“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-85

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-85)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Economist have spent the past decade _ (1) _ [twisted] their hands over the health of the euro area’s economy. Last year, in a welcome respite, it expanded by a robust 2.3%, _ (2) _[passes] forecasts and matching America’s growth rate. But it has appeared less rosy-cheeked since. Symptoms include moderation in a number of monthly indicators. Industrial production fell in January and February, as did business confidence; retail-sales growth was disappointing. The purchasing managers’ index, an output survey regarded as a good early indicator of GDP growth, has fallen from _ (3) _ [thriving] and perhaps unsustainable levels at the turn of the year, though it still points to decent growth. Germany, the bloc’s largest economy, has not been immune. A summary indicator compiled by the Macroeconomic Policy Institute, a German think-tank, which includes production, sentiment and interest-rate data, suggests that the probability of a recession has risen, from 7% in March to 32% in April. A measure of economic _ (4) _ [thoughts] based on a survey of participants in financial markets by the Centre for European Economic Research has fallen sharply. Many analysts think that at least part of the explanation could be a range of temporary factors, the equivalent of a _ (5) _ [weeping] rather than a severe infection. A cold, _ (6) _ [extend] winter across the continent, and a nasty outbreak of flu in Germany, may have depressed production and kept shoppers at home.

But if this told the whole story, the euro area’s economy should be bouncing back by now. Although the whole zone’s PMI stabilised in April, some surveys in Germany and France dipped a little further. The _ (7) _ [declined] impact of the European Central Bank’s quantitative-easing programme could be a candidate. Another candidate is the stronger euro, which may have held back exports. Although much of its rise took place last year, economists at HSBC, a bank, point out that currency changes typically feed through to the trade figures with a lag. _ (8) _ [except]further strength in the currency, this too should eventually pass. A complication, though, is the risk of a trade war, given the importance of exports for the euro area, and particularly Germany. One risk is that the slowdown indicates less spare capacity in the economy than expected, with less room for above-trend growth. But with inflationary pressure still _ (9) _ [control] across the euro zone, policymakers may not be too exercised. In its World Economic Outlook, released last week, the IMF _ (10) _ [suggest] that medium-term growth in the single-currency bloc was likely to be only 1.4%, “held back by low productivity.

 

1)

a) Coerced

b) Wringing

c) Wrench

d) Placating

e) No change required

 

2)

a) Outstripping

b) Transcend

c) Eclipsed

d) Faltering

e) No change required

 

3)

a) Inactively

b) Apathetic

c) Exhilarating

d) Exuberant

e) No change required

 

4)

a) Inclining

b) Sentiment

c) Nihilism

d) Sloppiness

e) No change required

 

5)

a) Sniffle

b) Whimpered

c) Fretting

d) Giggle

e) No change required

 

6)

a) Protract

b) Abridged

c) Elongated

d) Prolong

e) No change required

 

7)

a) Crumbled

b) Waning

c) Recede

d) Burgeoning

e) No change required

 

8)

a) Regarding

b) Exempted

c) Non-inclusion

d) Barring

e) No change required

 

9)

a) Subdued

b) Vanquish

c) Roused

d) Subjugate

e) No change required

 

10)

a) Propound

b) Enumerated

c) Opined

d) Surmise

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): – In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d)Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

11) Step aside

  1. Jennie stepped aside for a younger person to take over.
  2. When I go into court, I will have to step aside and present evidence.
  3.  I stepped aside to let the jogger pass.
  4. At the last minute another company stepped aside with a bid.

 

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) all are correct

 

12) Grasp of

  1. You don’t have a good grasp of the principles yet.
  2. Feeling herself falling, she grasped the rail of both hands.
  3.  I think I managed to grasp the main points of the lecture.
  4. Some parts of the world are grasping of overpopulation.

 

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and iii

e) all are correct

 

13) Catch up with

  1. His lies will catch up with him one day.
  2. They had been selling stolen cars for years before the police caught up with them.
  3. His criminal record as a teen caught up with him in job interviews as an adult.
  4. We’ll catch up with you after the movie.

 

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) all except i

e) all are correct

 

14) Ask out

  1. She’s asked Steve out to the cinema this evening.
  2. We’ve been asked out to dinner twice this week
  3. We will ask out from the board of directors
  4. I’m sorry, but I’m not sure, ask those questions out of the boss.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

 

15) Get on

  1. We’re getting on much better now that we don’t live together.
  2. Get someone on to the injured man in the hall right now
  3. Sarah got on at the wrong stop and had to wait for another bus.
  4. We eventually got on to the way our landlord was manipulating us.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iv

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

 

Direction (16-20): The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a),b),c),d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

16) Regarding the bilateral cooperation, the two sides agreed to sort A)/ out the existing mechanisms among the two countries to make communication more effective, B)/ start bilateral negotiations as soon as possible, further C)/ expanding bilateral trade, promote cultural cooperation and exchanges. D)/ No Error E)/

a) A-B

b) B-D

c) C-D

d) A-C

e) No Error

 

17) Another disturbing finding pertain to patents for methods of treatment A)/, a category that is statutory barred, a total of 63 patents were B)/ granted for methods of treating an individual for a disease, specifying a C)/ particular dosage regimen or a mode of administering a drug D)/ No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) C-D

c) A-D

d) A-B

e) No Error

 

18) Vehicles can be driven straight in the parking space A)/ and moved in the same direction while disembarking, B)/it will bring off the time taken for embarking and C)/ disembarking, according to the civic authorities D)/ No Error E)/

a) A-C

b) B-D

c) C-D

d) A-B

e) No Error

 

19) It is evident that the applicants by clever tweak of A)/the language have managed to get over B)/the initial objection in the case mentioned, by C)/mere removing the words D)/ No Error E)/

a) B-D

b) A-C

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) No Error

 

20) With India boycott of the BRI, China too found A)/itself confronting not only the major holdout against their B)/ flagship international initiative but also its most C)/ suspicious and non-cooperative neighbour in Asia D)/ No Error E)/

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) No Error

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Answer – b) according to the sentence wringing will be used as it means to twist hands while thinking out making it extremely wet

2). Answer – a) according to the sentence outstripping will be used as it means to move faster than and overtake

3). Answer – d) according to the sentence exuberant will be used as it means profusely, vigorous or full of energy

4). Answer – b) according to the sentence sentiment will be used as it means a view or opinion that is held or expressed.

5). Answer – a) according to the sentence sniffle will be used as it means to shed tears or cry hard slightly or repeatedly

6). Answer – c) according to the sentence elongated will be used as it means to make something longer or enlarge

7). Answer – b) according to the sentence waning will be used as it means decrease in extent or become weaker.

8). Answer – d) according to the sentence barring will be used as it means with the exception of or apart from

9). Answer – a) according to the sentence subdued will be used as it means to bring under control or suppress

10). Answer – c) according to the sentence opined will be used as it means to estimate, conclude or hold/state as one’s opinion.

 

Direction (11-15): –

11). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “step aside” is to resign from a post or move out of the way so as to give way to another and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

12). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “grasp of” is a firm understanding of something or the act of holding onto someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

13). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “catch up with” is to find or arrest after a period of pursuit, to meet again at a later point in time or to cause unpleasant consequences or have dire implications and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

14). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “ask out” is to invite someone for a visit to a place, social event or special occasion or something, such as dinner, the theater and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentence

15). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “get on” is To acquire understanding or knowledge of something, to assign someone to attend to someone or something or o be or continue to be on harmonious terms with someone and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentence

 

Direction (16-20):

16). Correct answer – b)

In part b) it should be between instead of among and in part d) it should be expand in place expanding

17). Correct answer – d)

In part a) it should be pertained instead of pertain and in part b) it should be statutorily in place statutory

18). Correct answer – a)

In part a) it should be into instead of in and in part c) it should be down in place off ( bring down means  to lower something)

19). Correct answer – d)

In part a) it should be tweaking instead of tweak and in part d) it should be merely in place mere

20). Correct answer – a)

In part a) it should be India’s instead of India and in part b) it should be its in place their

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests