“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-35

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-35)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Directions (Q. 1-5): In given sentences phrase is represented in bold which may be incorrect so you have to find the correct phrase in place of that if the phrase is correct in the given sentences than mark no correction required as your answer.

  1. The new sanctions will add to Russia’s economic troubles at a time it is already battling sanctions imposed by Europe and the U.S., and dealing with a commodities meltdown.

A) Deals with

B) Dealing

C) Dealt with

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. Besides, if the U.S. want to address the North Korean nuclear crisis diplomatically, which is perhaps the biggest foreign policy challenge before the Trump administration today, it could do with Russia’s help.

A) Want addressing

B) Wants to address

C) Want address

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. But instead of expanding their cooperation and addressing these challenges as responsible global leaders, the nuclear-armed powers seem in have fallen into the old Cold War-era spiral of irrational mutual hostility.

A) Seem to

B) Seems to

C) Seeming to

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. In this context, India’s support in Manila shows a new-found sense of urgency in standing shoulder to shoulder with other victims of terror, even when the source of the problem is different.

A) Support to

B) Support of

C) Supporting to

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte has taken a hard line, vow to “crush” the militants and declaring martial law over the entire southern Philippines.

A) Vowing to

B) Vowed to

C) Vow

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.

Directions (Q. 6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).

6). a) A look at migration data suggests / b) that the number of deaths do not / c) necessarily indicate the crisis / d) that is being described / e) No error.

7). a) The decision has immediately drawn a sharp response / b) from the Congress and the SP, who along with / c) other Opposition parties have been stalling / d) the Bill’s passage in the Rajya Sabha / e) No error.

8). a) For expecting the organization / b) to pay for the transport / c) of the personal belongings / d) of the employee is not fair / e) No error.

9). a) Once the demand draft will be deposited / b) the individual will be eligible / c) to participate in /d) the online bidding process / e) No error.

10).a) Shiksha Sahayog Yojana was launched with / b) the object to lessen / c) the burden of parents for meeting / d) the educational expenses of the children. / e) No error

Directions (Q. 11-20): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

In a jungle, there lived a lion named Karalakesar. He had a servant, a jackal named Dhusarak, who was his constant companion. Once the lion fought a very fierce battle with an elephant and his body was so severely wounded that he was unable to walk. And thus, Dhusarak too began to starve and became very weak.

One day, he said to the lion, ‘Master ! I am starving and I can’t even walk a single step. How then can I serve you?’

‘Well, my friend,’ said the lion, ‘Go and search for an animal that I can kill even in my present condition.’

Hearing this, the jackal started on a search and arrived at a nearby village. There he noticed a lean donkey named Lambakaran, eating grass along the bank of the river with great difficulty.

The jackal approached the donkey and said, ‘Uncle ! Good day! I am seeing you after a long time. Tell me, why have you become so thin?’

‘Nephew !’ he replied, ‘What can I tell you? The cruel washerman, my master, tortures me with heavy burdens and never gives me more than a handful of clean grass. So I have to eat this grass mixed with dust. How then can I become healthy?’

‘Uncle!’ replied the jackal, ‘If that’s the case, then I know a very pleasant place where the grass is as green as emerald. Come along with me and you can stay there. We will pass our days happily.’

‘Nephew!’ said the donkey ‘How nice of you to say so! But we are easily killed by jungle animals.’

‘Uncle,’ said the jackal, ‘Please don’t talk like that. That part of the country is well protected by my powerful claws. No other animal dare enter there! For the very same reason, because they were being tortured by their masters, three she-donkeys are living there too. They are young and well fed. They said to me, “If you are really our uncle, please find us some suitable husband in one of the villages.” That’s why I am taking you there.’

When the donkey heard the jackal’s words, he was fired with lust and said, ‘Well, if that’s the case, you go ahead and I’ll follow you.’

Enticed in this way, the donkey went with the jackal to the lion. As soon as the suffering lion saw the donkey, he got up and tried to strike him with his paw, but missed. And the donkey ran for his life.

When the donkey had gone, the jackal said angrily to the lion, ‘Is that the way you aim a blow? Even a donkey can escape from you. So, how could you fight an elephant?’

The lion said, ‘What could I do? I wasn’t ready to attack him, otherwise even an elephant would not escape me.’

`Well,’ said the jackal, ‘I will bring him to your presence once more, but this time stay on the alert to attack him.’

`My dear fellow,’ said the lion, ‘how will he come back, when he actually saw me and ran away? Please find some other animal.’

`What’s that to do with you?’ said the jackal. ‘All you have to do is to stay ready to attack.’

The jackal followed the donkey’s trail and saw him grazing in the same place. When the donkey saw the jackal, he cried, ‘Nephew! You took me to a really nice place! I nearly fell into the jaws of death! Tell me, who was that animal whose lightening blows I so narrowly escaped?’ The jackal said with a smile, ‘Uncle! It was a female donkey, who wanted to embrace you when she saw you. But you, like a coward, ran away, So, come on now. She has said that she will starve herself to death because of you. “If Lambakaran does not become my husband,” she said to me, “I shall burn myself in fire or drown myself in water.” So please come to her or you will be responsible for the death of a female.’

The donkey was once again coaxed into going with the jackal. This time, the lion was lying in wait for him and the, donkey was killed.

Afterwards, the lion asked the jackal to guard the donkey and went to the river to take a bath.

The jackal could not control his hunger and ate up the donkey’s heart and ears. When the lion returned after taking his bath and worshipping the gods and his forefathers, he found that the donkey’s heart and ears were missing.

He turned on the jackal angrily and said, ‘You rascal! What have you done? You have polluted my food by eating his heart and ears.’

‘Please, master,’ said the jackal, ‘Don’t speak to me like that This donkey had no heart or ears. Otherwise how would he have come back after once seeing you?’

On this the lion believed him. He had his fill of the donkey and left the rest to the jackal.

11). According to the jackal, who attacked the donkey while he was taken to the jungle king for the first time?

  1. The lion
  2. The jackal
  3. The female donkey
  4. The washerman
  5. None of the above

12). What did the jackal say to the donkey to ease the fear of being killed by jungle animals?

  1. That there are no heinous animals in that jungle
  2. That no other animal dare enter the jungle for fear of his powerful claws
  3. That three young donkeys who too were the victims of the cruelty of their masters were living there and were well fed
  4. Only a) and b)
  5. Only b) and c)

13). Why had the donkey become so thin?

  1. Because there was no green pasture around him
  2. Because the washerman used to beat him bitterly
  3. Because his master didn’t give him sufficient food to eat
  4. Because he was suffering from some disease
  5. Other than those given as options

14). Which of the following didn’t happen with the tempted donkey?

(A) He was attacked by the lion but could luckily escape his death.

(B) He was taken to the jungle king and offered great hospitality.

(C) He was deceived by the jackal.

  1. Only (A)
  2. Only (B)
  3. Only (C)
  4. Only (A) and (C)
  5. Only (A) and (B)

15). What does ‘heart or ears’ mean as used in the passage?

  1. Passion
  2. Sentiment
  3. Illusion
  4. Confusion
  5. Brain

Directions (Q. 16-18): Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

6). Lightning

  1. sparkling
  2. quick
  3. dazzling
  4. forceful
  5. heavy

17). Trail

  1. footprints
  2. preaching
  3. Actions
  4. guidelines
  5. sermons

18). Enticed

  1. disgusted
  2. dissuaded
  3. allured
  4. repelled
  5. repulsed

Directions (Q. 19-20): Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

19). Fired

  1. devoid
  2. enkindled
  3. ablaze
  4. heated
  5. burnt

20). Coaxed

  1. cajoled
  2. not cared
  3. hooked
  4. plagued
  5. induced

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1-5):

  1. Correct Answer is: a

The correct phrase will be ‘deals with’.

  1. Correct Answer is: b

The correct phrase will be ‘wants to address’ because noun is singular and preposition will be ‘to’.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

As the noun is plural, so the correct phrase will be ‘seem to’.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

The right preposition will be ‘to’ with ‘support’, as it is a possessive case here, so the correct will be ‘support to’.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

It is correct because second clause is past perfect continuous tense.

 

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Answer: b)

Replace “do” with “does”

7). Answer: e)

No correction required

8). Answer: a)

Replace “For expecting” with “to expect”

9). Answer: a)

Replace “will be” with “is”

10).Answer: c)

Replace “for” with “in”

 

Directions (Q. 11-20):

11)Answer: c

12) Answer: e

13) Answer: c

14) Answer: b

15) Answer: e

16) Answer: b

17) Answer: a

18) Answer: c

19) Answer: a

20) Answer: b

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests