LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-12)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Find out if there is an error in any of the bold part of the sentence; find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

1)  Silpa is one of those who always speak what she thinks

A) Who always will speak

B) Who always speaks

C) Who might always speak

a) only A

b) only B

c) only B and C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

2) In no case we can measure the candidate’s performance in a way that is absolutely correct.

A) We will measure

B) Can we measure

C) We will be able to measure

a) only A

b) only B

c) only B and C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

3) They informed him that he will have to pay the bill when the goods arrived.

A) He would have to pay the bill

B) He should have to pay the bill

C) He might have to pay the bill

a) only A

b) only B

c) only B and C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

4) A special scheme is being worked out by the government to help the police keep a check on the rising crime rate

A) On the rising rate of crime

B) In the rising crime rate

C) With the rising rate of crime

a) only A

b) only B

c) only B and C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

5) They went into the entire range of his political activities and found nothing wrong in what he had done.

A) Went in

B) Went out

C) Went through

a) only A

b) only B

c) only C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

6) I took for granted that I would be selected for the job but it was a mistake.

A) I took on for

B) I took it for

C) I took in for

a) only A

b) only B

c) only B and C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

7) Beware of affair weather friend who is neither a friend in need nor a friend indeed.

A) Which is neither

B) Who might neither

C) Who is neither

a) only A

b) Only B

c) only B and C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

8) He asked me if I am ill and I answered that I was not

A) If I was ill

B) If I would be ill

C) If I might be ill

a) only A

b) only B

c) only B and C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

9) He told me that you had left the college, a year ago and looking for a job.

A) And was looking for a job

B) And had started looking for a job

C) And would start looking for a job

a) only A

b) only B

c) only B and C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

10) The closure of the car factory has a knock-out effect on the tyre manufacturers

A) Have a knock-out

B) Will have a knock-out

C) would have a knock-out

a) only A

b) only B

c) only B and C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

C) And would start looking for a job

10) The closure of the car factory has a knock-out effect on the tyre manufacturers

A) Have a knock-out

B) Will have a knock-out

C) would have a knock-out

a) only A

b) only B

c) only B and C

d) only A and C

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  b)

Only b

Other options will not fit here.

2) Answer:  b)

Only b

Only option b is grammatically correct

3) Answer:  a)

Only a

This is the logical fit option here

4) Answer: a)

Only a

This is the logical proper and correct option here

5) Answer: c)

Only c

Other options do not fit here

6) Answer:  b)

Only b

Other options are grammatically incorrect

7) Answer:  e)

No correction required

8) Answer:  a)

Only a

Only option a is the appropriate one

9) Answer:  b)

Only b

Other options can’t replace

10) Answer: e)

No correction required

Online Mock Tests 2019: