“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-92

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-92)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

The India’s economic growth _ (1) _ [fluctuate] in the last couple of years, the government has been casting about for ways to _ (2) _ [electrifying] the economy. Last November, it tried demonetisation. It was a bold move but its economic benefits will be long in coming while the short-term _ (3) _ [interrupting] has been very real and demoralising. The government seems to have realised that a simpler, more effective remedy is at hand, recapitalising public sector banks and _ (4) _ [upgrade] the flow of credit. The proposal to recapitalise PSBs to the extent of ₹2.11 trillion is a winner by any reckoning. It is, perhaps, the most effective way to _ (5) _[awakening] growth. Small wonder that the markets have given the move a rapturous welcome. Regulation requires that banks hold assets only in proportion to the capital they have. For a given balance sheet, there is a certain minimum of capital that banks must hold. This is called ‘capital adequacy’. The higher the capital is above the regulatory minimum, the greater the freedom banks have to make loans. The closer bank capital is to the minimum, the less inclined banks are to lend.

When loans go bad and turn into non-performing assets, banks have to make provisions for potential losses. This tends to _ (6) _ [spoiled] bank capital and put the brakes on loan growth. Some observers _ (7) _ [referred] the deceleration in credit growth to poor demand. There have certainly been cases of malfeasance and poor _ (8) _ [estimates] of credit. Blaming PSBs for the outcomes and starving them of capital was not the answer. The failure to quickly recapitalise PSBs has adversely impacted the economy in many ways. Resolution requires banks to write-off a portion of their loans in order to render projects _ (9) _ [workable]. The government’s move to recapitalise banks changes the picture. Of the ₹2.11 trillion package, ₹1.35 trillion will be towards issue of recapitalisation bonds. PSBs will subscribe to these bonds. The government will _ (10) _ [supplying] back the funds into banks as equity. Another ₹180 billion will be provided as budgetary support. The remaining ₹580 billion will be raised from the market.

1)

a) Floundered

b) Wobbles

c) Faltering

d) Enduring

e) No change required

2)

a) Galvanize

b) Invigorated

c) Commoves

d) Innervating

e) No change required

3)

a) Retarded

b) Disarrays

c) Disruption

d) Impeding

e) No change required

4)

a) Reinforced

b) Enhancing

c) Exaggerate

d) Debasing

e) No change required

5)

a) Resuscitates

b) Exhilarating

c) Revive

d) Gladden

e) No change required

6)

a) Erode

b) Abrading

c) Crumbles

d) Scoured

e) No change required

7)

a) Imputed

b) Ascribe

c) Exonerate

d) Adduced

e) No change required

8)

a) Reckoned

b) Gauges

c) Conjecturing

d) Appraisal

e) No change required

9)

a) Expedient

b) Subsisted

c) Viable

d) Visionary

e) No change required

10)

a) Entrusted

b) Plough

c) Plunging

d) Infuses

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D).E) F)G) and H). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) The report said that India’s GDP is forecast to grow 7.2% in 2018 and 7.4 per cent next year, in India, the recently introduced GST as well as weak corporate and bank balance sheets resulted in modest economic growth, but signs of recovery emerged in the second half of 2017.

B) Further, weak corporate and bank balance sheets in India also contributed to a sharp slowdown in investment; thus, simply lowering policy interest rates was not enough to revive investment in that country, the new bankruptcy code and the recapitalisation package for public sector banks are expected to support a gradual recovery in private investment.

C) Developing Asia-Pacific economies are on track to record an overall growth rate of 5.8% in 2017, compared with 5.4% the previous year. They are projected to grow by 5.5% in both 2018 and 2019, with a slight moderation in China offset by a recovery in India and steady performance in the rest of the region.

D) India’s economic growth was pushed downward in 2017 due to the Goods and Services Tax as well as protracted issues of corporate and bank balance sheet problems, according to a U.N. report which said the country is expected to recover gradually and grow at 7.2% in 2018.

E) Tax reform and strengthening tax collection could also add as much as 8% to the GDP of countries such as Myanmar or Tajikistan; and about 3 to 4% in larger countries, like China, India or Indonesia.

F) According to the report a gradual recovery is expected; private investment is expected to revive as the corporate sector adjusts to GST, infrastructure spending increases and corporate and bank balance sheets improve with government support.

G) The banking problem is closely related to high corporate leverage; thus, the two problems are known as the ‘twin balance sheet’ challenge, if it does not effectively address that challenge, India will continue to face weak private investment and modest economic growth.

H) The report said that consumption also strengthened as the impacts of demonetisation faded, on the problem of bad loans, the report said the share of non-performing loans in the country has doubled, and defaults on corporate bonds and syndicated loans have surged in recent years, by mid-2017, distressed bank loans reached a record high of ₹9.5 trillion

11) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) G

b) C

c) A

d) E

e) B

12) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) F

d) A

e) E

13) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) C

d) D

e) A

14) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) F

b) B

c) G

d) A

e) E

15) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) A

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

Direction (16-20): The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a),b),c),d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

16) The RBI’s lifting of the maturity restriction come after government A)/ bonds tanked when sovereign bond auctions failed to attract many buyers, B)/followed by a spike in yields when surprisingly hawkish minutes of a monetary C)/policy meeting raised fears of the RBI hiked interest rates D)/No Error E)/

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) No Error

17) While presenting Budget the Finance Minister refer to A)/ instances of offenders fleeing the country to escape its justice system, and said B)/the government was looking off a law to confiscate the assets C)/ of such persons till they return to face the law D)/No Error E)/

a) A-C

b) B-D

c) A-B

d) C-D

e) No Error

18) The government should opt to ease the burden of fuel taxes A)/, the best way to do this might be to bring domestic fuels on B)/ the purview of the goods and services tax ,for now, there C)/is enough room to bring forth prices by reducing excise duties on oil D)/No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) C-D

c) A-C

d) B-D

e) No Error

19) The central principle that would guide the Centre in improving A)/maternal and child nutrition is that early childhood is the foundation for the B)/ health and well-being of an individual, tinkered with the existing national programme C)/ of providing hot-cooked meals to children three to six years old is fraught with danger D)/No Error E)/

a) C-D

b) A-C

c) B-D

d) A-B

e) No Error

20) The government is keen to start matching tax credits claimed A)/ by businesses for inputs from suppliers, while this should boost B)/ GST revenues in the new financial year, nothing will beat fiscal stress C)/ better than a sustain revival in consumption and investment demand D)/No Error E)/

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) B-D

d) B-C

e) No Error

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “faltering” will be used as it means “to lose strength or momentum”

2. Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “galvanize” will be used as it means “to excite someone or something into taking action.”

3. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “disruption” will be used as it means “problems which interrupt an event, activity, or process.”

4. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “enhancing” will be used as it means “to intensify/increase or further improve the quality/value”

5. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “revive” will be used as it means “to revitalize or start again”

6. Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “erode” will be used as it means “to deteriorate, consume or waste”

7. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “ascribe” will be used as it means “regard something as being due to a cause or put down”

8. Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “appraisal” will be used as it means “an act of assessing something or summing-up”

9. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “viable” will be used as it means “capable of working successfully; feasible”

10. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “plough” will be used- plough back is a phrasal verb which means “to lend or contribute money”

Direction (11-15)

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is DACFEBHG

D) India’s economic growth was pushed downward in 2017 due to the Goods and Services Tax as well as protracted issues of corporate and bank balance sheet problems, according to a U.N. report which said the country is expected to recover gradually and grow at 7.2% in 2018.

A) The report said that India’s GDP is forecast to grow 7.2% in 2018 and 7.4 per cent next year, in India, the recently introduced GST as well as weak corporate and bank balance sheets resulted in modest economic growth, but signs of recovery emerged in the second half of 2017.

C) Developing Asia-Pacific economies are on track to record an overall growth rate of 5.8% in 2017, compared with 5.4% the previous year. They are projected to grow by 5.5% in both 2018 and 2019, with a slight moderation in China offset by a recovery in India and steady performance in the rest of the region.

F) According to the report a gradual recovery is expected; private investment is expected to revive as the corporate sector adjusts to GST, infrastructure spending increases and corporate and bank balance sheets improve with government support.

E) Tax reform and strengthening tax collection could also add as much as 8% to the GDP of countries such as Myanmar or Tajikistan; and about 3 to 4% in larger countries, like China, India or Indonesia.

B) Further, weak corporate and bank balance sheets in India also contributed to a sharp slowdown in investment; thus, simply lowering policy interest rates was not enough to revive investment in that country, the new bankruptcy code and the recapitalisation package for public sector banks are expected to support a gradual recovery in private investment.

H) The report said that consumption also strengthened as the impacts of demonetisation faded, on the problem of bad loans, the report said the share of non-performing loans in the country has doubled, and defaults on corporate bonds and syndicated loans have surged in recent years, by mid-2017, distressed bank loans reached a record high of ₹9.5 trillion

G) The banking problem is closely related to high corporate leverage; thus, the two problems are known as the ‘twin balance sheet’ challenge, if it does not effectively address that challenge, India will continue to face weak private investment and modest economic growth.

The passage is about the India’s economic growth. According to the passage India’s economic growth was sliding in 2017 as per the report presented by the U.N. the report stated that the causes of the fall of the growth were mainly the introduction of Goods and Services Tax as in the country and bank balance sheet problems. According to the report there is presumption of moderate recovery as well as private investment is expected to arouse, there will be increase in infrastructure spending and bank balance sheets are also believed to improve with government support. Along with this the report said that the figure had gone doubled regarding the share of non-performing loans in the country and defaults on corporate bonds and syndicated loans have moved upwards in recent years due to which distressed bank loans reached a record high of ₹9.5 trillion. As per the U.N. report the country is expected to recover slightly and grow at 7.2% in 2018 and 7.4 per cent next year.

11) Correct Answer is: b)

12) Correct Answer is: a)

13) Correct Answer is: e)

14) Correct Answer is: c)

15) Correct Answer is: b)

Direction (16-20)

16) Correct Answer is: c)

In part a) it should be came instead of come and in part d) it should be hiking in place of hiked

17) Correct Answer is: a)

In part a) it should be referred instead of refer and in part c) it should be at in place of off

18) Correct Answer is: d)

In part b) it should be under instead of on and in part d) it should be down in place of forth (bring down is a phrasal verb which means to lower something such as prices or taxes)

19) Correct Answer is: b)

In part a) it should be should (used to make recommendations or give advice) instead of would and in part c) it should be tinkering in place of tinkered

20) Correct Answer is: c)

In part b) it should be these instead of this and in part d) it should be sustained in place of sustain

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests