LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Consider the following questions and understand which of the following columns may match to form a meaningful sentence or related sentences. Select that option as your answer.

1)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) A-F, B-D

d) C-D

e) All of the above

2)

a) A-E

b) B-D

c) C-D

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

3)

a) A-D

b) B-D

c) C-D

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

4)

a) A-D

b) B-D

c) C-D

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

5) 

a) A-D

b) B-D

c) C-D

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

6)

a) A-E

b) B-D

c) A-D

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

7)

a) A-E

b) B-D

c) A-D

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

8)

a) A-E

b) B-D

c) A-D

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

9)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) A-D

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

10)

a) A-E

b) B-D

c) A-D

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

Answers:

1) Answer:  c)

Connectors A and F.

A-British Prime Minister Theresa May will ask the European Union for a further

F-Short extension to Article 50 to avoid the U.K. crashing out of the EU

B and D

B-This would potentially allow for a joint approach to the declaration on future relations

D-which forms part of the withdrawal deal

2) Answer:  a)

3) Answer: a)

A- As he threatens to shut down the southern border, U.S. President Donald Trump is considering bringing on a “border” or “immigration czar”

D- To coordinate immigration policy across various federal agencies, according to four people familiar with the discussions.

4) Answer:  e)

 None of the above

5) Answer:  a)

A– Barely three days after joining the alliance, the Nishad Party on March 29 sprang a surprise
D- that Akhilesh Yadav was working under Mayawati’s “pressure”

6) Answer:  a)

Connectors A and E

A– It is requested that urgent and concrete steps be taken

E- To repatriate them to India at the earliest, along with their boats,” the MEA said in the note

7) Answer:  e)

None of the above

8) Answer:  e)

None of the above

9) Answer:  a)

A-F

Connectors A and F

A- Former Union Minister Preneet Kaur has been given permission by the Election Commission

F- for using a bullet-proof vehicle while campaigning for the LokSabha poll.

10) Answer:  a)

A-E

Connectors A and E

A-The Chief Minister has issued directives to reinstate the security outside the RSS office

E-who tweeted his disapproval on Tuesday.

Online Mock Tests 2019: