LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-10)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5) : In the questions given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

1)

a) Reproach

b) Admonishment

c) Censure

d) Disapproval

e) Exoneration

2)

a) Indignity

b) Disrespect

c) Regard

d) Discourtesy

e) Dishonor

3)

a) Faintly

b) Delicately

c) Tenderly

d) Sparingly

e) Carelessly

4)

a) Surmount

b) Conquer

c) Surrender

d) Defeat

e) Exceed

5)

a) Rare

b) Pervasive

c) Omnipresent

d) Universal

e) Ubiquitous

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a pharse/idiom is given in BOLD and five options are given below it. You have to choose the option which best describes the meaning of the phrase/idiom.

6) Light years away

a) Something that runs at the speed of light

b) Something that takes a very long duration to happen

c) Something that take a small duration to happen

d) Something that omits light rays

e) None of the above

7) You can lead a horse to water, but you can’t make him drink

a) We can offer bad things to people but we can force them to accept them

b) We can offer good things to people but we can force them to accept them

c) We can offer bad things to people but we can’t force them to accept them

d) We can offer good things to people but we can’t force them to accept them

e) None of the above

8) Lion’s share

a) The biggest part of something

b) The smallest part of something

c) A lion’s prey

d) Someone’s share of estate

e) None of the above

9) White lie

a) A colored lie

b) A harmful lie

c) A harmless lie

d) A vicious lie

e) None of the above

10) Takes two to tango

a) Tango is a Spanish dance form

b) It requires two people to do tango

c) Most deeds/actions/misdeeds require participation from more than three person

d) Most deeds/actions/misdeeds require participation from two people

e) None of the above

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  e)

 ‘Exoneration’ is the antonym here and it means to clear, as of an accusation; free from guilt or blame; exculpate.

2) Answer:  c)  

‘Regard’ is the antonym here

3) Answer:  e)

 ‘Carelessly’ is the antonym here

4) Answer:  c)

‘Surrender’ is the antonym here and it means to give up.

5) Answer:  a)  

‘Rare’ is the antonym here

6) Answer: b)

 Light years away: Something that takes a very long duration to happen

7) Answer:  b)

You can lead a horse to water, but you can’t make him drink: We can offer good things to people but we can’t force them to accept them

8) Answer: a)

 Lion’s share: The biggest part of something

9) Answer:  c)

White lie: A harmless lie

10) Answer:  d)

Takes two to tango: Most deeds/actions/misdeeds require participation from two people

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos