“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-66

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-66)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Politicians love to talk about spending. To simplify, Democrats win leftist votes by calling it investment and promising more of it. Republicans secure conservative votes by calling it waste and _ (1) _ [guarantee] to make cuts. Talking candidly about how to collect the revenues that fund government is more _ (2) _ [sensitive], especially when the pain is likely to be broadly shared. This may help to explain why a surprising number of American states are facing a revenue crisis, even as the broader economy enters its ninth year of recovery. With unemployment at a 17-year low and stock markets near all-time highs, one might expect state coffers to be _ (3) _ [crowded]. Yet many states find themselves struggling to collect enough revenue to balance their budgets as most are legally _ (4) _ [require] to do. While states have been _ (5) _ [clash] with rising health-care and pension-fund costs for decades, many recent woes can be blamed on _ (6) _ [inactive] revenue growth. If things do not pick up soon, states will be unprepared when a new recession strikes.

State fiscal policy is driven largely by the booms and busts of the business cycle. In economic downturns, tax revenues fall and states are forced to tighten their belts by _ (7) _ [sliced] spending and raising taxes. In recoveries, revenues rise and states reopen the spigot. Historically, state officials struggled to moderate such fluctuations. Stockpiling tax dollars during good times was considered _ (8) _ [disregard]. Lawmakers who refused to cut taxes when state coffers were flush risked taxpayer revolts. Fortunately, in the 1980s and 1990s most states set up budget stabilisation funds where reserves could be _ (9) _ [deposit] during fat years. Today such “rainy day” funds hold some $70bn. States are now better equipped to weather economic storms, but other challenges have emerged. As services have grown as a share of the economy, such levies have fallen on an ever-smaller share of purchases. Low inflation has also weighed on sales taxes in recent years, according to Dan White, an economist at Moody’s Analytics, a consultancy. States nationwide have been _ (10) _ [capture] rainy-day funds and using other gimmicks to balance budgets.

1)

a) Assurance

b) Pledging

c) Affirmed

d) Breaching

e) No change required

2)

a) Ticklish

b) Volatile

c) Thorny

d) Poised

e) No change required

3)

a) Abundant

b) Inundated

c) Copiousness

d) Overflowing

e) No change required

4)

a) Coerce

b) Impelling

c) Obliged

d) Reprieved

e) No change required

5)

a) Confronted

b) Grappling

c) Scuffle

d) Emancipating

e) No change required

6)

a) Industrious

b) Leaden

c) Demoniac

d) Sluggish

e) No change required

7)

a) Slashing

b) Lacerate

c) Incised

d) Associating

e) No change required

8)

a) Outraging

b) Unseemly

c) Indecent

d) Conscientious

e) No change required

9)

a) Aggregating

b) Stockpile

c) Garnering

d) Stashed

e) No change required

10)

a) Raiding

b) Incursion

c) Evacuating

d) Onslaught

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

11) Spark off

  1. The match sparked off a raging inferno.
  2. Forest rangers think that a cigarette sparked off the blaze.
  3.  Kelly was the spark off the company needed to get their new project off the ground.
  4. The speaker sparked off quite a discussion.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

12) Weigh down

  1. The council listened to our requests and carefully weighed them down.
  2. These nests increase in size each year, and can eventually weigh down the branch.
  3. The merchant bank is being weighed down by a £1.3 billion book of bad debts.
  4. The clerk weighed down a pound of cheese.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) all are correct

13) Urge on

  1. His father urged him on from the side of the court.
  2. I wanted to quit but she urged me on.
  3. He urged himself on in spite of his weariness
  4. He urged on them the necessity for speed.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) all are correct

14) Settle for

  1. He wants a full refund and he won’t settle for anything less.
  2. I was plenty wild in my youth; now I’m ready to settle for. .
  3. England will have to settle for third or fourth place.
  4. They asked for a 5% salary increase, but had to settle for 3%.

a) All except ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and ii

d) ii and iii

e) all are correct

15) Find in

  1. The court found in the plaintiff and admonished the defense lawyer.
  2. I never expected to find you in at this time of night.
  3. The jury found in the defendants.
  4. As she read she glanced at the sleeping Natasha, trying to find in her face an explanation of what she was reading.

a) i and iv

b) ii and iii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) all are correct

Direction (16-20): The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a),b),c),d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

16) Saudi Arabia, birthplace of Islam and home to its holier A)/shrines does not recognise Israel, it has maintained for years that normalising B)/ relations hinges on Israeli withdrawal from Arab lands captured C)/in the 1967 Middle East war, territory Palestinians seek from a future state D)/No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) A-B

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) No Error

17) This week has seen rounds of tit-for-tat tariffs between A)/ the U.S. and China, set over by U.S. President Donald Trump B)/levied import duties of 25% and 10% on American C)/steel and aluminium imports, respectively, in early March D)/No Error E)/

a) C-D

b) A-B

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) No Error

18) Since the proposed tariffs have not kicked out, there A)/ may be room for negotiation, the economic ties between B)/the countries are deep; China holds some $1.2 trillion in U.S. debt, C)/and it is in everyone interest to avoid escalating matters D)/No Error E)/

a) A-D

b) B-C

c) A-B

d) C-D

e) No Error

19) Virgin Galactic’s original Space Ship Two vehicle broke A)/ into during an October 2014 test flight that killed the co-pilot and seriously injured the pilot, in an B)/accident that was ultimately attributed to pilot error, both were employees of Scaled C)/ Composites, a Northrop Grumman subsidiary based in Mojave that build the vehicle D)/No Error E)/

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) B-D

d) B-C

e) No Error

20) Having obtained zero results from the 50 previous rounds of sanctions A)/, Washington continues to employ fear over the refusal to issue B)/ American visas, the threatening of Russia businesses with the freezing of companies’ C)/assets and property, while forgetting that the requisitioning of private property and other people’s money is known as theft D)/No Error E)/

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) B-D

d) B-C

e) No Error

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence pledging will be used as it means to commit (a person or organization) by a solemn promise.

2) Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence ticklish will be used as it means difficult or tricky and requiring careful handling of a situation or problem.

3) Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence overflowing will be used as it means in abundant

4) Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence obliged will be used as it means to make (someone) legally or morally bound to do something.

5) Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence grappling will be used as it means engage in a close struggle or battle

6) Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence sluggish will be used as it means slow-moving or slow to respond and make progress.

7) Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence slashing will be used as it means to cut or slit

8) Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence indecent will be used as it means improper or inappropriate

9) Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence stashed will be used as it means to store something safely in a hidden or secret place.

10) Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence raiding will be used as it means to seizure or break in

Direction (11-15):

11) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “spark off” is to ignite something flammable or to cause or start some violent or energetic activity and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

12) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “weigh down” is to burden someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences

13) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “urge on” is to try to persuade or request or to try to convince a person and the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

14) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of settle for” is to accept or agree to in spite of dispute or dissatisfaction and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

15) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of find in” is to learn or discover something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

Direction (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: d)

In part a) it should be holiest instead of holier and in part d) it should be for in place of from.

17) Correct Answer is: c)

In part b) it should be off (set off means to cause to begin or occur) instead of over and in part c) it should be levying in place of levied.

18) Correct Answer is: a)

In part a) it should be off (kicked off means to begin or start) instead of out and in part d) it should be everyone’s in place of everyone.

19) Correct Answer is: c)

In part b) it should be apart (break apart means break violently into pieces) instead of into and in part d) it should be built in place of build.

20) Correct Answer is: d)

In part b) it should be with instead of over and in part c) it should be Russian in place of Russia.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: