“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-61

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-61)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (e). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Bilateral deficits, it is true, can more easily be _ (1) _ [change] by trade policy.The tax cuts that the president signed into law in December make his _ (2) _ [hanged-up] on trade deficits even more senseless. Boosting the budget deficit to 5% of GDP in 2019 will, other things being equal, widen the trade gap. It is hard to imagine Mr. Trump blaming himself for that—and all too easy to see him making a new round of threats against foreigners. The president’s more fundamental error is to see trade as a zero-sum game, in which exporting is for winners and importing is for dupes. In fact, the gains from trade come from the specialization permitted by the free exchange of goods, capital and know-how that allows, for example, Californian-designed iPhones to be _ (3) _ [meet] in China and sold worldwide by the bucketload.

Mr. Trump’s misunderstanding of economics explains why his politics are so irresponsible. Rather than join with other _ (4) _ [oppress] countries to put legal pressure on China, Mr. Trump has threatened _ (5) _ [Common] allies. Rather than work within the rules-based system of trade, which America helped create and which, despite the system’s imperfections, has served the country well, he bypasses it at will. He is particularly _ (6) _ [reckless] to claim that the steel and aluminum tariffs are justified by national-security concerns. If America thumbs its nose at the WTO, why shouldn’t others. Managed trade is a mistake, not a victory. It _ (7) _ [replace]the power of political lobbies for market forces, favoring loud, well-organized producers over silent, _ (8) _ [contrasted] consumers and _ (9) _ [hijack] economies of the nimbleness needed to adapt to changing technological conditions. Other countries will feel _ (10) _ [self-ruled] to follow America’s example, making a trade war a repeated risk rather than a one-off danger. Mr. Trump’s approach threatens to leave everyone much worse off.

1)

a) Amend

b) Stagnated

c) Altered

d) Reshape

e) No change required

2)

a) Fixation

b) Obsessing

c) Alteration

d) Repudiation

e) No change required

3)

a) Mass up

b) Assembled

c) Dismantled

d) Congregate

e) No change required

4)

a) Disturbed

b) Prosecute

c) Aggrieved

d) Comforted

e) No change required

5)

a) Reputing

b) Proven

c) Accepted

d) Putative

e) No change required

6)

a) Discreet

b) Mindful

c) Prudent

d) Meek

e) No change required

7)

a) Substitutes

b) Exchange

c) Relief

d) Procurator

e) No change required

8)

a) Congruent

b) Agreeing

c) Disparate

d) Unrelated

e) No change required

9)

a) Robbing

b) Abscond

c) Condemning

d) Plunder

e) No change required

10)

a) Barred

b) Freer

c) Confined

d) Unpaid

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): – In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

11)     Hold forth

  1. Saini held forth all afternoon on government incompetence.
  2. Danish was holding forth on the subject of politics.
  3. They held forth all through lunch on a variety of subjects.
  4. Sandy held forth on the virtues of home cooking

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) all except i

e) all are correct

12)     Allow for

  1. The flowers haven’t bloomed because I didn’t allow for such cold weather.
  2. At least the old curriculum allowed for some variation in classroom activities.
  3. The garage is so crowded that the attendants wouldn’t allow my car for.
  4. We have to allow for the possibility that we might not finish on schedule.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

13)     Bear down

  1. The girl flashed a dazzling smile at the television crew and cameras bearing down on her.
  2. Please bear down me until I finish the story.
  3.  I can’t have a wobbly surface when I’m trying to bear down.
  4. This information may bear down the case.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) all are correct

14)     Drag down

  1. Don’t let yourself be dragged down to his level.
  2. There were fears he would be dragged down by the scandal.
  3. I have had really bad bouts of flu that have really dragged me down.
  4. The speech dragged down for another hour.

a) All except iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

15)     Get after

  1. How are we supposed to get across the river if there’s no bridge?
  2. Don’t just stand there talking. Get after them!
  3. The other boys got after him and almost caught him.
  4. What message are you trying to get across in this advertisement? It’s not clear enough to me.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) all are correct

 

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16)     To penalize the entire student community for an incident (a)/ which alleged took place in one centre, is (b)/ arbitrary and illegal in the absence of any evidence to (c)/ show that the entire examination process was vitiated (d)/no error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17)     In the eve of the deadline, the Centre moved the Supreme Court for (a)/ a three-month extension for the implementation of the judgment; as  (b)/Karnataka is having Assembly elections on May 12, the Centre wants (c)/to delve into the sensitive Cauvery issue after the polls (d)/no error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18)     All over Europe, studious youths with neat haircuts are changing (a)/ the face of right-wing activism, some embrace the new populist (b)/ parties that have sprung on across Europe, like (c)/ the Netherlands’ Forum for Democracy or Italy’s CasaPound (d)/no error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19)     Except for the biometric de-duplication stage, the UIDAI uses completely (a)/ indigenous software, biometric de-duplication software is used exclusively with (b)/ the UIDAI servers and does not go online; 6,000 powerful (c)/servers power the Aadhaar enrolment and storage processes (d)/no error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20)     But the 1971 Census figures showed a dramatic increase in population, (a)/ after which the concept of family planning was introduced at the policy level, according (b)/to research, this meant that States that comply with policy would lose out on (c)/all the areas where population was taken into account (d)/no error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

 

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence altered will be used as it means change in character or composition, typically in a comparatively small but significant way.

  1. Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence fixation will be used as it means the action or process of fixing or being fixed.

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence assembled will be used as it means gather together in one place for a common purpose.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence aggrieved will be used as it means feeling resentment at having been unfairly treated.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence putative will be used as it means generally considered or reputed to be.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

According to the sentence reckless will be used as it means careless or incautious.

  1. Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence substitutes will be used as it means a person or thing acting or serving in place of another.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence disparate will be used as it means – essentially different in kind; not able to be compared.

  1. Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence robbing will be used as it means – take property unlawfully from (a person or place) by force or threat of force or overcharge (someone) for something.

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence freer will be used as it means – not under the control of another.

Direction (11-15):

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “hold froth” is to talk lengthily, assertively, or tediously about a subject and the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “allow for” is to let (someone) have or do something or enable and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

  1. Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “bear down” is to make a strong effort or to make an approach and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

  1. Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “drag down” is to depress or demoralize or to force (someone) into a bad situation or condition and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “get after” is topush, encourage, or reprimand someone about doing something or to chase after or pursue someone and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

Directions (16-20):

16)     Correct answer-  b)

In part b in place of alleged it should be allegedly.

17)     Correct answer-  a)

In part a in place of in it should be on.

18)     Correct answer-  c)

In part c in place of on it should be up. (Sprung up which means to start to exist suddenly)

19)     Correct answer-  b)

In part b in place of with it should be within.

20)     Correct answer-  c)

In part c in place of comply it should be on.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests