“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-71

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-71)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

If the bill that the lower house of Malaysia’s parliament passed on April 2nd becomes law, those who publish or spread “any news, information, data and reports which is, or are, wholly or partly false” are liable to six years in prison and a fine of 500,000 ringgit. Critics _ (1) _ [mocked] that the government is guilty of many such falsehoods, and will have to start by prosecuting itself. But the government contends that the bill is needed to patch gaps in existing legislation, allowing faster action to stop the spread of _ (2) _ [lies] through social media as well as in print. It will also punish third parties caught financing the dispersion of _ (3) _ [unsafe] material. The minister of communications, Salleh Said Keruak, says the bill is “clear and specific” and will not hamper free speech. “I think we can take comfort that we have not _ (4) _ [swing] too far off a track that others may take. We just decided to be ahead of the pack,” says one of his staff in neighbouring Singapore, discussions about curbing “deliberate online falsehoods” are also under way. A parliamentary committee is considering more than 160 written submissions and hours of testimony from academics, activists and journalists. Existing laws cannot cope with the speed and scope of social-media sharing, argues Janil Puthucheary, an MP on the committee. Our intent is to allow for much more informed discourse. It helps that Singapore’s constitution allows the government to limit free speech with “such restrictions as it considers_ (5) _ [fit]

In February the president of the Philippines, Rodrigo Duterte, banned a local news website, Rappler, from covering his events on the ground that its reports were “fake news”. Ironically, the Philippines is awash with fake news claiming false _ (6) _ [award] for MrDuterte. Rappler, in contrast, is critical of the president. A _ (7) _ [outcries]in India this week shows what can go wrong. The ministry of information issued rules that would have revoked the credentials of journalists found to be _ (8) _ [promote] falsehoods. Supportive ministers shared links from The True Picture, an online outfit supposedly dedicated to identifying fake news. But the site, it turns out, was actually run by the media team of Narendra Modi, the prime minister. He abruptly ordered the ministry to _ (9) _ [abolished] its new rules, which had been in force for less than a day. Governments, it seems, are no better than anyone else at _ (10) _ [enlighten] genuine news from the fake sort or worse no more inclined to truthfulness than those whom they so eagerly denounce.

 

1)

a) Taunted

b) Scoff

c) Contemned

d) Flatter

e) No change required

 

2)

a) Calumny

b) Maligning

c) Scandal

d) Backbiting

e) No change required

 

3)

a) Forthright

b) Dodgy

c) Plausible

d) Veracious

e) No change required

 

4)

a) Divagate

b) Sojourned

c) Veered

d) Drift

e) No change required

 

5)

a) Seasonable

b) Prudence

c) Detrimental

d) Expedient

e) No change required

 

6)

a) Accolades

b) Badge

c) Plaudit

d) Endowment

e) No change required

 

7)

a) Turmoils

b) Furore

c) Flurries

d) Commotions

e) No change required

 

8)

a) Wrenching

b) Monger

c) Propound

d) Peddling

e) No change required

 

9)

a) Validate

b) Abrogated

c) Rescind

d) Quashed

e) No change required

 

10)

a) Discerning

b) Groping

c) Erudite

d) Typhlotic

e) No change required

 

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

11) Burn out

  1. At this point, the firefighters are just going to let the fire burn out.
  2. I repeated the poem over and over again to burn it out my mind
  3. I think the motor in your lawn mower has burned out.
  4. Don’t burn out your interns by making them come in every day.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) i and iv

d) all except ii

e) all are correct

 

12) Catch up

  1. Sheena was off school for a while and is finding it hard to catch up.
  2. The police seem confident that they’ll be able to catch the escaped convicts up helicopters and dogs.
  3.  The state trooper caught the speeder up radar.
  4. We all need to catch up on what Raina has been doing.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iv

d) ii and iii

e) all are correct

 

13) Get around

  1. Working in this place really gets me around
  2. I don’t know how the story got around that she was leaving her job
  3. We can get around the problem of space by building an extension.
  4. We got around a lot of work today

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

 

14) Lash out

  1. The Cuban leader lashed out against the policy of the U.S. President.
  2. She was so angry with him that she just lashed out against him
  3.  The horse lashed out with its hind legs.
  4. The mayor lashed out at her critics during the interview.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) all are correct

 

15) Play off

  1. Advertisers always play off our fears that we’re somehow missing out if we aren’t buying what they’re selling.
  2. United and Rangers are playing off for the championship.
  3.  The reflections of the candles played off the surface of the wall.
  4. They went ahead and played off the tie after all.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) all are correct

 

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) Anybody who knows India, knows that very quickly we find a)/ ways around the system,” he said adding that with essentials all b)/the money that was demonetised coming back into the c)/system, the exercise did not have the direct effect that was sought d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) It turns out that we don’t need to be really clever in the Indian system to make away a)/ with a billion dollars; some of these banks have antiquated systems also, our worry is b)/ that the systems are not adequate to prevent rogue dealers c)/, rogue employees colluding and making into with stuff d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) In its totality, the new research will highlight for each State which policies a)/ can make the bigger difference for every rupee spent, but b)/ already the research casts a bright light on what c)/can be done within a specific policy area d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) Witness that so far many offers for assets are targeted solely over a)/ the interest of the secured financial lenders by giving a repayment b)/ of secured loans in cash as well as c)/ an offer to buy out outstanding equity d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) Demographics and economic realities differ for each a)/ State in India: research conducted for Rajasthan found that b)/ while skill is broadly a good investment, the pay-offs c)/ are different, vocational training, for example, has less of an impact d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1)Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence scoff will be used as it means speak to someone or about something in a scornfully mocking way.

2)Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence calumny will be used as it means the making of false and defamatory statements about someone in order to damage their reputation

3)Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence dodgy will be used as it means unreliable, unacceptable or something that is potentially dangerous.

4)Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence veered will be used as it means to change direction suddenly.

5)Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence expedient will be used as it means convenient and beneficial although possibly improper or immoral.

6)Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence accolades will be used as it means privilege granted as a special honour or as an acknowledgement of merit.

7)Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence furore will be used as it means an outbreak of public anger or excitement.

8)Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence peddling will be used as it means to promote an idea or view persistently or widely.

9)Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence rescind will be used as it means to cancel, or repeal a law, order, or agreement.

10)Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence discerning will be used as it means having or showing good judgment.

Directions (11-15):

11)Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “burn out” is to cease burning, to overwork or exhaust someone or oneself, or to stop working properly and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii) and iv sentences.

12) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “catch up” is to learn the news of someone or something or to bring one’s efforts with something up-to-date and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv) sentences.

13) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “get around” is to become well known of something or to reach (a place, thing etc.) and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

14) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “lash out” is to strike out in defense or attack physically or verbally or to aim a sudden blow and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

15) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “play off” is to play an extra match to decide a draw or tie and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences.

Directions (16-20):

16)Correct Answer is: b)

In part c in place of essentials it should be essentially.

17) Correct Answer is: d)

In part d in place of into it should be off.

18) Correct Answer is: b)

In part b in place of bigger it should be biggest

19) Correct Answer is: a)

In part a in place of over it should be at

20) Correct Answer is: c)

in part c in place of skill it should be skilling

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests