“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-75

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-75)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires

According to a new report by the World Bank, developing countries spend an average of 1.5% of GDP on social safety nets designed to stop people _ (1) [punch] rock-bottom. Among these are workfare schemes, pensions, free school meals and cash handouts, sometimes conditional on recipients sending their children to school, getting them _ (2) _ [prevent]and the like. This spending has reduced the number of people living in extreme poverty by 36% on average in the countries examined by the World Bank.In South Sudan, two schemes financed by donors and run by the World Food Programme cost the equivalent of 10% of the new country’s _ (3) _ [small] GDP. East Timor’s pensions, paid to veterans of the resistance to Indonesian occupation, amount to 6.5% of GDP. Among the bigger emerging economies, Latin American countries are notably more generousthan Asian ones. Regions also differ in their preferred style of safety net. Conditional cash transfers are popular in Latin America; public works in South Asia. East Asia tends to favour non-contributory pensions.

One reason for Asia’s relative _ (4) _ [selfishness]may be a _ (5) _ [habitual] belief that safety nets erode people’s work ethic and _ (6) _ [promoted]dependency. A former Singaporean official once talked _ (7) _ [proudly] of a crutch economy in which the rich were taxed heavily to support the poor. But even in Asia, safety nets are spreading. With the help of donors Indonesia expanded its “family hopes” cash-transfer scheme from 2% of the population in 2012 to 9% by 2016. Will this new _ (8) _ [goodness] create “crutch economies”? Quite the opposite. The World Bank cites a _ (9) _ [disorder] trial of cash-transfer schemes in six countries, including Mexico, Indonesia and the Philippines, which found no evidence that beneficiaries worked less. Safety nets can also save households from desperate measures, such as selling assets at knockdown prices or taking children out of school so they can work. Such responses to immediate need can harm a household’s long-run prospects. The safety nets Asia is _ (10) _ [weaving] might even spare some people from long, listless waits outside a mosque, hoping to be fed by the piety of strangers.

1)

a) Whacked

b) Hitting

c) Abdicating

d) Slammed

e) No change required

2)

a) Inoculate

b) Sabotaged

c) Immunize

d) Vaccinated

e) No change required

3)

a) Measly

b) Niggled

c) Drilled

d) Sleazy

e) No change required

4)

a) Profusion

b) Stinginess

c) Munificence

d) Bounteousness

e) No change required

5)

a) Ephemeral

b) Fugitive

c) Provisioning

d) Lingering

e) No change required

6)

a) Foster

b) Abetted

c) Condemn

d) Proselytized

e) No change required

7)

a) Timidly

b) Bashfully

c) Disdainfully

d) Sedately

e) No change required

8)

a) Animosity

b) Generosity

c) Peevishness

d) Mordancy

e) No change required

9)

a) Randomised

b) Convulse

c) Embroil

d) Enumerated

e) No change required

10)

a) entwined

b) loop

c) reticulated

d) explicating

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) AND G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) Media reports talked about currency shortage in several areas in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh in the last few weeks, similar reports are also coming in from eastern Maharashtra, Bihar and Gujarat.

B) Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley, on Tuesday, said that there was more than adequate currency in circulation in the country.

C) Overall, there is more than adequate currency in circulation and also available with the banks also the temporary shortage caused by ‘sudden and unusual increase’ in some areas is being tackled quickly, he further said.

D) Mr. Jaitley said that he reviewed the currency situation in the country and indicated that the temporary shortage in currency was mainly due to sudden and unusual increase in some areas.

E) Have reviewed the currency situation in the country, Over all there is more than adequate currency in circulation and also available with the Banks.

F) Reports pointed out that banks in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh witnessed long queues for closure of fixed deposits as well as withdrawal from saving bank accounts, they cited concerns over the proposed FRDI Bill and the PNB scam as reasons for withdrawals.

G) The official handle of the Ministry of Finance saying, “The Govt continues to have in stock adequate currency notes of all denominations, including of Rs.500, 200 and Rs.100 to meet any demand and the Government would like to assure all the people that there have been adequate supply of currency notes which have met entire demand so far.”

 

11) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) D

d) A

e) C

12) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) C

b) B

c) E

d) F

e) D

13) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) A

b) D

c) E

d) G

e) F

14) Which sentence should be seventh in the paragraph?

a) F

b) D

c) C

d) B

e) A

15) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) G

c) A

d) E

e) F

 

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) In the mid-1970s India’s southern states were doing better a)/than northern ones at controlling population growth that b)/meant losing federal power and money, both c)/ dole out in proportion to population d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) Regional parties, something of a thorn in the side of Narendra Modi a)/, the prime minister, fear that a decision to stop using retro statistics to calculate b)/ federal funds would set a precedent for 2026, when the deal to allocate c)/ seats in the federal parliament using 1971 data is due to expire d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) Although virtually every country promises their citizens freedom of a)/speech, none delivers it entirely, article 35 of China’s constitution b)/ promises every citizen freedom of speech, of the press, c)/of assembly, of association, of procession and of demonstration d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) Change often comes unannounced, and the government’s a)/foreign policy moves into the past few months b)/represent an unannounced but profound shift c)/ in its thinking about the neighbourhood d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) Despite several appeals by the Maldivian opposition, and a)/nudges from the U.S., the Modi government decided not to exert hard b)/power up bringing Maldives President Abdulla Yameen c)/ around after he declared a state of emergency in the country d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “hitting” will be used as it means “to strike over something”

2). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “vaccinated” will be used as it means “treat with a vaccine to produce immunity against a disease”

3). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “measly” will be used as it means “ridiculously small or few”

4). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “stinginess” will be used as it means “extreme greed”

5). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “lingering” will be used as it means “lasting for a long time”

6). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “foster” will be used as it means “to encourage something”

7). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “disdainfully” will be used as it means “something refused with contempt or because it is beneath you or full of or expressing contempt for someone or something regarded as unworthy or inferior”

8). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “generosity” will be used as it means “the quality or fact of being plentiful or large or richness”

9). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “randomised” will be used as it means “make random in order or arrangement”

10). Correct Answer is: e)

According to the sentence “weaving” will be used as it means “to construct something by twisting it”

 

Direction (11-15):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BDCEGAF

B) Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley, on Tuesday, said that there was more than adequate currency in circulation in the country.

D) Mr. Jaitley said that he reviewed the currency situation in the country and indicated that the temporary shortage in currency was mainly due to sudden and unusual increase in some areas.

C) Overall, there is more than adequate currency in circulation and also available with the banks also the temporary shortage caused by ‘sudden and unusual increase’ in some areas is being tackled quickly, he further said.

E) Have reviewed the currency situation in the country, Over all there is more than adequate currency in circulation and also available with the Banks.

G) The official handle of the Ministry of Finance saying, “The Govt continues to have in stock adequate currency notes of all denominations, including of Rs.500, 200 and Rs.100 to meet any demand and the Government would like to assure all the people that there have been adequate supply of currency notes which have met entire demand so far.”

A) Media reports talked about currency shortage in several areas in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh in the last few weeks, similar reports are also coming in from eastern Maharashtra, Bihar and Gujarat.

F) Reports pointed out that banks in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh witnessed long queues for closure of fixed deposits as well as withdrawal from saving bank accounts, they cited concerns over the proposed FRDI Bill and the PNB scam as reasons for withdrawals.

The passage is about the shortage of currencies in several areas in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh from few weeks. Due to inadequate currencies people in telangana as well as Andhra Pradesh have to stand in a long queues regarding closure of fixed deposits and withdrawals as well. On this issue finance minister Arun Jaitley said that he has looked over the situation and stated sudden increase in withdrawals as the reason of the problem. Along with this he also stated that banks has more than adequate currency with them and in circulation. Expressing his concerns over the situation he said the issue will be resolved quickly.

11) Correct Answer is: c)

12) Correct Answer is: a)

13) Correct Answer is:  d)

14) Correct Answer is:  a)

15) Correct Answer is:  c)

 

Directions (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is:  d)

In part d in place of dole it should be doled (dole out is a phrase which means to give money, food, or something else that can be divided to several people)

17). Correct Answer is:  c)

In part c in place of funds it should be funding

18). Correct Answer is:  a)

In part a in place of their it should be its

19). Correct Answer is:  b)

In part b in place of into it should be over (move over is a phrase-If you move over to a new system or way of doing something, you change to it)

20). Correct Answer is:  c)

In part c in place of up it should be in

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests