“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-74

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-74)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it

The Central government has forced the Aadhaar Bill through Parliament in a week. Aadhaar has had an invasive and controversial presence well before the government’s attempt to legitimise it. It has been challenged before the Supreme Court, and in defending it, our Attorney General has argued that we have no right to privacy. When the Bill is sprung in Parliament with little warning and mislabelled as a money bill to avoid Rajya Sabha scrutiny, it will naturally be treated with even more suspicion than usual. There are extensive threats to privacy contained within this legislation, which seeks to institutionalise an extensive, pervasive database that links multiple other databases containing our personal information. It is unconscionable for the government to pass the Aadhaar Bill with no public consultation about the sort of privacy safeguards that are necessary for such a database. It is truly unfortunate that the privacy debate in India is circling back to its initial stages in 1948-49. While drafting the Constitution, amendments were moved to insert safeguards against search and seizure within the fundamental rights chapter. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar pointed out that these safeguards were already provided by the Code of Criminal Procedure but he agreed that adding them to the Constitution would make it impossible for the legislature to tamper with them. Eventually the amendment did not pass through the House but the debates were disappointing since they offered no discernible reason for this choice.

However, the Supreme Court soon read the right to privacy into the Constitution. Progressively, in case after case, it realised that the rights to liberty and freedom of expression cannot survive if the right to privacy is compromised. It began with recognising people’s rights against government intrusion into their homes and went on to build this norm over the years across a variety of cases. It is the right to privacy that protects us from the indiscretions of doctors who see us at our most vulnerable. It is the right to privacy that prevents the police from turning our homes inside out on a whim. It is the right to privacy that prevents, albeit fairly ineffectively, law enforcement from listening in on our phone conversations and recording them. The Aadhaar database is a dangerous thing in itself. It is necessary to take every possible precaution when building anything this dangerous.The Government of India is doing no such thing with the Aadhaar database. Despite multiple assurances of safety, it has offered citizens no guarantee of compensation or recompense if its poor choices endanger them. We are told that its sole purpose is the noble goal of creating a functional Public Distribution System. We are also told that the sensitive information in the database is secure and inaccessible for any purpose other than authentication. However, the legislation does a fine job of obfuscation: in part labelled “protection of information”, it begins with very promising norms about not sharing information for purposes outside the legislation, and then undoes these norms completely by creating two enormously significant exceptions that permit the government to easily dip into Aadhaar data.

The exception permits the government to access the database in two separate ways. One way is if a district judge orders disclosure of information. This is very dangerous if one bears in mind that we have inadequately trained district judges all over the country, and that they are not given enough support to understand the implications of a database like Aadhaar. District judges in far-flung districts have been authorising mass blocking of online content and gag orders. These judges can now authorise access to Aadhaar data without any disclosure or discussion with the citizen affected only the Aadhaar authority will have the right to contest the order if it is so inclined. The legislation offers no avenue where the affected party may appeal if her rights are affected. There is a second way in which the government may abuse its power and access the Aadhaar database. A Joint Secretary authorised by the government can direct disclosure of information in the interests of national security. This direction again leaves the affected party out of the equation, and nothing in the legislation compels any kind of public or independent oversight that may help ensure that there is no abuse of power. While this order will be reviewed by a committee consisting of the Cabinet Secretary and the Secretaries to the Government of India in the Department of Legal Affairs and the Department of Electronics and Information Technology, this is an inadequate safeguard for multiple reasons.

The safeguards contained within the Aadhaar Bill are appalling even by very outdated Indian standards. The Indian standards for using technology for widespread surveillance began with the use of the telephone. Union of India (1997), the government attempted the very same national security argument that is being used for Aadhaar. The Supreme Court ruled that telephone tapping would violate Article 21 of the Constitution unless it was permitted by the procedure established by law, and that it would also violate the right to freedom of speech and expression under Article 19 unless it came within the permissible restrictions. The Supreme Court was very clear in this context that even when the law clearly defines the situations in which interception may take place, this law must have procedural backing to ensure that the exercise of power is just and reasonable. Having insisted on the need for procedural safeguards, the Supreme Court created a stopgap, interim administrative measure that was to act as a safeguard in the absence of a statutory mechanism.

1) According to the passage what are the two ways which permits the government to access the database?

  1. It can access if a district judge orders disclosure of information.
  2. It can access by creating a functional Public Distribution System.
  3. The government may abuse its power and access the Aadhaar database.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) only iii

d) all except ii

e) All of these

2) Which of the following given statements have been mentioned true about right to privacy?

  1. Right to privacy protects us from the irresponsibility of doctors who see us at our most vulnerable
  2. Right to liberty and freedom of expression cannot survive if the right to privacy is compromised.
  3. Right to privacy prevents the police from turning our homes inside out on an urge.

a) i and ii

b) ii and ii

c) only ii

d) all except iii

e) All are correct

3) What is meant by the phrase tamper with in the sentence -but he agreed that adding them to the Constitution would make it impossible for the legislature to tamper with them?

a) To extend over

b) To alter/transform something

c) To stagnate someone or something

d) To disarrange

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. District judges cannot authorise access to Aadhaar data without any disclosure with the citizen affected only the Aadhaar authority.
  2. The Supreme Court ruled that telephone tapping would violate Article 21 of the Constitution
  3.  A Joint Secretary authorised by the government cannot direct disclosure of informationin the interests of national security

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) only iii

d) all except ii

e) None of these

5) Which of the following given statements have been mentioned correct about aadhaar database in the passage?

  1. The Aadhaar database is a dangerous thing in itself, it is necessary to take every possible precaution.
  2. We are told that its sole purpose is the noble goal of creating a functional Public Distribution System
  3. The government cannot easily dip into Aadhaar database.
  4. Sensitive information in the database is secure and inaccessible for any purpose even for authentication

a) i and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. The Supreme Court ruled that telephone tapping would violate the right to freedom of speech and expression under Article 19 unless it came within the permissible restrictions.
  2. The Supreme Court has not created interim administrative measure to act as a safeguard in the absence of a statutory mechanism
  3.  It is the right to privacy that prevents, albeit fairly ineffectively, law enforcement from listening in on our phone conversations

a) only iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) all except ii

e) All are correct

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “appalling” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Assuaging

b) Revitalizing

c) Consolatory

d) Unsatisfactory

e) Tranquilizing

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “pervasive” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Constrained

b) Ubiquitous

c) Pervading

d) Insidious

e) Endemic

9) Choose the word which is most opposite meaning as the word “far flung” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Copious

b) Voluminous

c) Protracted

d) Universal

e) Restrained

10) Choose the word which is most opposite meaning as the word “intrusion” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Encroachment

b) Incursion

c) Cooperation

d) Meddling

e) Transgression

 

Directions (11-15): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

11) _______outstanding credit card debt by accepting the settlement offer made by the company to customers who can’t pay their bill is actually a very disadvantageous _________for the customer

a) Concluded, scheme

b) Settling, proposition

c) Invalidating, motion

d) Adjudicate, manifesto

e) Commencing, bid

12) In 2018, airlines are poised to keep ________more seats onto their flights in order to push fares down, sometimes at the expense of passenger comfort, the reason for this is the same as the reason for United’s remarkable _______.

a) Wedged, revive

b) Abstaining, recuperate

c) Thrusting, deteriorate

d) Gorged, backfire

e) Cramming, rebound

13) The emergence of a new generation of more _________lawmakers, the AfD’s arrival in the Bundestag and the battle over the future direction of Mrs. Merkel’s Christian Democrats are all ________debates about the country’s identity.

a) Contentious, feed

b) Belligerent, mended

c) Combative, stoking

d) Agreeable, paddle

e) Antagonistic, smothering

14) The Home Ministry is keeping a vigil on BMGF because of the ________that the foundation is working for multinational companies to ________government policies on health and agriculture sectors in their favour

a) Accusation, imprints

b) Allegations, influence

c) Pleas, dominated

d) Declaration, impotence

e) Exculpation, impact

15) At home, the new Germany has shed its post reunification economic woes and is _______, but it is also ageing fast; the largest age group is the 50-to-54s, _______ its prosperity requires forward-looking reform.

a) Thriving, perpetuate

b) Extravagant, safeguard

c) Rumbling, squandering

d) Booming, preserving

e) Strident, sustained

 

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Appeal to

  1. We will file an appeal to the court ruling.
  2. That style of architecture just doesn’t appeal to me.
  3. Don’t worry, we will appeal to the judge’s sentence.
  4. The citizens appealed to their mayor to try to find a solution to the housing crisis.

a) ii and iv

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

17) Block off

  1. They had blocked off the fireplaces to stop draughts.
  2. Sherrie blocked the corridor offwith a row of chairs.
  3.  I totally blocked off while relaxing on a tropical island.
  4. The lovely weather blocked off everyone after the long winter.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

18) Ease off

  1. Ely eased off his pace as they reached the elevator
  2. Your grandfather has lived for over 60 years, so we have to be sure he’s eased off living with us.
  3. The storm seems to have eased off a little.
  4. I think you need to ease off on your punishment.

a) all except ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

19) Iron out

  1. The various groups had now managed to iron out their differences.
  2. He ironed out the wrinkles from the shirt.
  3. It was in the beginning, when we were still ironing out problems.
  4. We will iron out all these little matters first.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) all except i

e) All are correct

20) Bliss out

  1. She blissed out at the concert, because she loves that kind of music.
  2. I was blissed out by the friendly spirit of the crowd.
  3.  We can’t bliss out what evil you did.
  4. I blissed out lying on the beach under the sun.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) all except iii

e) All are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 3-The exception permits the government to access the database in two separate ways. One way is if a district judge orders disclosure of information, there is a second way in which the government may abuse its power and access the Aadhaar database.

2) Correct Answer is: e)

It is clearly mentioned in para 2- Progressively, in case after case, it realised that the rights to liberty and freedom of expression cannot survive if the right to privacy is compromised, It is the right to privacy that protects us from the indiscretions of doctors who see us at our most vulnerable. It is the right to privacy that prevents the police from turning our homes inside out on a whim.

3) Correct Answer is: b)

Meaning of tamper with is to meddle, especially for the purpose of altering, damaging, or misusing.

4) Correct Answer is: d)

 It is mentioned in para 3- These judges can now authorise access to Aadhaar data without any disclosure or discussion with the citizen affected only the Aadhaar authority will have the right to contest the order, A Joint Secretary authorised by the government can direct disclosure of information in the interests of national security.

5) Correct Answer is: c)

 It is clearly mentioned in para 2-The Aadhaar database is a dangerous thing in itself. It is necessary to take every possible precaution when building anything this dangerous. We are told that its sole purpose is the noble goal of creating a functional Public Distribution System. We are also told that the sensitive information in the database is secure and inaccessible for any purpose other than authentication two enormously significant exceptions permit the government to easily dip into Aadhaar data.

6) Correct Answer is: d)

It is clearly mentioned in para 2&4-The Supreme Court ruled that telephone tapping would violate Article 21 of the Constitution unless it was permitted by the procedure established by law, and that it would also violate the right to freedom of speech and expression under Article 19 unless it came within the permissible restrictions, It is the right to privacy that prevents, albeit fairly ineffectively, law enforcement from listening in on our phone conversations and recording them.

7) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the word appalling is very bad; awful

8) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of the word pervasive is spreading widely throughout an area or a group of people.

9) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the word far flung is widely distributed or distant

10) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of the word intrusion is interruption of something

Directions (11-15):

11) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “settling” is “to resolve or reach an agreement about problem” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “proposition” is “a suggested scheme or plan of action, especially in a business context” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

12) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “cramming” is “completely fill a place to the point of overflowing” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “rebound” is “to recover or bounce back” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

13) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “combative” is “aggressive or hostile” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “stoking” is “encourage or incite a strong emotion or tendency” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

14) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “allegations” is “a claim or assertion that someone has done something illegal or wrong” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “influence” is “the capacity to have an effect on the character (control or impact)” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

15) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “booming” is “having a period of great prosperity or rapid economic growth” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “preserving” is “maintain something in its original or existing state” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

Directions (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “appeal to” is “to spark one’s interest or appreciation or to make an urgent request to someone or something” and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences.

17) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “block off” is “to prevent access to a particular area or thing” and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences.

18) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “ease off” is “To become less harsh or severe or to diminish” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

19) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “iron out” is “to ease a problem; to smooth out a problem or to remove some unevenness, such as a wrinkle or crease, from cloth by ironing” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

20) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “bliss out” is “To be in a state of intense happiness or to cause someone to be overcome with happiness” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews