“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-78

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-78)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The “Global Nutrition Report 2016” once again demonstrates India’s slow overall progress in addressing chronic malnutrition, manifest in stunting, wasting, micronutrient deficiencies and over-weight. Our track record in reducing the proportion of undernourished children over the past decade has been modest at best, and lags what other countries with comparable socio-economic indicators have achieved. In a ranking of countries from lowest to highest on stunting, India ranks 114 out of 132 countries, with the incidence of stunting at 38.7 per cent, compared with Germany and Chile at 1.3 per cent and 1.8 per cent, respectively. Even Bangladesh and Nepal rank marginally higher than India. Aggregate levels of under nutrition in India remain shockingly high, despite the impressive reduction in stunting in the last decade. The segments most at risk continue to be adolescent girls, women and children, and among them Scheduled Castes and Tribes are the worst off, reflecting the insidious economic and socio cultural deprivation so prevalent in India. Under nutrition both protein energy malnutrition and micronutrient deficiencies like iron deficiency anaemia among nearly 70 per cent of school-going children challenges the capacity for physical growth and cognitive development. The World Health Assembly adoption of the 2025 global targets for maternal, infant and young children’s nutrition, and the 2015 Sustainable Development Goals which centre-stage the ending of all forms of malnutrition for all people by 2030, to name a few. India’s progress clearly lags behind what is needed to eliminate malnutrition by 2030.

Maharashtra was the first State in India to launch a nutrition mission, in 2005, followed by five other States, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Gujarat and Karnataka, covering a total population of 300 million. In all six States the focus of the nutrition mission is inter-sectoral coordination to improve child nutrition in the first 1000 days. The problem and solution framework are correctly identified, but there are hardly any targets or financial commitments or concrete and specific programmes and processes to accomplish this goal. One of the reasons for persistent under nutrition in India, despite the creation of Integrated Child Development Services in 1975 and national coverage of the mid-day meal scheme in 1995, is that there is no structure for multi-sectoral coordination which is essential to address the inter-generational and multifaceted nature of malnutrition. The need to systemically address underlying causes of malnutrition in India is an urgency that cannot be postponed for the following reasons: One, poor nutrition is poor economics. The World Bank estimates that India loses 2-3 per cent of its annual GDP by way of lower productivity, the underlying cause of which is malnutrition. Two, poor nutrition will fracture the dreams and aspirations of India to become a global player in manufacturing and other industries. The human dividend on which we are banking is actually a huge liability given that one out of every three children is born underweight and unable to realise the full potential for physical growth and cognitive development, leading to lower levels of productivity. Three, poor nutrition is poor humanity. Article 47 of the Constitution mentions the duty of the state to raise the level of nutrition and the standard of living and to improve public health. The state shall regard the raising of the level of nutrition and the standard of living of its people and the improvement of public health as among its primary duties

Right now there is a confluence of positive factors that must be harnessed for impactful and positive transformation. Several programmes already announced by the government like Swachh Bharat, ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padao’, etc. are critical nutrition-sensitive factors that address hygiene, sanitation and education. For the nutrition-specific areas, India already has the infrastructure and mechanism for reaching people most at risk. These have to be urgently revamped and made more effective. The three structures that must be prioritised are: the ICDS, which caters to the needs of pregnant and nursing mothers and children under the age of six; the mid-day meal scheme, which directly feeds approximately 120 million schoolchildren every day; and the public distribution system, which makes available subsistence rations to above and below poverty line families. All three are also excellent platforms for public-private partnerships to improve the level and quality of service and could be considered as specific areas for collaboration in CSR programmes. Of these, the intent to revamp the ICDS has already been announced and must move into action mode quickly. This must include streamlining the work in the 1.34 million anganwadi centres by investing in training the 2.5 million workers and helpers at these centres, standardising the nutrition component of the supplementary food offered and focussing on the overall dissemination of information and education to pregnant and nursing mothers on healthy eating habits, hygiene and sanitation, etc. CARE India has recently created a “job aid” which is a piloted mobile application that helps anganwadi workers plan, schedule and better coordinate their work.

1) According to the passage which of the following given options is mentioned as a reason of persistent under nutrition in India?

  1. There are not any financial commitments or concrete and specific programmes to overcome the under nutrition.
  2. There is no structure for multi-sectoral coordination which is essential to address the inter-generational malnutrition
  3. Due to unavailability of programs like Integrated Child Development Services and mid-day meal scheme
  1. Only iii
  2. i and ii
  3. ii and iii
  4. only ii
  5. All are correct

2) According to the passage which of the following is not one of those segments which is most affected by under nutrition?

  1. Adolescent girls
  2. Women and children
  3. Physically challenged persons
  4. Children of Scheduled Castes and Tribes
  5. None of these

3) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. Care India has launched an application to help anganwadi workers in order to plan, schedule and better coordinate their work.
  2. In the global nutrition report Myanmar and Nepal rank marginally higher than India.
  3.  The nutrition mission is inter-sectoral program to improve child nutrition in the first 1000 days.
  1. ii and iii
  2. i and iii
  3. i and ii
  4. all except i
  5. None of these

4) Which of the following has been mentioned correct about Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) in the passage?

  1. The ICDS caters to the needs of pregnant and nursing mothers and children under the age of six
  2. Integrated Child Development Services was launched in 1975
  3. ICDS makes available subsistence rations to above and below poverty line families.
  1. ii and iii
  2. i and ii
  3. only ii
  4. all except iii
  5. All are correct

5) Which of the following has been mentioned true about Article 47 of the Constitution as according to the passage?

  1. Article 47 states to realise the full potential for physical growth and cognitive development
  2. Article 47 mentions the duty of the state to raise the level of nutrition
  3. Article 47 mentions to raise the standard of living and to improve public health.
  1. All except i
  2. ii and iii
  3. i and ii
  4. only iii
  5. All are true

6) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Gujarat launched the nutrition mission after Maharashtra.
  2. India’s progress is lagging behind what is needed to eliminate malnutrition by 2030.
  3. The World Bank estimates that India loses 2-4 per cent of its annual GDP because of lower productivity, which is a major cause of malnutrition
  1. i and ii
  2. ii and iii
  3. only i
  4. all except iii
  5. None of these

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “confluence” printed in bold as used in the passage

  1. Segregation
  2. Dissolution
  3. Severance
  4. Convergence
  5. Detachment

 8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “cognitive” printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Corporeal

b) Palpable

c) Ponderable

d) Somatic

e) Cerebral

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “insidious” printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Veracious

b) Perfidious

c) Crooked

d) Ensnaring

e) Stealthy

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “dissemination” printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Dissipation

b) Propagation

c) Assemblage

d) Promulgation

e) Diffusion

Directions (11-15): choose the set of word for each blank that best fits sentence and are grammatically correct.

11) The Reserve Bank of India’s MPC members ______ several concerns, including an increase in minimum support prices for farmers and high and _______crude oil prices, the minutes released post market hours on Thursday

  1. Abate, fleeting
  2. Flagged, volatile
  3. Succumbed, enduring
  4. Deteriorate, fugitive
  5. Drooped, unsettled

12) The random _______that are applied to receipts and digital screens have long _______to protect purchasers from fraud, all they really do is slow down the check-out process, causing longer lines and raising costs for retailers.

  1. Scrawl, desist
  2. Jotted, refrained
  3. Doodles, intermit
  4. Scribbles, ceased
  5. Fabricate, culminate

13) As the _______ regarding the non-implementation of the RTE is spread across the country, the Central government should immediately _________ a meeting with all the State education ministers and reviews the implementation of the law.

  1. Malaise, convene
  2. Despair, mustered
  3. Enervation, convokes
  4. Tranquility, summon
  5. Anguish, assembled

14) The new norms _________banks to start the resolution process even if there is a default for one day, in many cases banks have to increase ___________ if the resolution is implemented.

  1. Statute, procurement
  2. Mandates, provisioning
  3. Authorized, equipping
  4. Bidding, accouterment
  5. Warranted, supplying

15) Lenders need to be proactive in monitoring their borrowers and be able to identify financial stress using a combination of leading indicators and __________points in the form of loan _________rather than wait for a borrower to default.

  1. Retardation, bargained
  2. Adjourned, denials
  3. Protraction, stipulated
  4. Renegotiation, covenants
  5. Advancement, conventions

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) Many in Jammu and Kashmir, reared on the half-truths and a)/deceits fed by large sections of the media are likely to believe the CBI account, b)/it is imperative that proceedings from here on be carried over c)/ with complete transparency to avoid further muddying of the waters d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) On the question of misuse, the provisions empowered local law enforcement officials a)/ to take pre-emptive action could easily be invoked to b)/ criminalise peaceful public assembly, especially if the gathering is c)/ of workers or members of marginalised communities agitating for their rights d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) The government’s consignment to Myanmar of a mere 3,000 a)/family bags last week also slipped notice given the b)/large number of those displaced inside c)/ Rakhine and in desperate need of assistance d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) If anything, the votes have had a bearing on India’s a)/standing in Bangladesh, one of its closest ally in the region, whose b)/leadership is struggling to cope with c)/the flow of refugees as Ms. Hasina braces for a tough election next year d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) None of the findings in themselves was conclusive, so  a)/ experts at the Central Forensic Science Laboratory in New Delhi b)/ and the Forensic Sciences Laboratory proceeded to conduct tests c)/ which matched the soil recovered off the victims’  lungs with the earth in the Rambiara d) /no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

1). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 2 – One of the reasons for persistent under nutrition in India, despite the creation of Integrated Child Development Services in 1975 and national coverage of the mid-day meal scheme in 1995, is that there is no structure for multi-sectoral coordination which is essential to address the inter-generational and multifaceted nature of malnutrition.

2) Correct Answer is: c)

It is mentioned clearly in para 1 – the segments most at risk continue to be adolescent girls, women and children, and among them Scheduled Castes and Tribes are the worst off

3) Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned clearly in para 2&3 – CARE India has recently created a “job aid” which is a piloted mobile application that helps anganwadi workers plan, schedule and better coordinate their work, In all six States the focus of the nutrition mission is inter-sectoral coordination to improve child nutrition in the first 1000 days.

4) Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned clearly in para 2&3 the creation of Integrated Child Development Services in 1975 and national coverage of the mid-day meal scheme in 1995,the ICDS, which caters to the needs of pregnant and nursing mothers and children under the age of six.

5) Correct Answer is: a)

It is mentioned in para 2- Article 47 of the Constitution mentions the duty of the state to raise the level of nutrition and the standard of living and to improve public health.

6) Correct Answer is: a)

It is mentioned in para 1&2-India’s progress clearly lags behind what is needed to eliminate malnutrition by 2030, Maharashtra was the first State in India to launch a nutrition mission, in 2005, followed by five other States, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Gujarat and Karnataka, The World Bank estimates that India loses 2-3 per cent of its annual GDP by way of lower productivity, the underlying cause of which is malnutrition.

7) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the word confluence is coming together

8) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the word cognitive is concerning to mind or intellectual

9) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of the word insidious is proceeding in a gradual, subtle way, but with very harmful effects.

10) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of the word dissemination is the act of spreading something, especially information, widely; circulation

11) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “flagged” is “to indicate or identify” and it is suitable for i blank and the meaning of “volatile” is “liable to change rapidly and unpredictably” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

12) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “scribbles” is “write or draw something carelessly or hurriedly” and it is suitable for i blank and the meaning of “ceased” is “come or bring to an end” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

13) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “malaise” is “a general feeling of discomfort, illness, or unease” and it is suitable for i blank and the meaning of “convene” is “come or bring together for a meeting or activity” so it is appropriate for ii blank

14) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “mandates” is “an official order to do something” and it is suitable for i blank and the meaning of “provisioning” is “the action of providing or supplying something for use” so it is appropriate for ii blank

15) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “renegotiation” is “a negotiation of something again in order to change the original agreed terms” and it is suitable for i blank and the meaning of “covenants” is “an agreement or contract” so it is appropriate for ii blank

16) Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of over it should be out (carry out is phrase which means to perform or complete a job or activity; to fulfill)

17) Correct Answer is: a)

In part a in place of empowered it should be empowering

18) Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of number it should be numbers

19) Correct Answer is: b)

In part b in place of ally it should be allies

20) Correct Answer is: d)

In part d in place of off it should be from

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests