“20-20” English Question | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-97

Dear Friends, Dena Bank 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Dena Bank 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack Dena Bank 2018 (Day-97)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Exporters across the economy are being squeezed by the poor implementation of a goods-and-services tax that came into force last July. Perhaps 100bn rupees of refunds due to exporters once they can prove they have shipped their wares abroad is being held up by _ (1) _ [disable] administration. Worse, a $2bn _ (2)_ [concluding] fraud by a diamond dealer has resulted in regulators banning certain types of bank guarantees that exporters use to ensure they get paid promptly, _ (3) _ [heighten] their funding problems. These snafus come as many firms are still recovering from the ill-advised demonetisation of November 2016, when most banknotes were taken out of circulation overnight. The move _ (4) _ [catches] local supply chains, giving foreign rivals opportunities to fulfill orders that would have gone to _ (5) _ [hobbled] Indian firms and to gain market share in India itself. Unwilling to enact labour and land-acquisition reforms that might _ (6) _ [supported] larger firms, the Indian government is instead shielding its industry from foreign competition. India would be seriously damaged by any further _ (7) _ [upturning] in trade conflicts. It needs hard currency from exports not only to finance imports and economic growth, but also to repay external debts. These have swelled to around a fifth of GDP, more than 40% of which is due in less than a year. Economists at DBS, a bank, say that this, together with India’s trade slump, has put external financing risks back on the radar. Keen to woo the investors it needs to fill the gap between exports and imports, India recently made it easier for outsiders to buy short-dated bonds, a move it had previously _ (8) _[avoiding] for fear that investors might pull out suddenly if sentiment turned. In a benign global macroeconomic environment, none of this matters too much. A previous bout of monetary-policy tightening in America in 2013 led to a taper tantrum in which money rapidly _ (9) _ [loading] out of emerging markets. India used to be _ (10) _ [secure] from such turns in global sentiment. But its poor trade record means it is becoming more exposed.

1)

a) Shaky

b) Sclerotic

c) Abiding

d) Stabile

e) No change required

2)

a) Gleaning

b) Presume

c) Suspected

d) Manifested

e) No change required

3)

a) Exacerbating

b) Envenomed

c) Aggravate

d) Placating

e) No change required

4)

a) Scrape

b) Seizing

c) Terminated

d) Snagged

e) No change required

5)

a) Stagger

b) Ran

c) Stumble

d) Commuted

e) No change required

6)

a) Endorsed

b) Incommode

c) Foster

d) Nurtured

e) No change required

7)

a) Escalation

b) Attenuation

c) Spiraling

d) Regression

e) No change required

8)

a) Confronting

b) Impede

c) Abetted

d) Resisted

e) No change required

9)

a) Fuddle

b) Sloshed

c) Inebriate

d) Plumbed

e) No change required

10).

a) Inoculate

b) Conceded

c) Shielded

d) Safeguard

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

11) Pass down

  1. The main office passes down simple requests to our help department.
  2. Please pass down my advice to Wally over there.
  3. I passed down my old clothes to my younger sister.
  4. Granny gave me a few of his old magazines to pass down to you

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

12) Shut out

  1. The company shut the unions out of the negotiations.
  2. Our strong defense shut out the other team.
  3. My older brother shut me out the attic to frighten me.
  4. Performers must learn to shut out the crowd.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

13) Beat up

  1. The rain beat up on us for an hour.
  2. The banging of the door has really beat this wall up.
  3. The constant bombing finally beat them up.
  4. I really wanted to beat up that intruder.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

14) Stand aside

  1. It’s time he stood aside and let a more qualified person do the job.
  2. He stood aside to let me pass.
  3.  Stand aside, please, so the doctor can get through.
  4. I don’t think we can stand aside and let that happen.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

15) Put together

  1. It takes about three weeks to put the magazine together.
  2. After you put her together, we will begin the operation.
  3. The broker put a revised insurance package together.
  4. When I put together all the facts, I found the answer.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

 

Direction (16-20): The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a), b), c), d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

16) The new warmth between Iran and India should attract American ire A)/, what is even more worry is that unlike the last time when the U.S. imposed B)/sanctions on Iran, India had to choose the U.S. over C)/Iran, the geopolitical realities are starkly different this time D)/No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) A-B

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) No Error

17) Business models need to be change and A)/it is tremendously tough, you have to B)/change people’s mindset, build C)/skills that were not their before D)/No Error E)/

a) A-D

b) B-C

c) A-C

d) B-D

e) No Error

18) The fiscal space of these States and discoms seems to A)/be constrained to accommodate additional subsidy, also existed B)/subsidised lifeline tariffs in these States appear unaffordable C)/ to the poor and certainly higher than in States of universal access D)/No Error E)/

a) C-D

b) B-C

c) A-B

d) B-D

e) No Error

19) Technology is actually reaching that stage where the adoption is A)/ becoming so fast that by 2025 or so, it would more than double, it B)/brings in tremendous opportunities because C)/ today technology is getting integrated in every aspect of our life D)/No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) C-D

c) B-D

d) A-B

e) No Error

20) The latest report explores why inflation had been so low A)/and it finds that temporary global factors, includes commodity B)/prices and imported inflation, have been key drivers C)/of low inflation, but these factors could reverse D)/No Error E)/

a) A-B

b) B-D

c) C-D

d) B-C

e) No Error

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence sclerotic will be used as it means becoming rigid and unresponsive; losing the ability to adapt or disable

2). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence suspected will be used as it’s used to describe someone that people believe may have committed a particular crime.

3). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence exacerbating will be used as it means to make a problem or bad situation worse.

4). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence snagged will be used as it means to catch or obtain something

5). Correct Answer is: e) according to the sentence hobbled will be used as it means to move unsteadily or to restrict from doing something.

6). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence foster will be used as it means to encourage the development of something, especially something desirable.

7). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence escalation will be used as it means a rapid increase in something.

8). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence resisted will be used as it means stop from doing something tempting or unwise

9). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence sloshed will be used as it means smash up or highly soaked with something

10). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence shielded will be used as it means to protect from a risk or unpleasant experience.

Direction (11-15)

11). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “pass down” is to transfer something or to bestow something to someone, and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

12). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “shut out” is to exclude something or someone or to prevent from attaining something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

13). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “beat up” is to ruin something or to harm or subdue a person by striking him and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

14). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “stand aside” is to move to one side or withdraw out of someone’s way and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

15). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “put together” is to consider some facts and arrive at a conclusion or to construct something out of parts and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

Direction (16-20)

16). Correct Answer is: b)

In part a) it should be could (used to express ability or opportunity) instead of should and in part b) it should be worrying in place of worry

17). Correct Answer is: A)

In part a) it should be changed instead of change and in part d) it should be there in place of their

18). Correct Answer is: d)

In part b) it should be existing instead of existed and in part d) it should be with in place of, of

19). Correct Answer is: c)

In part b) it should be will instead of would and in part d) it should be into in place of in

20). Correct Answer is: a)

In part a) it should be has instead of had and in part B) it should be including in place of includes

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests