). Answer: e)    5). Answer: b)    6). Answer: d)    7). Answer: c)    8). Answer: e)   9).  Answer: d)    10). Answer: c)

11). Answer: a)

Replace “design” with “designed”

12). Answer: d)

Replace “to” with “for”

13). Answer: c)

Replace “considerable” with “considering”

14). Answer: e)

No error

15). Answer: a)

Replace “Having” with “Being”

16). Answer: b)

Feared – be afraid of (someone or something) as likely to be dangerous, painful, or threatening.

Gain – an increase in wealth or resources.

Joined – link or connect.

In crushing – bring about a feeling of overwhelming disappointment or embarrassment in (someone).

17). Answer: e)

Insects – An insignificant or contemptible person.

Regulated – control or maintain the rate or speed of (a machine or process) so that it operates properly.

Bearing – (of a person) carry.

Separate – forming or viewed as a unit apart or by itself.

18). Answer: d)

Significance – the state or fact of being of great significance or value.

Developing – grow or cause to grow and become more mature, advanced, or elaborate.

Set – fixed or arranged in advance.

During – throughout the course or duration of (a period of time).

19). Answer: c)

Intellectuals – a person possessing a highly developed intellect.

Talk – speak in order to give information or express ideas or feelings;

Appreciating – understand (a situation) fully; recognize the full implications of.

Happened – be experienced by (someone); befall.

20). Answer: e)

Logic – reasoning conducted or assessed according to strict principles of validity.

Undermined – erode the base or foundation of (a rock formation).

Through – moving in one side and out of the other side of (an opening, channel, or location).

Jumped – (of a person) move suddenly and quickly in a specified way.

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests