“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-70

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-70)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) Although, the recent crisis in the country’s banking system has (A)/ impacted investor’s sentiments, leading to some slowdown (B)/ in the investment flow but on the other hands it (C)/ has given an opportunity to improve (D)/ the overall processes and to built up a strong system (E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only D

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only C and E

2) In the absence of any regulatory intervention (A)/on the issue the board members believe that (B)/ there is not much on them to do on their own(C)/ to reassure investments and depositors (D)/despite the probe by investigative agencies (E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and E

(e) Only C and E

3) The IPL match between CSK and KKR was (A)/held in tense atmosphere that is why chairman had spoke (B)/ to the Union Home Secretary at Tuesday (C)/seeking government intervention (D)/ for the smooth conduct of IPL matches in Chennai(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only E

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only C and D

4) In rural areas of India, agricultures is the main occupation as(A)/ it employ most of the people in rural areas, but the farming is (B)/not a whole-year employment because after the crops(C)/ is done the workers have no other way of earning money (D)/therefore causing a seasonal unemployment for them(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and D

(c) Only E

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only C and D

5) India, Dubai and Pakistan are the three (A)/ important geographical locations  for Amazon to scale on (B)/and as per its new strategy it will make entry into(C)/ multiple Asian countries, to increase their sales volume and(D)/  to reduce single-country dependence for revenue flow(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only C and E

6) Mortgage rates for loans above Rs 30 lakhs have (A)/been raised of up to 20 basis points while those (B)/below Rs 30 lakhs, which includes priority sector(C)/ loans, have been increased by(D)/ 5 basis points, HDFC said in a statement(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and D

(d) Only B and C

(e) Only C and E

7) However, firms cannot completely done away with(A)/ increments as it will pull down staff morale and according to HR experts, it will(B)/ only be the top performers who are  typically about 10-15% of an (C)/organisation and some others whom the company want to (D) retain, will get high single digit increments(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only E

(d) Only A and D

(e) Only C and D

8)  United States lawmakers questioned whether (A)/ the elections meddling and poor-control on personal data (B)/ require the government to step within to (C)/regulate Facebook and other social media companies (D)/, which generates revenue from user data (E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only C and E

9) They cannot go ahead in the deal without (A)/ seeking a prior approval of CCI (B)/and that will depend on how well they present their(C)/ case in a convincing manner that their(D)/ dominant position will not be misuse(E).”

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only E

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only C and D

10) Data from last 16 years shows IMD’s first monsoon forecast vary(A)/ largely from actual values and it can be say that the lack of advanced(B)/ technology has been the main reason behind these variations, (C)/however, the IMD has now employed two supercomputers(D) to improve the accuracy of its predictions(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only C and E

Directions (11-15): In given questions a paragraph is given with some phrases/idioms/words in bold. Choose the options which can replace them correctly. If no change is required select none of these.

The clampdown on capitalism comes at a fraught time for Cuba. Mr Castro is due to step down as president in February. That will end nearly 60 years of autocratic rule by him and his elder brother, Fidel, who led Cuba’s revolution in 1959. The next president will probably have no memory of that event. Relations with the United States, which under Barack Obama eased its economic embargo and restored diplomatic relations, have taken a nasty turn. President Donald Trump plans to make it more difficult for Americans to visit the island. Reports of unequivocal “sonic attacks” on American diplomats in Havana have further raised tensions. Hurricane Irma, which struck in early

a) explicable

b) Exoteric

c) palpable

d) enigmatic

e) None of these.

 12) 

This year Peru introduced a new curriculum for its primary schools as part of an effort to improve education. One of the new curriculum’s principles is that boys and girls have the same right to education. It notes that “while what we consider to be ‘feminine’ or ‘masculine’ is based on biological-sexual differences, these are roles which we construct from day to day, in our interactions.” And “some of those [socially] assigned roles” lead to girls dropping out of school to take on domestic chores. To many people, this is a statement of the obvious. Yet it provided fuel for a growing campaign that holds that there is a conspiracy in Latin America, known as “gender ideology”, whose aim is to feminise boys, turn girls into lesbians and destroy the family. This might come as news to many in a region notorious for machismo. Nevertheless, the campaigners are scoring victories. In March a group called Con Mis Hijos No Te Metas (“don’t mess with my kids”) held a big march in Lima against the new curriculum and against Marilú Martens, the education minister implementing it. Last month they got their way. Ms Martens was censured by the conservative opposition majority in congress, ostensibly over her mishandling of a teachers’ strike. Her replacement, Idel Vexler, favours withdrawing references to gender

a) sorority

b) virility

c) sodality

d) feminism

e) None of these.

