“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-79

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-79)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

A new bankruptcy code entered into force in May 2016, and after almost two years of preparation, governs the final _ (1) _ [decision] on its first big cases this month. Tycoons who had once _ (2) _ [cheat] off bankers are now getting _ (3) _ [remove] out of companies they had held onto for decades despite repeated defaults. As a result the outlines of a fresh era in Indian capitalism are taking shape. The law is brutal for those who fall foul of their creditors. Promoters who have defaulted are explicitly banned from staying on as owners, following an amendment made to the code in November. If a firm is found to be insolvent by a specialised tribunal, the company’s board is in effect fired and an independent expert appointed to run the firm on behalf of its lenders. If creditors cannot reach a deal in nine months, the business is _ (4) _ [discharge] and its assets sold for scrap a bad outcome for all parties. Before the code came in, promoters were able to stay on as managers in the stricken firms, which some unscrupulous _ (5) _ [lord] used as an opportunity to drain them of cash. Their position at the helm also gave them leverage in negotiations with bankers, who often had little choice but to agree to debt reduction.

A further pipeline of 28 cases is due to be resolved by September, accounting for another 2 trillion rupees or so of bad loans. These include coal-fired power plants that are uneconomical to run, for which liquidation is a real possibility. All told, over 1,500 companies are said to have been _ (6) _ [consider] insolvent by the courts.  The consequences are still being _ (7) _ [check]. Lots of “zombie” companies which _ (8) _ [drifting] on for years despite being unable to repay their debts may be acquired by healthier firms or closed down. Such consolidation will bring industry-wide benefits. But the disruption will have short-term economic costs. Many healthy firms deciding whether to build plants are waiting to see if they can buy distressed assets on the cheap instead, which _ (9) _ [continued] a depression in the investment cycle. State-owned banks face hefty losses. Except for steel plants investors _ (10) _ [detected] out bargains are offering to buy bankrupt firms for less than half the face value of their outstanding loans. The bankers’ current pain will be the system’s future gain.

1)

a) Rulings

b) Cardinal

c) Injunction

d) Yielding

e) No change required

2)

a) Swindle

b) Appease

c) Fobbed

d) Offloaded

e) No change required

3)

a) Defenestrate

b) Turfed

c) Dislodge

d) Decreed

e) No change required

4)

a) Reimburse

b) Disband

c) Remunerate

d) Liquidated

e) No change required

5)

a) Moguls

b) Personage

c) Acolytes

d) Tycoon

e) No change required

6)

a) Surmise

b) Mistrusted

c) Deemed

d) Adjudge

e) No change required

7)

a) Appraise

b) Gauged

c) Dilapidated

d) Ascertain

e) No change required

8)

a) Saunter

b) Percolate

c) Sojourned

d) Ambled

e) No change required

9)

a) Prolongs

b) Elongated

c) Perpetuated

d) Expedites

e) No change required

10)

a) Snuffled

b) Meddled

c) Sniffing

d) Exudating

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

11) Brush up

  1. I need to brush up on topics before attempting to teach them
  2. The man brushed up us so that he could board the bus.
  3. She brushed up the little group of people standing there talking.
  4. Elena spent much of the summer brushing up on her driving.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

12) Get at

  1. It is hard to get at without a car.
  2. I’ve put the cake on a high shelf where he can’t get at it.
  3. He got at the judge, and the charges were dismissed.
  4. She got at with the wrong crowd.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

13) Come up

  1. The subject came up at a news conference in Beijing today.
  2. The benefits team comes up the Director of Human Resources.
  3. Setbacks keep coming up in our investigation.
  4. Housing prices in our neighborhood have come up since we bought our house.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) all except ii

e) All are correct

14) Head for

  1. I’ve heard a whisper that they’re heading for divorce
  2. You’ll be heading for trouble if you don’t get those brakes fixed.
  3. They’re heading for disaster if they’re not careful.
  4. The country is heading for recession

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

15) Abet in

  1. Everyone thinks you abetted Connie in starting this rumor.
  2. Surely you do not expect me to abet you in this crime
  3. John felt that he had to abet in his father’s wishes.
  4. All members must agree to abet in the club regulations

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) All are correct

 

Direction (16-20): The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a), b), c), d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

16) The Ordinance would lay about the measures to empower Indian authorities a)/ to attach and confiscate proceeds of crime associated with economic offenders b)/ and the properties of the economic offenders and c)/ thereby deterring economic offenders from evading the process of Indian law d)/no error e)/

a) B-C

b) A-D

c) B-D

d) A-C

e) No Error

17) Bangladesh has been under the forefront of seeing a)/to the needs of the refugees, and tried b)/ to get Myanmar to create the conditions c)/ for their eventual safe return to their homes d)/no error e)/

a) C-D

b) A-C

c) B-D

d) A-B

e) No Error

18) We find from the Indian experience that there a)/ are instance in which a public policy b)/ focussed on the reduction of inequality could c)/not result in the elimination of poverty d)/no error e)/

a) B-D

b) A-B

c) B-C

d) C-D

e) No Error

19) Not only has public policy in India paid far too little attention to the a)/latter also but some of the measures adopted to tackle inequality b)/ may have exacerbated poverty here, the long-term strategy c)/should be to tackle these two joint through the equalisation of capabilities d)/ no error e)/

a) B-D

b) A-C

c) A-B

d) C-D

e) No Error

20) Apart of giving the government the power to attach a)/or confiscate the assets of a fugitive economic b)/offender, the Ordinance also remove the offenders’ c)/ right to defend a civil claim in the country d)/no error e)/

a) B-C

b) A-D

c) C-D

d) A-C

e) No Error

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1)Correct Answer is: a)

 according to the sentence rulings will be used as it means an authoritative decision or pronouncement

2) Correct Answer is: c)

according to the sentence fobbed will be used as it means to misguide or deceive someone

3) Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence turfed will be used as it means force someone to leave somewhere.

4) Correct Answer is: d)

according to the sentence liquidated will be used as it means wind up the affairs of (a business) by ascertaining liabilities and apportioning asset.

5) Correct Answer is: a)

according to the sentence moguls will be used as it means an important or powerful person

6) Correct Answer is: c)

 according to the sentence deemed will be used as it means regard or consider in a specified way

7) Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence gauged will be used as it means to measure or determine

8) Correct Answer is: d)

according to the sentence ambled will be used as it means to move at a slow pace

9) Correct Answer is: a)

according to the sentence prolongs will be used as it means to extend the duration of something

10) Correct Answer is: c)

according to the sentence Sniffing will be used as it means to stop it running, or to express contempt.

Direction (11-15):

11) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “brush up” is to refresh one’s knowledge, skill, memory or to make neat or presentable and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentence

12) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “get at” is to reach or gain access to something or to influence by illegal means and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentence

13) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “come up” is to increase in value, to happen or occur unexpectedly or to become a topic of discussion and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentence

14) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “head for” is to go or cause to go towards or to be destined for and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

15) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “abet in” is to help someone in some deed; to help someone do something illegal and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentence

Direction (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: b)

In part a) it should be down (lay down means to specify) instead of about and in part d) it should be deter in place of deterring

17) Correct Answer is: d)

In part a) it should be at instead of under and in part b) it should be trying in place of tried

18) Correct Answer is: c)

In part b) it should be instances instead of instance and in part c) it should be may in place of could

19) Correct Answer is: a)

In part b) it should be but also instead of also but and in part d) it should be jointly in place of joint

20) Correct Answer is: d)

In part a) it should be from instead of of and in part c) it should be removes in place of remove

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test