“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-58

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-58)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10) – Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The Union Cabinet’s decision recently to not only continue with the Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) ‘a Centrally sponsored scheme launched in 2013 to provide strategic funding to eligible State higher educational institutions’ but also give it due importance augurs well for the system of higher education in India. That the government is backing the scheme speaks volumes about the robustness and relevance of the scheme.India is estimated to have over 800 universities (over 40,000 colleges are affiliated to them). About 94% of students of higher education study in 369 State universities. But the Central government’s slant toward premier institutions has continued ever since the Eleventh Five Year Plan (2007-12), where in spite of a nine-fold increase in Budget Allocation State institutions have been left to fend for themselves with funding mainly directed towards starting more Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), Indian Institutes of Management and Central universities. Today about 150 Centrally-funded institutions (less than six percent of students study in them) corner almost the entire funding by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD). To make things worse, investment by State governments has been also dwindling each year as higher education is a low-priority area. The University Grant Commission’s system of direct releases to State institutions which bypasses State governments also leads to their sense of alienation. Though they are the face of higher education in India, State institutions have been getting short shrift.

It was to address these critical concerns that the MHRD launched RUSA. The scheme is largely based on the conditional release of funds linked to reforms in the key areas of governance, learning-teaching outcomes, reaching out to the unreached and infrastructure support. Unlike other schemes which are foisted on State governments in a one-size-fits all manner, under RUSA, States and institutions have to give an undertaking expressing their willingness to the idea of reform and agreeing to meet the States’ share of the cost.RUSA is a process-driven scheme. Its design and conceptualisation were finalised through extensive consultations with all key stakeholders, especially State governments. Preparatory grants were released to States to have the required systems, processes, and the technical support in place. Despite being voluntary, all States except a Union Territory (Lakshadweep) are a part of RUSA. All the State Higher Education Perspective Plans for five/10 years have been prepared after extensive stakeholder consultations. RUSA began with a modest allocation of five hundred crore, but over time has seen its resource allocation being increased. For the current year, Rs 1,300 crore has been provided. Since funding is conditional to performance, it is critical to have a robust monitoring and evaluation system in place. In this regard, geo-tagging, introduction of a public financial management system, a fund tracker and reform tracker system and regular video conferences have proved effective tools, since 2015.

Governance reform is central to the scheme. State Higher Education Councils (SHECs) which have eminent academics, industrialists and other experts have been created, playing a major role, from an academic and professional point of view, in the formulation of medium- and long-term State perspective plans. In order to avoid arbitrariness, a State, for example, has to also give its commitment to creating a search-cum-select committee in the selection of vice-chancellors. Mitigating the bane of the affiliation system is also a major objective. This is achieved through a reduction in the number of colleges affiliated per university by creating cluster universities and promoting autonomous colleges. An important precondition is the filling up of faculty positions and lifting the ban on recruitment (as in some States).To improve learning-teaching outcomes, there is an effort towards improving pedagogy by capacity-building of faculty, selecting teachers in a transparent manner, adopting accreditation as a mandatory quality-assurance framework, implementing a semester system, and involving academics of repute and distinction in decision-making processes.

1)  According to the passage what percent of student study in centrally funded institutions?

a) More than five percent

b) Less than seven percent

c) More than four percent

d) Less than six percent

e) None of these

Correct answer – d)

Explanation- it is mentioned in para 1 – Today about 150 Centrally-funded institutions (less than six percent of students study in them) corner almost the entire funding by the Ministry of Human Resource Development.

2) According to the passage what were the objectives of government behind launching Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan?

  1. Providing strategic funding to eligible State higher educational institutions.
  2. To creating a search-cum-select committee in the selection of vice-chancellors.
  3.  To give importance that harbinger well for the system of higher education in India.

a) ii and iii

b) only i

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) none of these

Correct answer – c)

Explanation- it is mentioned in para 1 – Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) ‘a Centrally sponsored scheme launched in 2013 to provide strategic funding to eligible State higher educational institutions’ but also give it due importance augurs well for the system of higher education in India.

3)What were the concerns that urged Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) to launch Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan ‘a centrally sponsored scheme?

  1. State institutions have been left to cover with funding basically directed towards starting more IITs, IIMs and Central universities.
  2. Presently, about 150 Centrally-funded institutions in which less than 6% student study cover up almost the entire funding by the MHRD.
  3.  State government’s investment has been also declining each year as higher education is a low-priority area.

a) i and ii

b) only iii

c) ii and iii

d) all are correct

e) none of these

 Correct answer – d)

Explanation- it is mentioned in para 1 – where in spite of a nine-fold increase in Budget Allocation State institutions have been left to fend for themselves with funding mainly directed towards starting more Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), Indian Institutes of Management and Central universities. Today about 150 Centrally-funded institutions (less than six percent of students study in them) corner almost the entire funding by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD). To make things worse, investment by State governments has been also dwindling each year as higher education is a low-priority area.

4)Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. The allocation amount of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan when it had begun was 600 crore.
  2. State Higher Education Councils which have eminent academics, industrialists and other experts have been created and play a major role in the formulation of medium- and long-term State perspective plans.
  3.   State institutions which are face of higher education have been getting short shrift.

a) Only iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) none of these

Correct answer – b)

Explanation- it is mentioned in para 1 & 3 -Though they are the face of higher education in India, State institutions have been getting short shrift, State Higher Education Councils (SHECs) which have eminent academics, industrialists and other experts have been created, playing a major role, from an academic and professional point of view, in the formulation of medium- and long-term State perspective plans.

5) According to the passage which of the following does not come under the efforts which should be taken to improve learning outcomes in education system?

a) Selection of teachers in a transparent manner

b) Capacity-building of institutions.

c) Adoption of official approval as a mandatory quality-assurance framework

d) Implementation of a semester system

e) In decision-making processes involving academics of repute and distinction

Correct answer – b)

Explanation- it is mentioned in para 3 – To improve learning-teaching outcomes, there is an effort towards improving pedagogy by capacity-building of faculty, selecting teachers in a transparent manner, adopting accreditation as a mandatory quality-assurance framework, implementing a semester system, and involving academics of repute and distinction in decision-making processes.

6) According to the passage what are the tools that are adopted for a vigorous monitoring and evaluation of fund system?

  1. Introduction of a public financial management system
  2. Fund tracker and reform tracker system
  3.  A grievance cell and website
  4. geo-tagging and regular video conferences

a) i and iv

b) ii and iii

c) all except iii

d) i and ii

e) iii and iv

Correct answer – c)

Explanation- it is mentioned in para 2- Since funding is conditional to performance, it is critical to have a robust monitoring and evaluation system in place. In this regard, geo-tagging, introduction of a public financial management system, a fund tracker and reform tracker system and regular video conferences have proved effective tools, since 2015.

7)   Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. Lakshadweep is not a part of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan
  2. RUSA is based on the conditional release of funds linked to reforms in the key areas of governance, learning-teaching outcomes, reaching the unreached and infrastructure support.
  3. Diminishing the bane of the affiliation system is achieved through an increment in the number of colleges affiliated per university.

a) Only iii

b) All except ii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iii

e) none of these

 Correct answer – a)

Explanation- it is mentioned in para 2- Despite being voluntary, all States except a Union Territory (Lakshadweep) are a part of RUSA,the scheme is largely based on the conditional release of funds linked to reforms in the key areas of governance, learning-teaching outcomes, reaching out to the unreached and infrastructure support.

8)  Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word alienation printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Agreement

b) Connection

c) Endearment

d) Separation

e) Harmony

Correct answer – d)

Explanation- the meaning of alienation is detachment or isolation.

9)Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word dwindling printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Enhance

b) Prolong

c) Shrivel

d) Ascend

e) Mount

 Correct answer – c)

Explanation- the meaning of dwindling is to diminish gradually in size, amount, or strength.

10)  Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word augurs printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Warrant

b) Forecaster

c) Prognosticator

d) Harbinger

e) Oracle

Correct answer – a)

Explanation- the meaning of augurs is to portend a good or bad outcome of an event or circumstance

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

11)

  1. With her hair in tight curls that _________ her pale beauty, she seems lit from within.
  2. During the programming interview, make sure you _________ your familiarity with coding languages.
  3.  Using _______ of mind skills, the pretend psychic is able to infer details about a stranger’s life.

a) Highlighted, honor

b) Accentuate, sleight

c) Features, artifice

d) Mask, deception

e) Stress, truthfulness

Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: the meaning of “accentuate” is to make more noticeable or prominent and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “sleight” is the use of dexterity, especially so as to deceive.so it is appropriate for iii blank.

12)

  1. Nigerian lawmakers debated the efficacy of ransoms at a special ______session in February after the Dapchi kidnapping.
  2. There’ll be another_______ at the end of the afternoon after the workshop.
  3.  The letter contrasted the______suspension of the rule with the four years of tribal consultation and scientific review that went into creating it.

a) Consummated, careless

b) Unlimited, abruptly

c) Plenary, hasty

d) Inclusive, lingering

e) Partial, reckless

Correct Answer is: c)

  Explanation: the meaning of “plenary” is absolute or (of a meeting) to be attended by all participants at a conference or assembly, who otherwise meet in smaller groupsand it is suitable for i and   ii blanks and the meaning of “hasty” isto do with excessive speed or urgency or in hurryso it is appropriate for iii blank.

13)

  1. With amazing ________the two tribes pulled together and set out to found a new town farther up the river.
  2. The rescue workers showed remarkable ______in dealing with the difficult conditions.
  3.  The truck gave a sudden ______as it was hit by a strong gust of wind.

a) Flexible, wobble

b) Recoiling, floundered

c) Dynamism, heave

d) Resilience, lurch

e) Pliancy, retreat

Correct Answer is: d)

  Explanation: the meaning of “resilience” isthe capacity to recover quickly from difficulties; toughness and it is suitable for i and   ii blanks and the meaning of “lurch” is to make an abrupt, unsteady, uncontrolled movement or series of movements; so it is appropriate for iii blank.

14)

  1. But that border is now a major point of contention in the Brexit debate, as Britain and the E.U. sort out how to _______next year.
  2. Put the car in gear, and then slowly ____the clutch while pressing on the gas pedal.
  3. It isn’t so much courage that I would need, as the patience to endure the grinding ______malice of bureaucratic harassment.

a) Disengage, malice

b) Detached, enmity

c) Liberated, evil

d) Unbind, morality

e) Entangle, animosity

Correct Answer is: a)

  Explanation: the meaning of “disengage” is separate or release (someone or something) and it is suitable for i and   ii blanks and the meaning of “malice” is the desire to harm someone; ill will so it is appropriate for iii blank.

15)

  1. Don’t feel ________ to do what he says he has no authority.
  2. You also need to understand that guns are sacred in America, and sacred things are not easily ________.
  3. The President has granted_______to several people this month.

a) Inhibit, indulgence

b) Necessitate, charity

c) Constrained, clemency

d) Obliged, sufferance

e) Repressed, mercy

Correct Answer is: c)

  Explanation: the meaning of “constrained” is compel or force (someone) to follow a particular course of action and it is suitable for i and   ii blanks and the meaning of “clemency” is mercy; lenience so it is appropriate for iii blank.

DIRECTION (16-20) – In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d).Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16)Break in

  1. Someone had broken in through the bedroom window.
  2. The deer broke in cover at the sound of our approach.
  3. The band are breaking in a new backing vocalist.
  4. When they break in us, which is bound to happen one of these days, we’re meant to spread the wire across as we retreat.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) ii and i

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

   Correct Answer is: b)

  Explanation: the meaning of “break in” is to interrupt or to enter a house illegally by forceand the phrase has been applied properly in i) and iii) sentences.

17) Chop up

  1. Shaina chopped up the nuts and added them to the cookie dough.
  2. After all, simply chopping up beetroot gives you pretty much the same effect.
  3.  Warnock almost got the chop up then but a shock 3-1 win over Liverpool earned him a reprieve.
  4. Chop up the fruit and mix with the syrup to make a compote.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

Correct Answer is: d)

 Explanation: the meaning of “chop up” is tocut into or sever usually by repeated blows of a sharp instrumentand the phrase has been applied properly in i) ii and iv) sentences.

18) Run into

  1. I wanted to stop her and ask her something, but she just ran into.
  2. Our project ran into difficulties when we lost a sponsor.
  3. He ran into Kreutzer in the corridor a few minutes later.
  4. The lecture ran into and bored everyone to tears.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) all are correct

Correct Answer is: a)

 Explanation: the meaning of “run into” is to collide with or to encounter unexpectedlyand the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii) sentences.

19)Wear off

  1. I got bored with the job once the novelty wore off.
  2. Now that the initial shock was wearing off, he was in considerable pain.
  3. The drug began to wear off; Henna’s voice was louder, yelling, cursing.
  4. Most patients find that the numbness from the injection wears off after about an hour.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Correct Answer is: e)

 Explanation: the meaning of “wear off” is to to decrease in intensity gradually, to disappear or lose effectiveness or intensityand the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

20)Try out

  1. After a try-out in Bath, the play is due to open in Edinburgh next month.
  2. She knew I wanted to try the boat out at the weekend.
  3.  No, instead the two of them went to Paris where they could try out the imposture on the De Chantal’s first.
  4. Sharpies scored his second try out Gloucester to make it 32-26.

a) i and ii

b) only iii

c) ii and iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Correct Answer is: d)

 Explanation: the meaning of “try out” is to to test or put to experimental use and the phrase has been applied properly in i), ii) and iii) sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests