“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-93

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-93)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

This year’s Economic Survey is innovative in more ways than one. Some key chapters included in this volume on agriculture, industry, infrastructure should normally have come in Volume I itself. These were displaced by the dominance of more preferred themes like Universal Basic Income, and India on the Move. One, on the growth rate, while adhering to the forecast in Volume 1 for real GDP growth of 6.75%-7.5% this year, it suggests that the balance of risk has shifted to the downward side of the range. In this statement, some of the subsequent developments both on the revenue and expenditure side like the Goods and Services Tax and the Seventh Pay Commission have also been factored. This framework assumes that nominal GDP growth for the current and subsequent two years would be 11.75%, 12.3% and 12.3%, respectively. Assuming inflation to be in the acceptable range of about 4%, the expected growth would be 7% plus. No doubt, the savings and investment ratio has declined in recent years. To sustain the projected rates of growth, the savings-investment ratio would need to be increased, which is contingent on continuation of structural reforms, reducing public dissavings through privatisations such as Air India and other measures to boost savings to earlier high figures in the mid-thirties. The demand boost inevitably comes from domestic consumption which accounted for about 96% of GDP growth in FY 2017.The projections also implicitly accept the fiscal deficit of 3.2% in the current year and 3% for the subsequent two years.

Two, on inflation, the Economic Survey seeks to demonstrate that for sustained fourteen quarters the actual inflation has undershot the projections made by the Reserve Bank. It argues that India has moved to a low inflation trajectory, given supply-side elasticity in agriculture and long-term softening of global oil prices due to alternatives such as shale and increasing competitiveness of renewable fuels, particularly solar. It concludes that in the Indian context real neutral interest rates hover around 1.25-1.75% and that the present rate is about 25-75 basis points above the neutral rate. On monetary policy, the central bankers have all over made calculations and undershot inflation targets. It is equally ironic that the data in the last two days suggest that both the consumer price index and the whole-sale price index have risen quickly in July primarily led by food inflation and the housing index reflecting the 7th Pay Commission recommendations. Analysts now expect the underlying inflation to rest at the 4% ballpark figure, which also happens to be the RBI target. Prudence would prompt adherence to the analysis of the Monetary Policy Committee and judgment on interest rate calibration. Besides, multiplier benefits from low interest rate regimes are contingent on deeper structural reforms. Three, regarding the exchange rate, real effective interest rates have appreciated significantly. The RBI has the unenviable challenge of managing significant inward capital flows with exchange rates which do not penalise domestic industry through a premium on cheaper imports.

Four, fiscal tightening by States due to Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana, farm loan waivers, declining profitability of some key sectors like power and telecom, the shadow of unresolved twin balance sheet problems and transitional issues of the GST are contributory to deflationary pressures. Normally understood, farm loan waivers, by reducing the indebtedness of farmers, enhance their income with a positive impact on consumption and demand. The quantum of actual farm loan waivers inevitably turns out to be somewhat smaller than the initial estimate; but more importantly, their impact on State finances is spread over a typical three-year cycle. Equally, UDAY is designed to clean up the balance sheets of electricity boards in the short run and is expected to improve management of electricity boards. Appropriate action on tariff fixation, regular billing cycles, and monitoring timely collection by distribution companies is an integral part of the UDAY package. This would also benefit States’ finances. In a complex federal polity, States in financial distress may need hand-holding. Cooperative federalism entails amelioration of the transient financial distress experienced by States. Short-term State-specific measures would need to be innovatively conceived. The recent initiatives to improve the fertilizer mix through extensive soil-testing along with the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana will prove beneficial to stabilise farm incomes. Nonetheless, the prescriptions contained in the chapter on agriculture by way of extending assured irrigation benefits, better market linkages for producers to prolong the shelf life of perishable commodities, improving the sale of commodities deserve priority action. The Economic Survey II cautions policymakers of a possible deflationary cycle. Faster resolution of the twin balance sheets is critical to rekindling private investment. Equally, accelerating the pace of agricultural reforms, targeted capital expenditure, improving ease of doing business and the multiple infrastructure initiatives, particularly in roads and power, are integral to any coherent action. Similarly, stressed sectors like telecom and power need speedier resolution.

1) According to the passage which of the following given option is not mentioned for a systematic action and resolution?

  1. Telecom and power sector
  2. Agricultural sector and ease of doing business
  3. Education sector
  4. Road infrastructure

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) only iii

d) i and ii

e) None of these

2) According to the passage which of the following statements have been mentioned true about the economic survey?

  1. Universal Basic Income, and India on the Move were more preferred themes in the survey.
  2. The Economic Survey seeks to demonstrate that for sustained fourteen quarters the actual inflation has undershot the projections made by the RBI
  3. The Economic Survey cautions policymakers of a possible inflationary cycle.

a)i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) None is true

e) All are true

3) Which of the following statements have been mentioned correct regarding Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana?

  1. Action on tariff fixation, regular billing cycles, and monitoring timely collection by distribution companies is an indispensable part of the UDAY.
  2. UDAY is designed to clean up the balance sheets of electricity boards in the short run
  3. UDAY is expected to improve management of electricity boards.

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

4) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. Recent initiatives in farm sector is meant to improve the fertilizer mix through extensive soil-testing
  2. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana will prove beneficial to stabilise farm incomes.
  3. The finance ministry has the unenviable challenge of managing significant inward capital flows with exchange rates

a) ii and iii

b) all except iii

c) i and iii

d) None is true

e) All are true

5) Which of the following given factor is not responsible for deflationary pressures

a) Declining profitability of power and telecoms ector

b) Fiscal tightening due to Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana

c) Transitional issues of the GST

d) Ineffective interest rates

e) Unresolved twin balance sheet problems

6) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. Expected growth would be 7% plus and to sustain the projected rates of growth, the savings-investment ratio would need to be decreased.
  2. Nominal GDP growth for the current and subsequent two years would be 11.75%, 12.3% and 12.3%
  3.  Domestic consumption which accounted for about 96% of GDP growth in FY 2017

a) only i

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) all except ii

e) None of these

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “prudence” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Squandering

b) Austerity

c) Disregard

d) Indiscretion

e) Recklessness

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “perishable” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Endurance

b) Fortitude

c) Destructible

d) Tenacity

e) Restraint

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “amelioration” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Refinement

b) Enrichment

c) Redeem

d) Retrogression

e) Emend

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “rekindling” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Reinvigorate

b) Slaughter

c) Replenish

d) Vivify

e) Enliven

Direction (11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

11)

  1. Bodhi is knowledge of the causal mechanism by which beings ______ into material form and experience suffering.
  2. The backstabbing associated with politics appears to _________ everything that is wrong with this country.
  3. With our justice system there are a lot of __________ cases that go to court.

a) Manifested, sportive

b) Incarnate, frivolous

c) Embody, trifled

d) Corporeal, giddy

e) Personified, whimsical

12)

  1. He looked for things that would _______ the prosecution case and win a conviction
  2. Because someone had designed the walls without a proper ________ , the whole building collapsed within a year after it was built
  3. Digging through someone’s trash to get information is one of the oldest acts of ________ in the spy business.

a) Underpinning, operations

b) Strutted, shadowing

c) Buttress, espionage

d) Abutment, infiltrations

e) Reinforcement, wiretapping

13)

  1. The earliest operations employing this technique were _______ with dangers.
  2. This is one of the most _______ weekends of the year for the security forces.
  3. He earned enemies in the league with his dismissive comments and ________ attitude.

a) Fraught, nonchalant

b) Bristle, unruffled

c) Abounding, deliberate

d) Replete, apathetic

e) Suffused, biased

14)

  1. The agency has put an end to new efforts to ________ of hazardous waste in sensitive environmental areas.
  2. Debt resolution is seen as an effective way to _______ of debt without filing bankruptcy.
  3. I managed to ________ that the situation has been noted and is in hand.

a) Actuating, deduce

b) Incline, ascertained

c) Persuade, reaped

d) Acclimatize, garnered

e) Dispose, glean

15)

  1. He struggles against the ___________ of life and has to cope with his gastric pain.
  2. He passed through many _________ being at one time reduced to gain a livelihood by house-painting.
  3. We spent the afternoon _________ around the streets of the old town.

a) Alterations, rambled

b) Reversal, drifting

c) Vicissitudes, meandering

d) Stagnations, recoiling

e) Mutation, roving

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d).Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16) Read into

  1. He’s reading things into the text that the author never intended.
  2. The nurse read into my temperature from the thermometer.
  3.  Don’t read too much into her remark it is hardly representative of her opinion.
  4. I read an interesting article about moose into today’s newspaper.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

17) Put forward

  1. I put Henry forward as a possible nominee.
  2. They put forward a proposal to increase teachers’ salaries.
  3. You are going to have to put more effort forward if you want to succeed.
  4. We put the surprise party forward by an hour to make sure everyone could arrive on time.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) all except iii

e) All are correct

18) Lay by

  1. She laid by a store of tinned vegetables
  2. Because of a shortage of orders, the firm has laid by a quarter of its workforce
  3. We laid by a good supply of apples this year from our own trees
  4. We pulled into a lay-by to look at the map.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

19) Knock about

  1. He was known to knock his wife about on a regular basis.
  2. I’d like to take off a year and knock about Europe
  3.  The loose shutter kept knocking about at the side of the house
  4. She knocked about the door several times.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

20) Strike out

  1. He seemed always ready to strike out at anyone and for any cause.
  2. We struck out on a mission to find the lost treasure.
  3. He was mad, and when anyone came close, he struck out.
  4. The editor struck out the final paragraph and rewrote it.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) all except iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: c)

It is mentioned in para 3 – Equally, accelerating the pace of agricultural reforms, targeted capital expenditure, improving ease of doing business and the multiple infrastructure initiatives, particularly in roads and power, are integral to any coherent action. Similarly, stressed sectors like telecom and power need speedier resolution.

2). Correct Answer is: a)

It is mentioned in para 1&3 -the Economic Survey seeks to demonstrate that for sustained fourteen quarters the actual inflation has undershot the projections made by the Reserve Bank, These were displaced by the dominance of more preferred themes like Universal Basic Income, and India on the Move.

3). Correct Answer is: e)

It is mentioned in para 3-Equally, UDAY is designed to clean up the balance sheets of electricity boards in the short run and is expected to improve management of electricity boards. Appropriate action on tariff fixation, regular billing cycles, and monitoring timely collection by distribution companies is an integral part of the UDAY package.

4). Correct Answer is: b)

It is clearly mentioned in para 2&3-The recent initiatives to improve the fertilizer mix through extensive soil-testing along with the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana will prove beneficial to stabilise farm incomes. The RBI has the unenviable challenge of managing significant inward capital flows with exchange rates which do not penalise domestic industry through a premium on cheaper imports.

5). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 3- fiscal tightening by States due to Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana, farm loan waivers, declining profitability of some key sectors like power and telecom, the shadow of unresolved twin balance sheet problems and transitional issues of the GST are contributory to deflationary pressures.

6). Correct Answer is: a)

It is clearly mentioned in para 1-This framework assumes that nominal GDP growth for the current and subsequent two years would be 11.75%, 12.3% and 12.3%, respectively. Assuming inflation to be in the acceptable range of about 4%, the expected growth would be 7% plus. To sustain the projected rates of growth, the savings-investment ratio would need to be increased. The demand boost inevitably comes from domestic consumption which accounted for about 96% of GDP growth in FY 2017.

7). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of word prudence is the quality of being cautious.

8). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of word perishable is likely to decay or go bad quickly.

9). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of word amelioration is the act of making something better

10). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of word rekindling is to renew or light again something

Direction (11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “incarnate is embodied in human form or embody or represent a spirit in human form and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “frivolous” is not having any serious purpose or value so it is appropriate for iii blank.

12). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “buttress” is a source of defence or support or increase the strength of or justification for and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “espionage” is the practice of spying or of using spies so it is appropriate for iii blank.

13). Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “fraught” is causing or affected by anxiety or filled with something undesirable and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “nonchalant” is feeling or appearing casually calm and relaxed; not displaying anxiety or enthusiasm so it is appropriate for iii blank.

14). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “dispose” is get rid of or do away with and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “glean” is obtain information from various sources, often with difficulty so it is appropriate for iii blank.

15). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “vicissitudes” is a change of circumstances or fortune, typically one that is unwelcome or unpleasant and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “meandering” is to walk slowly without any clear direction so it is appropriate for iii blank.

Direction (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “read into” is to attribute some meaning to something especially an unintended meaning and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

17). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “put forward” is to propose something for consideration, to postpone event meaning and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

18). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “lay by” is to put away for future use or an area at the side of a road where vehicles may pull off the road and stop and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

19). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “knock about” is to be rough or brutal with or to travel around and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

20). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “strike out” is to eliminate or delete something from a document or to begin a course of action and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests