“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-34

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-34)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

Directions (Q. 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) is the best job guarantee scheme of India. The Mahatma Gandhi National rural employment guarantee act is designed to provide job guarantee for at least 100 days in rural parts of the country. Through this scheme, all the adult members (at least 18 years of age) of family in rural part of the country are given non-skilled work. The Mahatma Gandhi Nationwide Non-urban Career Assurance Act (MGNREGA) is an Indian job guarantee program, presented by regulation on Aug 25, 2005 The program provides a legal guarantee and ensure livelihood security in rural areas by providing at least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. MGNREGA act was presented with an aim of helping the buying power of the rural individuals; mainly partial or un-skilled perform to individuals living in rural parts of the country, whether or not they are below the hardship line. About one-third of the predetermined workforce is women. The law was originally known as the Nationwide Non-urban Career Assurance Act (or NREGA) but was relabeled in 2009. In the year of 2011, the program was commonly criticized as no more effective than other hardship decrease programs in the country of India. Regardless of its finest objectives, popular MGNREGA is beset with debate about damaged authorities, lack funding as the source of resources, low quality of facilities designed under this program, and random dangerous impact on hardship. The statement of the law provides adequate safeguards to promote its effective management and implementation. The act explicitly mentions the principles and agencies for implementation, list of allowed works, financing pattern, monitoring and evaluation, and most importantly the detailed measures to ensure transparency and accountability. Further the provisions of the law adhere to the principles enunciated in the Constitution of India. The comprehensive assessment of the performance of the law by the constitutional auditor revealed serious lapses arising mainly due to lack of public awareness, mismanagement and institutional incapacity. The CAG also suggests a list of recommendations to the government for corrective measures. The government, however, had also released a collection of reportedly independent researches evaluating the functioning of the act whose results significantly differed from the CAG report. Meanwhile, the social audits in two Indian states highlight the potential of the law if implemented effectively.

1). What’s the main objective of MGNREGA?

  1. To remove unemployment from the country.
  2. To launch an Indian job guarantee program.
  3. To provide employment of the rural unskilled individuals.
  4. To provide a legal guarantee and life time livelihood.
  5. None of these

2). Who is eligible to work under MGNREGA scheme?

  1. Mainly partial skilled rural individual, only below the hardship line.
  2. Skilled or un-skilled individuals from the Northern part of India.
  3. Both partial and un-skilled individuals from the rural parts of the country.
  4. All of the above.
  5. None of these

3). MGNREGA is a program which provides-

  1. Employment to all rural un-skilled adult members who are not minor.
  2. It ensures at least 3 months and 10 days of guaranteed wage employment.
  3. Employment to those rural individuals, are below than poverty line.
  4. Both a and b
  5. Both b and c

4). What are the corrective measures, recommended by CAG?

  1. Proper collection of data.
  2. Evaluate the job.
  3. Need to have social audit.
  4. Increase awareness of employment.
  5. None of these

5). Find the correct statement on the basis of the given passage?

  1. MGNREGA law was originally known as the Nationwide Non-Rural Career Assurance Act.
  2. MGNREGA has the most effective management and implementation.
  3. Rural individual of any age can get employment under this law.
  4. All of the above.
  5. None of these

Directions (Q. 6-8): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

6). BESET

  1. Validate
  2. Assail
  3. Postulate
  4. Create
  5. Repeat

7). EXPLICITY

  1. Conform
  2. Obligate
  3. Reliable
  4. Clearly
  5. Repulse

8). ADHERE

  1. Comply
  2. Articulate
  3. Repress
  4. Force
  5. Invalidate

Direction (Q. 9-10): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

9). ENSURE

  1. Hem in
  2. Declassify
  3. Veto
  4. Propound
  5. Execute

10). VOLUNTEER

  1. Propose
  2. Reliable
  3. Surround
  4. Postulate
  5. Compel

Directions (Q. 11-15): In given sentences phrase is represented in bold which may be incorrect so you have to find the correct phrase in place of that if the phrase is correct in the given sentences than mark no correction required as your answer.

  1. We are a country where many women have still dependent on cloth-based products as they cannot access high quality, expensive personal hygiene products or lack sufficient information about sanitary pads.

A) Yet still

B) Are still

C) Being still

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. If a woman has to use hay, ash, sand, wood shavings, newspaper, dried leaves, or even plastic as a substitute for a hygiene product, despite subsidized napkins being distributed under the National Rural Health Mission (NHRM) in many States, I hope the government compelled to think about the limitations of their prevailing interventions in this regard.

A) Is compelled

B) Are compelled

C) Has been compelled

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. A government that champions the idea of disinvestment/privatisation of its own businesses in the name of greater business efficacy should have realized that commercial, private sector entities can deliver better in rural and remote markets if the product become cheaper and within the purchasing power of the economically weaker sections.

A) Becomes cheaper

B) Became cheaper

C) Becoming cheaper

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. If a huge budget of the NRHM and its network can’t ensure last-mile delivery to the women of rural India or the urban poor, it could have been achieved at a less cost by reducing the tax on sanitary napkins, where only 12% of women use sanitary napkins.

A) Less costing

B) Least cost

C) Lesser cost

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. Where some 11,000-plus products were discuss by the GST Council, I have no doubt the members did have women in mind — bangles and bindis have been exempted from GST.

A) Discussed

B) Discussing

C) Discussed

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required

Directions (Q. 16-20): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).

16). a) The beautician listed out / b) a few quick tips that / c) one needs to keep in mind / d) in order to get that perfect holiday radiance. / e) No error

17). a) After weeks of talks, / b) the two parties failed to resolving / c) their differences and the makers eventually / d) decided to look for an alternative. / e) No error

18). a) The Minister said that the State was facing / b) an acute financial crunch and feared that / c)the Government might be compelled to take / d) loans to pay the salaries of its employees. / e) No error

19). a) The states dependent on oil and gas revenues / b) are growing increasingly anxious about / c) the ripple effect that falling oil prices / d) may have on their local economies. / e) No error

20). a) Though the year witnessed / b) a rise in crimes against women, / c) the police claimed that their changed images has given / d) confidence to women to come forward and lodge complaints. / e) No error

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1-10):

1). C)    2). C)    3). D)    4). E)    5). E)    6). B)   7). D)    8). A)   9). C)    10). E)

 

Directions (Q. 11-15):

  1. Correct Answer is: b

The correct phrase will be ‘are still’.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

The correct phrase will be ‘is compelled’, because it is strict discussion.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

The correct phrase will be ‘becomes cheaper, because the sentence is in present simple tense, and noun (product) is singular.

  1. Correct Answer is: c

Here , in the sentence, a price comparison is being made, so  ‘lesser cost’ will be right.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

The correct phrase will be ‘discussed’, as the helping verb ‘were’ is of past tense.

 

Directions (Q. 16-20):

16). Answer is: a)

Delete “out”

17). Answer is: a)

Replace „resolving‟ with „resolve‟

18). Answer is: e)

No Error

19). Answer is: a)

In should read “States dependent on oil and gas revenue”

20). Answer is: c)

Replace “images has” with “image had”

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test