13)

When Britain needed reinforcements to fight American revolutionaries it tried to entice enslaved blacks to join up by promising them “freedom and a farm”. More than 200 years later, the offer has come back to haunt the governments of Canada and Nova Scotia, where many black loyalists settled. In September a UN human-rights working group criticised them for failing to ensure that the loyalists’ descendants have clear title to land they inherited. Despite Canada’s reputation for celebrating multiculturalism and diversity, said the group’s report, it is “deeply concerned by the structural racism that lies at the core of many Canadian institutions”. Those nectared words prodded the provincial government into action. On September 27th it said it would spend C$2.7m ($2.2m) over two years to help descendants of black loyalists and other early settlers, including Jamaican Maroons, establish their claims in five mainly black communities, including Sunnyville and Cherry Brook. “We’re turning a corner,” said Tony Ince, the provincial minister of African Nova Scotian Affairs. The 3,000 black loyalists who followed the defeated troops north to British-held Nova Scotia were given land as promised, although their lots were often smaller and less fertile than those given to their white comrades in arms. Some “farmland” lay beneath swamps or was covered with impenetrable forest. Unlike white loyalists, most blacks did not receive legal title.

a) luscious

b) feverish

c) affable

d) mordant

e) None of these.

 14) 

Six months ago Sandrine Le Feur was growing leeks and raising Highland sheep on her farm in Brittany. Bruno Studer was teaching history to high-school students in Strasbourg. Bruno Bonnell was running a robotics business in Lyon. Today all three sit in the National Assembly, under the banner of La République en Marche (LRM), a political movement set up only last year by Emmanuel Macron. His election as president in May, at the age of 39, and their arrival in parliament, mark the greatest wholesale political clear-out France has seen since Charles de Gaulle established the Fifth Republic in 1958. At a shaded terrace café outside parliament in June, such first-time deputies were to be found huddling over their National Assembly welcome packs. Included among the helpful documents was a map of Paris. As the first atonements with the new regime set in, it is worth recalling the remarkable events of the presidential and National Assembly elections earlier this year. No guillotines fell. No tumbrils rolled. Yet Mr. Macron swept aside the old guard, rewrote the political rules and brought about a quiet revolution. A one-time investment banker and former economy minister, he had never before run for elected office. Fully 78% of today’s deputies are new to this parliament. It has only 13 legislators over the age of70; the previous one had 96

a) certitudes

b) alacrities

c) admirations

d) cynicisms

e) None of these.

 15) 

Although France has a reputation for making life difficult for business and struggles to hold on to low-end industries and jobs, it is in some ways well placed to carve out a competitive niche in the knowledge economy—if it can get its mix of taxes and business regulation right. As the Bugatti factory suggests, the country has strong traditions in both luxury and creative industries, as well as in engineering. It boasts excellent research in maths and has a number of outstanding business and engineering schools. Moreover, something has begun to quell in corporate France, as the car industry illustrates more broadly. In the past, French car designers had a reputation for a certain cool. When Citroën launched the futuristic DS “Goddess” in 1955, Roland Barthes, a French structuralist, described it as “spiritual”. Now, after years of turning out dull vehicles and focusing on cost-cutting by shifting production to cheaper countries, French carmakers are back on form. PSA has just bought General Motors’ European operations. Renault has launched the Alpine sports car, a retro nod to its1960s classic, which is being built in the French port of Dieppe. The Renault-Nissan alliance took an early bet on electric vehicles. By this year it had become the biggest carmaker in the world.

a) repress

b) tranquilize

c) animate

d) serene

e) None of these.

Directions (16-20): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

16)

A) Toilets are considered impure and a reason for that can be found in India’s millennia-old caste system. According to Diane Coffey and Dean Sears, authors of Where India Goes, the reason for this aversion to toilets comes from the tact that manual scavenging was traditionally the job of the oppressed castes.

B) Open defecation in India is not just about toilet coverage, it is also about deeply inbuilt cultural practices.

C) In a lot of homes in India’s heartland, a toilet in the front yard of the home- an area earmarked for the holy tulsi plant- is considered an unholy idea and so, is detested.

D) Education holds the key to long-term change in sanitation behavior change. The next generation must learn about the need for hygiene and sanitation at the place where they learn the other important lessons of life-school

E) Even with many people in positions of power and responsibility-ministers and bureaucrats-showing the way by emptying toilet pits themselves, this hostility toward toilets remains in rural India.

a) DBAC

b) BCAE

c) ADBE

d) BACD

e) CABD

17)

A) Part of a group of construction labourers held by the IS shortly after the fall of Mosul in June 2014, they had last contacted their families in the middle of that month and said they were being held in a basement while fighting raged outside; since then, there was no word from them, but for the version of Harjit Masih, the 40th hostage who had managed to escape.

B) The government’s announcement that the remains of 39 Indian workers, kidnapped four years ago by the Islamic State, have been found near Mosul in Iraq, has brought a painful closure to the episode; according to External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj, remains found in a mass grave have been matched conclusively with DNA samples for all but one of the men declared missing almost four years ago.

C) At various points, the government told the families that the men had been seen at a construction site, at a church in Mosul, and even that they were being kept in a prison in Badush, a village on the edge the city of Mosul.

D) Mr. Masih said he was the only one to escape from being gunned down by the IS captors, and had subsequently fled with a group of Bangladeshi labourers. His account was never accepted by the government

E) With the recovery of the remains in Mosul after its recapture by Iraqi forces last year, the government must retrace Mr. Masih’s steps in Iraq in a wider effort to end its investigations into the killings.

a) EDBC

b) ACDE

c) DEAC

d) BADE

e) ABCD

18)

A) So, difference, fear and even jealousy play prominent roles in shaping how the majority views Muslims; though these get easily translated into hatred and violence; and Sinhala Buddhists tend to be a more liberal and self-critical community than Muslims.

B) The new government, which was elected in 2015 with the support of the minorities, promised an end to such violence; however, the recent attacks in the Kandy district, where well over 200 homes and 14 mosques were destroyed, resulting in a state of emergency being imposed and social media platforms being blocked, has shown that this government too has not been able to contain the anti-Muslim project that is gaining ground in Sri Lanka.

C) This involves the need to problematize certain popular assumptions about the character of the Sinhala Buddhist mindset, the nature of the accusations being levelled against Muslims, and about ending the crisis.

D) Sri Lanka, the relationship between the Sinhala Buddhist majority and the Muslim minority has steadily deteriorated since the end of the civil war; when Mahinda Rajapaksa was in power, much damage was caused when violence was unleashed on Muslims by Buddhist mobs, in Aluthgama in 2014.

E) The state of emergency has been lifted, but the continuing nature of the struggle between the two communities calls for a dispassionate assessment of the many complexities undergirding their relationship.

a) DBEC

b) EDAC

c) DABC

d) BCEA

e) CBDE

19)

A) In India, we can’t be complacent anymore; a growing population, lack of adequate planning, crumbling infrastructure, indiscriminate drilling of borewells, large-scale consumption of water, and a false sense of entitlement in using water carelessly are causing water shortages.

B) In 2010, the UN General Assembly recognised the right of every human being to have access to sufficient water for personal and domestic uses (between 50 and 100 litres of water per person per day).

C) India’s current water requirement is estimated to be around 1,100 billion cubic metres per year, which is projected to touch 1,447 billion cubic meters by 2050.

D) Unless drastic measures are taken to minimise water usage, the day may not be far off when authorities will be forced to ration water supply in cities like Bengaluru, which has been ranked second in the list of 11 global cities which might face the imminent threat of running out of drinking water; already, water is being supplied on alternate days in certain cities, and for a limited duration in some places.

E) The World Bank’s Water Scarce Cities Initiative seeks to promote an integrated approach to managing water resources and service delivery in water-scarce cities as the basis for building resilience against climate change.

a) EBCD

b) CDAB

c) ABDC

d) BCDE

e) ADEC

20)

A) Cough and blood in sputum occur only in lung TB. For example, a young man developed headache and began making silly mistakes in arithmetic; he had brain TB and treatment cured him. Pelvic TB is the commonest cause of female infertility in India.

B) TB can affect the lungs, brain, bones, joints, the liver, intestines or for that matter any organ and can progress slowly or kill in weeks.

C) Infection with TB bacilli is the necessary cause of TB, a disease that mimics other diseases, confusing doctors and delaying diagnosis.

D) Transmission and infection are ends of a tunnel; if no one spits in public places and if everyone practises cough and sneeze etiquette (covering one’s mouth and nose when coughing or sneezing), the TB affected will also fall in line.

E) In designing TB control three processes must be understood: infection, progression, transmission. Infection occurs when TB bacilli are inhaled; bacilli may stay in the lungs or travel to other organs, this phase is “latent TB”, diagnosed by a tuberculin skin test (TST).

a) DCAB

b) CABE

c) ABED

d) BDAE

e) EACD

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace “hands” with “hand” as the correct phrase is “on the other hand” which means “alternatively /then again”.

Error in part E: replace “built” with “build” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

2) Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part C: replace “on” with “for” which means “in support of”

Error in part D: replace “investments” with “investors”

3) Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part B: replace “spoke” with “spoken” as third form of verb will be used after “had”.

Error in part C: replace “at” with “on” as “on” is used to specify days and dates

4) Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part B: replace “employ” with “employs” as the subject (agriculture) is singular.

Error in part D: replace “is” with “are”.

5) Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “on” with “up” as the correct phrase is “scale up” which means “to expand”.

Error in part D: replace “their” with “its” as the subject (Amazon) is singular.

6) Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B:  replace “of” with “by” as it means “with”.

Error in part C:  replace “includes” with “include” as the subject (mortgage rates) is plural.

7) Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A: replace “done” with “do” as according to the sentence first form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “want” with “wants” as the subject (company) is singular.

8)  Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace “within” with “in” as the correct phrase is “step in” which means “to interrupt”.

Error in part E: replace “generates” with “generate” as the subject is plural.

9) Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A:  replace “in” with “with” as it means “through / from beginning to end”.

Error in part E: replace “misuse” with “misused” as the part of sentence is in passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

10) Correct Answer is: a)

Error in part A: replace “vary” with “varies” as the subject (forecast) is singular.

Error in part  B: replace “say” with “said” as third form of verb will be used after “be”

Directions (11-15):

11) Correct Answer is: d)

The passage here wants to talk of mysterious sonic attacks. Enigmatic is synonym for the same. Hence, option d is true.

12) Correct Answer is: b)

The passage here wants to convey that it is famous for its manhood. Virility is synonym for the same. Hence, option b is correct.

13) Correct Answer is: d)

Passage here wants to convey the message that those sharp words moved the government to act. Mordant is synonym for the same. Hence, option d is correct.

14) Correct Answer is: d)

The passage here talks of disappointments that set in. ‘cynicisms’ is synonym for the same. Hence, option d is correct.

15) Correct Answer is: c)

The passage here wants to convey the message that it began to stir corporate in France. Animate is synonym for the same. Hence, option c is the correct answer.

 

Directions (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: b)

B) Open defecation in India is not just about toilet coverage, it is also about deeply inbuilt cultural practices.

C) In a lot of homes in India’s heartland, a toilet in the front yard of the home- an area earmarked for the holy tulsi plant- is considered an unholy idea and so, is detested.

A) Toilets are considered impure and a reason for that can be found in India’s millennia-old caste system. According to Diane Coffey and Dean Sears, authors of Where India Goes, the reason for this aversion to toilets comes from the tact that manual scavenging was traditionally the job of the oppressed castes.

E) Even with many people in positions of power and responsibility-ministers and bureaucrats-showing the way by emptying toilet pits themselves, this hostility toward toilets remains in rural India.

The passage is about open defecation in country. In India it is considered as unholy if the toilet area is in the front of same place where tulsi is which is considered as holy plant. Diane Coffey and Dean Sears state the reason in for disinclination for toilets that in country scavenging was thought to be job oppressed castes.

17) Correct Answer is: d)

B) The government’s announcement that the remains of 39 Indian workers, kidnapped four years ago by the Islamic State, have been found near Mosul in Iraq, has brought a painful closure to the episode; according to External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj, remains found in a mass grave have been matched conclusively with DNA samples for all but one of the men declared missing almost four years ago.

A) Part of a group of construction labourers held by the IS shortly after the fall of Mosul in June 2014, they had last contacted their families in the middle of that month and said they were being held in a basement while fighting raged outside; since then, there was no word from them, but for the version of Harjit Masih, the 40th hostage who had managed to escape.

D) Mr. Masih said he was the only one to escape from being gunned down by the IS captors, and had subsequently fled with a group of Bangladeshi labourers. His account was never accepted by the government.

E) With the recovery of the remains in Mosul after its recapture by Iraqi forces last year, the government must retrace Mr. Masih’s steps in Iraq in a wider effort to end its investigations into the killings.

The passage is about the announcement by the government’s that the remains of 39 Indian workers who were kidnapped four years ago by the Islamic State, have been found near Mosul in Iraq and their remains have matched with DNA samples and the Mr. masih was only who was successful in escaping from being gunned down but his account was never accepted by the government.

18) Correct Answer is: a)

D) Sri Lanka, the relationship between the Sinhala Buddhist majority and the Muslim minority has steadily deteriorated since the end of the civil war; when Mahinda Rajapaksa was in power, much damage was caused when violence was unleashed on Muslims by Buddhist mobs, in Aluthgama in 2014.

B) The new government, which was elected in 2015 with the support of the minorities, promised an end to such violence; however, the recent attacks in the Kandy district, where well over 200 homes and 14 mosques were destroyed, resulting in a state of emergency being imposed and social media platforms being blocked, has shown that this government too has not been able to contain the anti-Muslim project that is gaining ground in Sri Lanka.

E) The state of emergency has been lifted; but the continuing nature of the struggle between the two communities calls for a dispassionate assessment of the many complexities undergirding their relationship.

C) This involves the need to problematize certain popular assumptions about the character of the Sinhala Buddhist mindset, the nature of the accusations being levelled against Muslims, and about ending the crisis.

The passage is about the relationship between the Sinhala Buddhist majority and the Muslim minority in Sri Lanka which has been progressively gone worse since the time when Mahinda Rajapaksa was in power. During this time much loss was caused by the violence on Muslims by the Buddhist in 2015 new government promised to end it but Kandy district attack has shown that the new government has couldn’t able to fulfill the promise

19) Correct answer- e)

A) In India, we can’t be complacent anymore; a growing population, lack of adequate planning, crumbling infrastructure, indiscriminate drilling of borewells, large-scale consumption of water, and a false sense of entitlement in using water carelessly are causing water shortages.

D) Unless drastic measures are taken to minimise water usage, the day may not be far off when authorities will be forced to ration water supply in cities like Bengaluru, which has been ranked second in the list of 11 global cities which might face the imminent threat of running out of drinking water; already, water is being supplied on alternate days in certain cities, and for a limited duration in some places.

E) The World Bank’s Water Scarce Cities Initiative seeks to promote an integrated approach to managing water resources and service delivery in water-scarce cities as the basis for building resilience against climate change

C) India’s current water requirement is estimated to be around 1,100 billion cubic metres per year, which is projected to touch 1,447 billion cubic metres by 2050.

The passage is about the water crisis situation in India. Due to the a growing population, lack of adequate planning, crumbling infrastructure, indiscriminate drilling of borewells, large-scale consumption of water a situation is emerging with huge water shortage and for this world bank has bring up an initiative to promote managing water resources in cities with water scarcity.

20) Correct Answer is: B)

C) Infection with TB bacilli is the necessary cause of TB, a disease that mimics other diseases, confusing doctors and delaying diagnosis.

A) Cough and blood in sputum occur only in lung TB. For example, a young man developed headache and began making silly mistakes in arithmetic; he had brain TB and treatment cured him. Pelvic TB is the commonest cause of female infertility in India.

B) TB can affect the lungs, brain, bones, joints, the liver, intestines or for that matter any organ and can progress slowly or kill in weeks.

E) In designing TB control three processes must be understood: infection, progression, transmission. Infection occurs when TB bacilli are inhaled; bacilli may stay in the lungs or travel to other organs, this phase is “latent TB”, diagnosed by a tuberculin skin test (TST).

Explanation- the passage is about the infection caused by the disease tuberculosis. The disease can affect lungs brain and liver. The symptom of tuberculosis is cough and blood in lungs. In India common cause of infertility in women is pelvic TB. In order to diagnose a disease there is a test called as tuberculin skin test.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests