“20-20” English Question | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-96

Dear Friends, Dena Bank 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Dena Bank 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack Dena Bank 2018 (Day-96)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The ongoing farmers agitation has taken on a shockingly violent form. This is why the government needs to step in to buy from farmers at a minimum support price, while subsidising consumers so that they get affordable food. This is what we have done over the last fifty years after setting up the Food Corporation of India in 1965. While there is no doubt we need to create more jobs in manufacturing, we must not forget that even in the year 2050, according to the latest projections, there will still be 800 million people living in rural India. And just one look at the state of Indian cities makes it clear that endlessly moving people from villages to cities could actually deepen the urban imbroglio. The problem with Indian agriculture is that we are still stuck with the so-called Green Revolution of the 1970s. Yes, there was a dramatic rise in food production. But this was primarily a rice and wheat revolution. It completely neglected two-thirds of Indian agriculture and crops grown and eaten by the poorest people of our country pulses and millets. There is also nothing green about this revolution because, over the years, it has caused a deep crisis of sustainability, economic and ecological. Large-scale use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides has had an extremely adverse impact on our soil and water. Deep drilling by tubewells to grow these water-intensive crops has happened without any reference whatsoever to India’s unique hydrogeology, where nearly two-thirds of our land is underlain by hard rock formations which have very low rates of natural recharge. This has meant that there is now a serious water crisis, with both water tables and water quality falling rapidly. We have arsenic, fluoride, mercury, even uranium in our drinking water, creating serious health issues. What is worse, to get the same increase in production, farmers have had to apply more and more fertilisers and pesticides over time. This dramatically raises costs of cultivation, without a proportionate increase in production. More than 3,00,000 farmers have committed suicide over the last two decades, which has absolutely no precedent in Indian history.

First, we need to transition to a more ecologically resilient agriculture. This becomes even more urgent in the context of climate change. Large-scale evidence now exists that non-chemical agriculture has become a profitable alternative. As farmers reduce their dependence on synthetic fertilisers and pesticides, they slowly emerge from the ecological vicious cycle and are also able to dramatically reduce their costs of cultivation, without compromising on production. The government has launched the Soil Health Card Scheme, which potentially enables farmers to more carefully manage input regimes. The government must announce a comprehensive package to give a green direction to the nature of subsidies in the sector. Second, we must radically reform the management of both surface and groundwater to ensure that the water in our irrigation commands reaches the farmers for whom it is meant and groundwater is managed sustainably in a way that ensures that no one is deprived of their right to water for life. There is positive movement in both these directions within government except for some hesitation in going ahead with a new model groundwater Bill drafted by the Ministry of Water Resources. This landmark Bill seeks to replace archaic British Common Law from the 19th century, which has provided legal legitimacy to the over-extraction of groundwater that underpins the current agrarian crisis.

Third, we require continued diversification to other forms of livelihood, such as livestock and fisheries, among the fastest-growing segments of the rural economy, which could be hurt by recent policy changes. We must also shift focus away from water-intensive rice and wheat. This means radical changes in the way we grow these crops but also much greater encouragement to millets and pulses, which are nutritionally far superior alternatives in a country beset with the diabetes epidemic. The key change required here is aggressive and extensive procurement of these crops by the government. FCI procurement focusses only on rice and wheat although this year we saw some initial steps in the direction of procurement of pulses. This is a welcome move but needs to go much further. The best way would be to include millets and pulses in the massive anganwadi and mid-day meal programmes. Fourth, investments in agro-processing infrastructure are urgently required that would enable farmers to move up the value chain. We cannot continue to have them dumping their vegetables and milk on the road. They should be processed before they are sold and farmers must get their due share in the value chain. Fifth, we need to ensure access to credit and crop insurance, especially to our 85% small and marginal farmers. Farm loan waivers destroy the integrity of the banking system and potentially undermine the extraordinary anti-poverty initiative led by Self-Help Groups of women across the country. So many of these extremely poor women, with more than 97% loan recovery ratios, have helped the banking system survive in remote rural India. All this great work of providing an alternative to the usurious moneylender-traders is threatened by loan waivers. Finally, we need strong Farmer Producer Organisations, to overcome massive handicaps faced by isolated farmers and enable them to really benefit from market participation. While many cumulative factors have taken a toll on farmers over decades, more proximate factors explain the outbreak of extreme violence. Speaking to farmers and traders, it appears that demonetisation squeezed so much liquidity out of the system that traders did not have requisite cash to buy the farmers’ produce.

1) According to the passage which of the following statement has/have been clearly mentioned about Soil Health Card Scheme?

  1. The vision of the scheme is to extend the coverage of irrigation
  2. The scheme enables farmers to more carefully manage input regimes
  3. The scheme ensures integrated development of Rain fed areas

a) Only ii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) All except iii

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statements has been mentioned correct about Food Corporation of India?

  1. FCI took up the activities to promote protein production through techniques like dairy farming etc
  2. FCI acquisition focusses only on rice and wheat but this time some steps were taken in the direction of attainment of pulses
  3. Food Corporation of India was set up in 1965

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) None of these

3) According to the passage which of the following given methods are mentioned correct regarding the improvement in the farming?

  1. There is need to ensure access to credit and crop insurance
  2. There is need to incentivize the States to provide additional resources above their baseline expenditure in order to bridge critical gaps.
  3.  There is need to transition to a more ecologically resilient agriculture urgently in the context of climate change.
  4. There is a need of continued diversification to other forms of livelihood, such as livestock and fisheries.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except ii

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. A new model groundwater Bill drafted by the Ministry of Water Resources which seeks to replace archaic British Common Law from the 20th century
  2. According to the latest figures released there will still be 800 million people living in rural India even in 2050
  3. There is a significant water crisis, with water tables and water quality descending speedily

a) i and iii

b) Only i

c) i and ii

d) ii and iii

e) None of these

5) According to the passage which of the following given objectives are clearly mentioned regarding the management of surface and groundwater?

  1. It ensures that the water in our irrigation commands reaches the farmers
  2. It aims to manage groundwater which will ensure that no one is deprived of their right to water for life.
  3. It aims to reduce the costs of cultivation, without compromising on production.

a) Only ii

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iii

e) All are correct

6) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. The presence of arsenic, fluoride, mercury and uranium in our drinking water is creating serious health issues.
  2. Investing in agro-processing infrastructure is fundamental requirement as it would enable farmers to move up the value chain
  3. The best way for extensive procurement for pulses and millets would be to include them in the massive anganwadi and mid-day meal programmes

a) All except ii

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “imbroglio” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Tranquility

b) Predicament

c) Affinity

d) Accordance

e) Compliance

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “resilient” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Effervescent

b) Adamant

c) Intractable

d) Obstinate

e) Rigorous

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “requisite” printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Indispensable

b) Stipulation

c) Desideratum

d) Extraneous

e) Imperative

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “usurious” printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Prehensile

b) Extorting

c) Benevolent

d) Covetous

e) Acquisitive

Directions (11-15): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

11) Iran has shown restraint, ________ knee-jerk reaction, it did not announce immediate resumption of uranium _______ which it emphasised will be at the industrial level.

a) Relinquish, endowment

b) Forsaking, enrichment

c) Disown, advancement

d) Reverting, mutilation

e) Spurn, supplement

12) Many Argentines blame the IMF for pulling the ______ on loans before the country’s _______ default in 2001, a national trauma which led to sharp increases in poverty and unemployment

a) Commend, annihilated

b) Toiled, ravages

c) Tampon, plundered

d) Plug, devastating

e) Blasts, devouring

13) The national statistics institute ________ its figures to conceal inflation of more than 40%, farmers______ grain to dodge export taxes.

a) Pervert, garnered

b) Dabbled, accumulate

c) Fiddled, hoarded

d) Manipulate, amassed

e) Tampered, dispersed

14) Mr. Son personally makes most of the _________ decisions, he has _______ up some triumphs in his career, including an early bet on Alibaba.

a) Underwrite, indented

b) Investing, notched

c) Pervaded, incision

d) Suffusing, ceased

e) Imbued, indented

15) The founder of SoftBank has put together an enormous investment fund that is busy ______ up stakes, the Vision Fund is _______ both the industries in which it invests and other suppliers of capital.

a) Gobbling, disrupting

b) Devoured, agitate

c) Ingurgitate, muddling

d) Demolished, rattling

e) Gulping, appeasing

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) Sub national endeavors and the Centre’s pump priming seem a)/to have addressed the regional imbalances in electrical development b)/which concerns India’s early planners but c)/regional imbalances in electricity access have persisted d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) Chinese investments on Iran are part and parcel of its ambitious a)/Belt and Road Initiative, apart from their economic rationale these b)/investments are also a means to generate c)/ political acceptability for a China-centric world order d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) The decision by the Railways to equip crossings in India a)/with gates by 2020 does not mean that unmanned gates will be relegated b)/ to history but these gates have not come about because c)/the Railways laid tracks along roads and kept these places unguarded d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) Fuel prices will go up, the Reserve Bank of a)/India might have to increase interest b)/rates to contain inflation and step off c)/to check the fall in the rupee’s value d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) Despite dedicated public agencies, a planned approach a)/, a sustained political mandate and continued public b)/spending by the Centre and States, India has c)/ been considerable slow in reaching the milestone d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: a)

It is mentioned in para 2 – The government has launched the Soil Health Card Scheme, which potentially enables farmers to more carefully manage input regimes.

2). Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in para 1&3- This is what we have done over the last fifty years after setting up the Food Corporation of India in 1965, FCI procurement focusses only on rice and wheat although this year we saw some initial steps in the direction of procurement of pulses.

3). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 2&3- we need to transition to a more ecologically resilient agriculture. This becomes even more urgent in the context of climate change. We need to ensure access to credit and crop insurance, we require continued diversification to other forms of livelihood, such as livestock and fisheries, among the fastest-growing segments of the rural economy, which could be hurt by recent policy changes.

4). Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in para 1&2- There is positive movement in both these directions within government except for some hesitation in going ahead with a new model groundwater Bill drafted by the Ministry of Water Resources. This landmark Bill seeks to replace archaic British Common Law from the 19th century, we must not forget that even in the year 2050, according to the latest projections, there will still be 800 million people living in rural India, This has meant that there is now a serious water crisis, with both water tables and water quality falling rapidly

5). Correct Answer is: c)

It is mentioned in para 2- Second, we must radically reform the management of both surface and groundwater to ensure that the water in our irrigation commands reaches the farmers for whom it is meant and groundwater is managed sustainably in a way that ensures that no one is deprived of their right to water for life.

6). Correct Answer is: e)

It is mentioned in para 1&2- We have arsenic, fluoride, mercury, even uranium in our drinking water, creating serious health issues. Fourth, investments in agro-processing infrastructure are urgently required that would enable farmers to move up the value chain. The best way would be to include millets and pulses in the massive anganwadi and mid-day meal programmes.

7). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of word imbroglio is an extremely confused or complicated situation.

8). Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of word resilient is able to withstand or recover quickly from difficult conditions.

9). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of word requisite is something made necessary by particular circumstances or regulations.

10). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of word usurious is greedy or desirous

Directions (11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “forsaking” is “to abandon or give up something valued” and it is suitable for i  blank and the meaning of “enrichment” is “the act of making something more meaningful, substantial, or rewarding” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

12). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “plug” is “to grind away or keep on with” and it is suitable for i blank and the meaning of “devastating” is “cause severe and overwhelming shock” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

13). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “fiddled” is “falsify figures or records typically in order to gain money” and it is suitable for i blank and the meaning of “hoarded” is “to gather money or valued object and store away” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

14). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “investing” is “put money into financial schemes or a commercial venture with the expectation of achieving a profit” and it is suitable for i blank and the meaning of “notched” is “to achieve or attain” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

15). Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “gobbling” is “to incorporate or take over a smaller organization” and it is suitable for i blank and the meaning of “disrupting” is “to interrupt or hamper” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

Directions (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of concerns it should be concerned

17). Correct Answer is: a)

In part a in place of on it should be in

18). Correct Answer is: d)

In part d in place of along it should be across

19). Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of off it should be in (step in is a phrasal verb which means to enter into activity, or situation to intervene or improve it.

20). Correct Answer is: d)

In part d in place of considerable it should be considerably

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests