“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-57

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-57)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires“.

Facebook’s business relies on three elements: keeping users_ (1) _ [hooks] to their screens, collecting data about their behaviour and convincing advertisers to pay billions of dollars to reach them with targeted ads. The firm has an incentive to promote material that grabs attention and to sell ads to anyone. Its culture melds a ruthless_ (2) _ [desire] of profit with a Panglossian and _ (3) _ [self-center] belief in its own virtue. Mr. Zuckerberg controls the firm’s voting rights. In the latest fiasco, it emerged that in 2013 an academic in Britain built a questionnaire app for Facebook users, which 270,000 people answered. Facebook says that it could not happen again and that the academic and CA broke its rules; both deny doing anything wrong. Regulators in Europe and America are investigating. Facebook knew of the problem in 2015, but it did not alert individual users. Although nobody knows how much CA benefited Mr. Trump’s campaign, the fuss has been _ (4) _ [magnify] by the left’s disbelief that he could have won the election fairly.

But that does not give Facebook a defence. The episode fits an established pattern of _ (5) _ [inattention] towards privacy, tolerance of inaccuracy and _ (6) _ [disfavored] to admit mistakes. In early 2017 Mr. Zuckerberg dismissed the idea that fake news had influenced the election as “pretty crazy”. In September Facebook said Kremlin-linked firms had spent a mere $100,000 to buy 3,000 _ (7) _ [mention] on its platform, failing at first to mention that 150m users had seen free posts by Russian operatives. It has also repeatedly misled advertisers about its user statistics. Facebook is not about to be banned or put out of business, but the chances of a regulatory backlash are growing. Europe is _ (8) _ [forcing] punishment by a thousand cuts, from digital taxes to antitrust cases. And distrustful users are switching off. The American customer base of Facebook’s core social network has _ (9) _ [deteriorate] since June 2017. Its share of America’s digital advertising market is forecast to dip this year for the first time. The network effect that made Facebook ever more attractive to new members as it grew could work in reverse if it starts to shrink. Facebook is worth $493bn, but only has $14bn of physical assets. Its value is intangible and, potentially, _ (10) _[short-live].

1)

a) Cohere

b) Cemented

c) Glued

d) Adhering

e) No change required

2)

a) Pursuit

b) Inquiries

c) Trailed

d) Retreat

e) No change required

3)

a) Stick up

b) Narcissistic

c) Self-admire

d) Conceiting

e) No change required

4)

a) Exaggerate

b) Augmenting

c) Abbreviated

d) Amplified

e) No change required

5)

a) Neglecting

b) Sloppiness

c) Disregarded

d) Disarraying

e) No change required

6)

a) Attrition

b) Willingness

c) Reluctance

d) Hesitant

e) No change required

7)

a) Enumerated

b) Adverts

c) Overlooks

d) Adduce

e) No change required

8)

a) Dispense

b) Inflicting

c) Bring upon

d) Withholding

e) No change required

9)

a) Constipate

b) Assented

c) Languish

d) Stagnated

e) No change required

10)

a) Flitted

b) Ephemeral

c) Enduring

c) Unstable

e) No change required

Direction (11-15) The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a),b),c),d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

11) In 2017, the bilateral trade reached $84.4 billion, registering a growth of 20.3% from the year before and a record high A)/; in particular, China’s import from India soared of 40%, helping ease the bilateral trade B)/imbalance, China remained India’s largest trading partner; India had become C)/one of the most important overseas investment destination of Chinese companies D)/No Error E)/.

a) A-C

b) B-D

c) A-B

d) C-D

e) No Error

12) A release issued by WCS said this most unique video and image A)/ was captured by their colleague Vinay Kumar, and it provided “new insights B)/ into wild elephant behaviour.” The wild Asian elephant in C)/the video appears to ingest charcoal and blow down ash D)/No Error E)/.

a) B-D

b) A-C

c) A-B

d) A-D

e) No Error

13) The suspension of premium processing of all H-1B petitions which are subject A)/ to the annual caps is expected to last since September 10, 2018; during this B)/time, the USCIS said it will continue to accept premium processed requests for H-1B C)/petitions that are not subject to the fiscal 2019 cap D)/No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) A-D

c) B-D

d) A-C

e) No Error

14) The perception among foreign scholars of that age was that the works in India philosophy are generally A)/written by those who have not studied the original Sanskrit works and hence was unreliable B)/,this view was independently confirmed by Raghavendrachar in his interaction with international scholars C)/ and it promoted his entry into writing in this vast field of Indian philosophy D)/No Error E)/

a) C-D

b) A-B

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) No Error

15) The release said the charcoal has well recognised toxin-binding properties and although it may not have A)/much nutritional content, wild animals may be attracted to it for this B)/ medicinal value, charcoal should also serve as a laxative, thereby doubling its C)/utility for animals that consume it after forest fires, lightning strikes or control burns D)/ No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) A-B

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) No Error

Direction ( 16-20) – The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D).E) F) AND G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) The survivability of the F-35B and modern long-range sensors could help Taiwan intercept Chinese missiles, promoting deterrence well into the next decade. The F-35B would not only provide a modern fifth-generation fighter, but would also bolster their capabilities in next-generation warfare,” the letter said.

B) Two top American senators have urged President Donald Trump to sell F-35 fighter jet to Taiwan so that the small island nation can defend itself from China.

C) Taiwan has a legitimate requirement to field a modern fighter fleet to address a myriad of defence contingencies. Therefore, Taiwan is requesting U.S. support in their procurement of the F-35B, Senators James M. Inhofe and John Cornyn wrote in a letter to Mr. Trump.

C) However, if determined that release of the F-35B to Taiwan is premature, the two Senators hoped that Mr. Trump will instead make available additional F-16Vs to address the “quantitative and qualitative challenges confronting Taiwan’s fighter fleet”.

E) After years of military modernisation, China shows the ability to wage war against Taiwan for the first time since the 1950s, they said.

F) Taiwan’s President Tsai Ing-wen is believed to have requested the purchase of the F-35B vertical take-off and landing (VTOL) aircraft to bolster Taiwan’s air defence.

G) These fighters will have a positive impact on Taiwan’s self-defence and would act as a necessary deterrent to China’s aggressive military posture across the Asia-Pacific region, the senators said.

16) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) A

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) G

17) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) G

c) D

d) E

e) C

18) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) C

b) A

c) F

d) E

e) B

19) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) A

b) G

c) D

d) C

e) E

20) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) C

b) B

c) G

d) A

e) F

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “glued” will be used as it means “fasten or join with or attached”

2). Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation: according to the sentence “pursuit” will be used as it means “seeking, tracking or striving towards something.

3). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “narcissistic” will be used as it means “having or showing an excessive interest in or admiration of oneself and one’s physical appearance”.

4). Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “amplified” will be used as it means “enlarge upon or add detail to, escalated or expanded”.

5). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “sloppiness” will be used as it means “lack of care and organization; excessive casualness”.

6). Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “reluctance” will be used as it means “unwillingness or disinclination to do something”.

7). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “adverts” will be used as it means “considers or notice.”

8). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “inflicting” will be used as it means “to cause something unpleasant or painful be suffered by someone or something or imposing.”

9). Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “stagnated” will be used as it means “become inactive or dull or decline.”

10). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “ephemeral” will be used as it means “lasting for a very short time”.

Direction (11-15)

11) Correct answer – b)

Explanation – in part b) it should be soared by which means increased rapidly instead of soared of and in part d) it should be destinations in place of destination ( the noun following the phrase “one of the” is always a plural noun)

12) Correct answer – d)

Explanation- in part a) the use of most with unique is wrong, most should be omitted. The issue is that the primary meaning of unique is one of a kind; it’s an absolute, so something can’t be more or most unique than something else.  and in part d) it should be blow out which means to become extinguished or to lose oil or gas uncontrollably in place of blow down.

13) Correct answer – a)

Explanation – in part b) it should be until instead of since and in part c) it should be processing in place of processed.

14) Correct answer – b)

Explanation – in part a) it should be on instead of in and in part b) it should be were( as works is in plural form) in place of was.

15) Correct answer – c)

Explanation – in part c) use can (used to express ability or opportunity and to show possibility or impossibility) in place of should and in part d) it should be controlled in place of control.

Direction ( 16-20)

 The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BFCEGAD

A) Two top American senators have urged President Donald Trump to sell F-35 fighter jet to Taiwan so that the small island nation can defend itself from China.

B) Taiwan’s President Tsai Ing-wen is believed to have requested the purchase of the F-35B vertical take-off and landing (VTOL) aircraft to bolster Taiwan’s air defence.

C) Taiwan has a legitimate requirement to field a modern fighter fleet to address a myriad of defence contingencies. Therefore, Taiwan is requesting U.S. support in their procurement of the F-35B, Senators James M. Inhofe and John Cornyn wrote in a letter to Mr. Trump.

C) After years of military modernisation, China shows the ability to wage war against Taiwan for the first time since the 1950s, they said.

E) These fighters will have a positive impact on Taiwan’s self-defence and would act as a necessary deterrent to China’s aggressive military posture across the Asia-Pacific region, the senators said.

F) The survivability of the F-35B and modern long-range sensors could help Taiwan intercept Chinese missiles, promoting deterrence well into the next decade. The F-35B would not only provide a modern fifth-generation fighter, but would also bolster their capabilities in next-generation warfare,” the letter said.

G) However, if determined that release of the F-35B to Taiwan is premature, the two Senators hoped that Mr. Trump will instead make available additional F-16Vs to address the “quantitative and qualitative challenges confronting Taiwan’s fighter fleet”

Explanation- the passage is about the war which China recently announced to carry on against Taiwan for the first time since 1950. Since Taiwan is a small nation so in order to defend itself from the country like China Taiwan is requesting U.S. support .Two top American senators named Senators James M. Inhofe and John Cornyn wrote to Mr. Trump and urged to sell F-35 fighter jet to Taiwan. These F-35 fighter will have a positive impact on Taiwan’s self-defence.

16) Correct answer – b) F

17) Correct answer- d) E

18) Correct answer- a) C

19) Correct answer- b) G

20) Correct answer- d) A

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests