“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-83

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-83)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Nine years after the first cocos were issued by Lloyds Banking Group in Britain, they have not fulfilled this promise. Cocos are issued by only around 50 banks in a dozen countries, mostly in Europe, American banks, _ (1) _ [obstruct] from issuing cocos by regulatory and tax constraints. Although cocos are held by the world’s largest asset managers, including BlackRock and PIMCO, few specialise in them. Exceptions include niche funds run by Algebris Investment and Old Mutual Global Investors. The main reason is that, despite early enthusiasm, regulators did not throw their weight behind cocos. In 2011 the Financial Stability Board, a global grouping of regulators, decided that they would not count towards the capital _ (2) _ [payments] the biggest banks would be required to hold. Rules on total loss absorption capacity finalised in 2015 require banks to have liabilities that can take a haircut or be _ (3) _ [clear] out if they are _ (4) _ [modify]. But a wide range of liabilities, from shares to subordinated and even senior debt, is included.

The result is that cocos are a specialised investment proposition. They still offer fairly high yields currently 5.3% for dollar cocos and 3% for those in euros, according to indices _ (5) _ [gather] by Credit Suisse, a bank. They have _ (6) _ [likeable] technical characteristics, too. Unlike bonds with a fixed maturity, they are perpetual, but redeemable after five years. If not _ (7) _ [settle], their coupon resets with reference to the mid-swap rate, a widely used rate related to interbank lending rates. In 2016 investor _ (8) _ [worrying] caused a spike in coco yields. But the idea that cocos would help struggling banks recapitalise seems_ (9) _ [unbelieving]. For investors already exposed to distressed banks, it generally makes sense either to buy equity and lots of it to recapitalise the bank, or to lend to it in the form of safer senior debt. Coco bonds’ technical characteristics, and their premium over other forms of junior debt, mean that they will remain an attractive niche investment. But this is quite a comedown for an asset class once _ (10) _ [promote] as an elegant, almost automatic, way to return struggling banks to health.

1)

a) Barricade

b) Fenced

c) Barred

d) Advocated

e) No change required

2)

a) Surcharge

b) Forfeiting

c) Overestimate

d) Surtaxed

e) No change required

3)

a) Obliterate

b) Sullied

c) Disheveled

d) Wiped

e) No change required

4)

a) Meliorate

b) Restructured

c) Reorient

d) Subvert

e) No change required

5)

a) Compiled

b) Scrambled

c) Colligate

d) Abridge

e) No change required

6)

a) Creeping

b) Obnoxious

c) Appealing

d) Abominable

e) No change required

7)

a) Mulcted

b) Redeemed

c) Replevy

d) Vindicate

e) No change required

8)

a) Dithering

b) Placidity

c) Jitters

d) Restrains

e) No change required

9)

a) Far-fetched

b) Straining

c) Persuasive

d) Fiduciary

e) No change required

10)

a) Steer

b) Trumpet

c) Touted

d) Condemned

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d)Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

11) Show up

  1. Tom showed up at my door with flowers to apologize for his rude remarks
  2. He didn’t think they’d really expect him to show up at an air show in Mesa.
  3.  Your arrogance show up despite your attempts to be friendly.
  4. The assistant showed me up of the building

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

12) Act out

  1. My left knee acts out in damp weather
  2. These kids act out because their lives are a mess.
  3. The governor has not yet acted out the bill.
  4. The boy resorted to acting out in order to get attention

a) i and ii

b) ii and iv

c) iii and iv

d) all except i

e) All are correct

13) Run down

  1. The government is cynically running down the welfare system.
  2. The car swerved onto the sidewalk and nearly ran down an entire family.
  3. You rundown everybody who takes your old job!
  4. Things are running down, and we will not finish on time.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) all except iv

e) All are correct

14) Ache for

  1. She ached for the companionship of her brother when he was deployed overseas.
  2. I ache for those little children who just lost their parents in a car accident.
  3. He was so lonely he ached for the sound of a human voice.
  4. Our hearts ache for those who suffer, and we want to do anything by any means to stop it.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

15) Let out

  1. It lets sunlight in but doesn’t let heat out
  2. Let out on the gas so that we do not exceed the speed limit.
  3. When she saw him, she let out a cry of horror
  4. I let out my breath, I’d been unaware I’d been holding it in.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and iv

d) all except ii

e) All are correct

Direction (16-20): Below ten sentences have been given. Each sentence has been divided in five part denoted by a, b, c, d and e. read the sentence and find out the grammatical error in it. The code of that part of sentence will be your answer. If you find no error in sentence then mark e as your answer

16) The officials cited some instances in this context, a)/searches were carried of against prominent b)/ PWD contractors in poll-bound Karnataka, c)/who were awarded contracts during January-March d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) AFSPA was extended in Nagaland by six months from January a)/, there is no sign that the vigour of the b)/ law will be diluted, but the area of its use c)/ may be progressive curtailed over time d)/ no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) Conventionally, a riot had a short sequence followed by a)/a almost surprising return to normalcy b)/where rioter and victim played neighbours again, the new c)/ riots have raised a different spectre of violence d)/ no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) By many measures the world has never been in better health, a)/since 2000 the number of children who die b)/before they are five has fallen under almost half, to 5.6m, life c)/expectancy has reached 71, a gain of five years d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) Good health is something everyone can reasonably be assumed a)/ to want in order to realise their full individual potential, universal b)/care is a way of providing it that is pro-growth, c)/the costs of inaccessible, expensive and abject treatment is enormous d)/ no error e)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Correction Answer is: c) according to the sentence barred will be used as it means preventing entry or exit or a course of action

2). Correction Answer is: a) according to the sentence surcharge will be used as it means an additional charge or payment.

3). Correction Answer is: d) according to the sentence wiped will be used as it means remove or eliminate something completely.

4). Correction Answer is: b) according to the sentence restructured will be used as it means to convert the debt of a business in difficulty into another kind of debt, typically one that is repayable at a later time.

5). Correction Answer is: a) according to the sentence compiled will be used as it means to assemble or arrange

6). Correction Answer is: c) according to the sentence appealing will be used as it means desirable or captivating

7). Correction Answer is: b) according to the sentence redeemed will be used as it means to gain or regain possession of something in exchange for payment or to recover something

8). Correction Answer is: c) according to the sentence jitters will be used as it means nervousness or anxiety

9). Correction Answer is: a) according to the sentence far-fetched will be used as it means difficult to believe or dubious

10). Correction Answer is: c) according to the sentence touted will be used as it means to boost or promote

Direction (11-15):

11) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “show up” is to bring or come to light; expose or be exposed, as faults to be clearly seen; stand out to come; to arrive and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences.

12). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “act out” is to realize in action or to express unconsciously in overt behavior and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences.

13). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “run down” is to criticize or deride someone or something or to hit someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii, and iii sentences.

14). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “ache for” is to desire someone or something very much or to feel empathy for someone and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

15). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “let out” is  to come to a close end, to reveal a secret etc. or to allow to flow, run and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

Direction (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: b)

 In part b in place of “of” it should be out

17). Correct Answer is: d)

 In part d in place of progressive it should be progressively

18). Correct Answer is: b)

 In part b in place of a it should be an

19). Correct Answer is: c)

 In part c in place of under it should be by

20). Correct Answer is: d)

 In part d in place of is it should be are

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests