LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Mains 2019 (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and(D). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

What do you do with that _(1)_[broken]_currency note the cabbie or the grocery store owner slipped you with your change? Palm it off to the next unsuspecting person you pay in cash, or let it _(2)_[suffer]_in your wallet for months? A better option would be to go to a bank and get it exchanged.

According to RBI guidelines, three broad categories of currency notes are _(3)_[appropriate]_for exchange or refund. The first category is _(4)_[unsound]_notes, including any bank note that has gone through the wash or exchanged so many hands that the print has become_(5)_[messy]_.

The second is mutilated notes, which refers to currency notes that have fallen apart or have been torn up, or those that have been put together using torn pieces.

The third category is mismatched notes. In the unusual circumstance that you receive a note which is made up of two mismatched pieces stuck together, you can still get it exchanged.

However, you can be _(6)_[barred]_a refund if the currency notes you turn in are extremely brittle, badly burnt or stuck together in a way that they can’t be separated. If the bank suspects that the notes have been intentionally cut up, it can refuse to replace them.

Does this mean you can get a refund of the full value of the notes you turn in? That’s not true in all the cases.

In case of mutilated notes, you will get a full refund only if the area of the single largest _(7)_[uninterrupted]_piece of the currency note is greater than 80% of the total area of an undamaged note.

The rules _(8)_[have]_slightly different for mismatched notes where pieces of two different notes are stuck together. In such cases, the value of the larger piece will be taken into consideration.

You can walk into any bank branch, even if you are not a customer of that bank, to get your damaged notes exchanged. However, if you are looking _(9)_[through]_exchange more than 20 notes, or notes worth ₹ 5,000 or more, and the bank is unable to give you a _(10)_[compensation]_immediately, the teller can accept them against a receipt, and credit the value to you within 30 days.

1) ?

a) destroyed

b) ruined

c) damaged

d) cracked

e) No change required

2) ?

a) disappear

b)fade

c) vanish

d) languish

e) No change required

 3) ?

a) proper

b) eligible

c) qualified

d) authorized

e) No change required

 4) ?

a) illogical

b) substandard

c) imperfect

d) malfunctioning

e) No change required

 5) ?

a) jumbled

b)untidy

c) indecipherable

d) chaotic

e) No change required

 6) ?

a) prohibited

b) banned

c) ruled out

d) refused

e) No change required

7) ?

a) undivided

b) constant

c) unbroken

d) continuous

e) No change required

8) ?

a) has

b)could

c) are

d) might

e) No change required

9) ?

a) look off

b) in

c) with

d) to

e) No change required

10) ?

a) reward

b) refund

c) return

d) incentive

e) No change required

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

according to the sentence “damaged”  will be used as it means “spoiled”.

2) Answer: d)

according to the sentence “languish” will be used as it means “get weaker”.

3) Answer: b)

according to the sentence “eligible” will be used as it means “permitted”.

4) Answer: c)

according to the sentenced “imperfect” will be used as it means “defective/ flawed”.

5) Answer: c)

according to the sentence “indecipherable” will be used as it means “impossible to read/ unreadable”.

6) Answer: d)

according to the sentence “refused” will be used as the meaning of “refuse” is “say no/ decline/ turn down”.

7) Answer: a)

according to the sentence “undivided” will be used as it means “entire/ whole”.

8) Answer: c)

according to the sentence “are” will be used as part of sentence is based on conditional grammar.

9) Answer: d)

according to the sentence “to” will be used as the correct phrase is “look to” and it means “to hope or expect to get help, advice etc from someone” .

10) Answer: b)

according to the sentence “refund” will be used as it means “repayment”.

Online Mock Tests 2019: