LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-15)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-5): Find out the with similar meaning of the word given, from the following

1) ALTERCATION

a) Settlement

b) Adjustment

c) Difference

d) Controversy

e) Absolve

2) CEREMONIOUS

a) Political

b) Habitual

c) Punctual

d) Conventional

e) None of these

3) BUMPY

a) Uneven surface

b) Even surface

c) Smooth

d) Critical

e) None of these

4) RECTIFY

a) Connect

b) Mend

c) Rusticate

d) Solve

e) None of these

5) ASCRIPTION

a) Description

b) Account

c) Attribution

d) Cure

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Find out the words with opposite meaning of the word given, from the following

6) COMELY

a) Spacious

b) Unattractive

c) Huge

d) Uncomfortable

e) None of these

7) ABRUPT

a) Sharp

b) Hurried

c) Immediate

d) Gradual

e) None of these

8) LOQUACIOUS

a) Sentimental

b) Taciturn

c) Soothing

d) Soporific

e) None of these

9) CHARLATAN

a) Knowledgeable person

b) Trickster

c) Comedian

d) Senior government official

e) None of these

10) CANDID

a) Deceitful

b) Guarded

c) Wily

d) Skeptical

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer:  c)  

Difference

The word means disagreement

2) Answer:  d)  

Conventional

The word means Impressive

3) Answer:  a)  

Uneven surface

The word here means uneven

4) Answer:  b)  

Mend

The word here means amend

5) Answer:  c)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer:  b)  

Unattractive

The word here means attractive

7) Answer:  d)

Gradual

The word here means immediate

8) Answer:  b)

 Taciturn

The word here means voluble

9) Answer:  a)  

knowledgeable person’

The word here means fake

10) Answer:  b)  

Guarded

The word here means outspoken

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos