LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-13)

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1- 5): The following question consists of a passage in which certain phrase/Sentences are printed in bold.  Find out if there is an error in any of the bold part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer

(1)Jeff Bezos’ security consultant has accused the Saudi government of gaining unauthorised access to the Amazon CEO’s phone, (2) as part of an effort to harm the world’s richest man. In an opinion article in The Daily Beast on Saturday, Gavin de Becker, Mr. Bezos’s security chief, (3)alleged that the Saudis wanted to hurt Mr. Bezos because he owns The Washington Post .

(4)The Post had aggressively reported on the murder of Jamal Khashoggi, one of its columnists, who was killed in October in Turkey. U.S. officials have concluded that Khashoggi, who was critical of Saudi leaders, (5) had been killed on the orders of Saudi Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman.

Mr. De Becker said he had turned over his findings about the Saudis and their role against Mr. Bezos to law enforcement. “Our investigators and several experts concluded with high confidence that the Saudis had access to Bezos’ phone, and gained private information,” Mr. De Becker wrote.

The claims about the Saudis are difficult to verify and raise many questions. Throughout his article, the security consultant was vague on details. He did not reveal direct evidence of his accusations and wrote that he would not speak again publicly on the issue.

1)       

a) Jeff Bezos’ security consultant has accused the Saudi government

b) Jeff Bezos’ security consultant accused the Saudi government

c) Jeff Bezos’ security consultant will accuse the Saudi government

a) Only a

b) Only b

c) Only c

d) Only a and c

e) No correction required

2)

a) As part of an effort to harm

b) with an effort to harm

c) As an effort to harm

a) Only a

b) Only b

c) Only c

d) Only b and c

e) No correction required

3)       

a) Alleged that the Saudis wanted to hurt

b) Alleged that the Saudis had wanted to hurt

c) Alleged that the Saudis might want to hurt

a) only a

b) only b

c) only c

d) only b and c

e) no correction required

4)       

a) The Post had aggressively reported on the murder

b) The post has aggressively reported on the murder

c) The post will have aggressively reported on the murder.

a) Only a

b) Only b

c) Only c

d) Only b and c

e) No correction required

5)       

a) had been killed on the orders of Saudi Crown

b) was killed on the orders of Saudi Crown

c) will be killed on the orders of Saudi Crown

a) only a

b) only b

c) only c

d) only b and c

e) no correction required

Directions (6- 10): The following question consists of a passage in which certain phrase/Sentences are printed in bold.  Find out if there is an error in any of the bold part of the sentence; find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is

grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer

(6)A Maldivian court on Sunday ordered the authorities to move a freeze on former President Abdulla Yameen’s bank accounts holding about $6.5 million but said a money laundering case against him would proceed.

(7)The High Court returned the Criminal Court’s earlier decision to freeze the eight accounts over allegations that Mr. Yameen had received illicit payments just before he lost his re-election bid in September.

Mr. Yameen was arrested last month on a charge of trying to bribe witnesses in his money laundering trial, but was released from custody on Thursday. The move came ahead of April 6 parliamentary elections contested by his Progressive Party of Maldives. (8)Authorities believe millions of dollars allegedly siphons off by Mr. Yameen could be stashed abroad, and have said that talks are under way with foreign entities to repatriate any cash found.

Mr. Yameen’s chief lawyer and former Justice Minister Azima Shakoor is (9) also facing charges of embezzlement and (10) helping her boss to take away money.

6)

a) A Maldivian court on Sunday ordered the authorities to move a freeze

b) A Maldivian court on Sunday ordered the authorities to lift a freeze

c) A Maldivian court on Sunday ordered the authorities to heave a freeze

a) only a

b) only b

c) only c

d) only a and c

e) no correction required

7)

a) The High Court overturned the Criminal

b) The High Court dismissed the criminal

c) The High Court suspended the criminal

a) Only a

b) Only b

c) Only c

d) Only b and c

e) No correction required

8)

a) Authorities believe millions of dollars allegedly siphoned

b) Authorities believe millions of dollars allegedly will be siphoned

c) Authorities believe millions of dollars allegedly might be siphoned

a) only a

b) only b

c) only c

d) only b and c

e) No correction required

9)

a)  Also facing charges of embezzlement

b) Also faces charges of embezzlement

c) Also will face charges of embezzlement

a) only a

b) only b

c) only c

d) only b and c

e) No correction required

10)

a) Helping her boss to take away money.

b) helping her boss to launder money

c) helping her boss to loot money

a) Only a

b) Only b

c) Only c

d) Only a and b

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer:  b)

Only b

Other options are not correct

2) Answer:  a)

Only a

Other options are incorrect grammatically. ‘As part of an effort’ is most appropriate.

3) Answer: a)

Only a

Other options cannot be used here

4) Answer:  b)

Only b

Other options cannot be used here

5) Answer:  b)

Only b

Other options cannot be used here

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

Only b

Other options cannot be used here

7) Answer: a)

Only a

Overturned will fit here only.

8) Answer:  a)

Only a

Rest of the options do not fit

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer:  b)

Only b

Launder means take away here.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests