LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-18)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1) 

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) A-F, B-D

d) A-D

e) None of the above

2)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) A-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

3)

a) A-F

b) B-F, C-E

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

4)

a) A-F

b) B-D, A-F

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

5)

a) A-F

b) B-D, A-F

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

6)

a) A-F

b) B-D, A-F

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

7)

a) A-F

b) B-D, A-F

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of the above

8)

a) A-F

b) C-D

c) B-E

d) C-D

e) None of these

9)

a) A-E

b) C-D

c) B-E

d) C-D

e) None of these

10)

a) A-D

b) C-D

c) B-E

d) C-D

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer:  e)

None of the above

2) Answer:  c)

A-E

Connectors A and E

A- The Supreme court on Friday agreed to consider a plea made by advocate PrashantBhushan

E-. To stay the implementation of the electoral bonds scheme

3) Answer:  b)

B-F, C-E

Connectors B and F, C and E

B- With elections drawing closer, campaigning on social media platform Facebook is also picking up pace

F- With political parties and their supporters spending well over ₹10 crore on advertisements in February-March this year.

C- In February, Facebook had said political advertisements on its platform will carry a ‘disclaimer’

E-. Facebook said these ads were related to politics and issues of national importance

4) Answer:  b)

B-D, A-F

B- A decision on opening a passage for planes

D- Overflying Pakistan and entering India is yet to be taken

A-. In partial relief to airlines, Pakistan has opened one route for west-bound flights from India

F- More than a month after it shut its airspace for all civilian flights following the Indian Air Force’s strikes at Balakot

5) Answer:  a)

A-F

Connectors A and F

A- Proper implementation of the MS Swami Nathan Committee’s recommendations

F-on agricultural prices and minimum support price to crops alone can help farmers get remunerative prices for their produce

6) Answer:  a)

A-F

Connectors A and F

A- With a track record of being a Sarpanch and also State secretary of All India Democratic Women’s Association Mallu Lakshmi

F- is the CPI (M) candidate for the Nalgonda Lok Sabha constituency

7) Answer:  a)

A-F

Connectors A and F

A- Like our political society, the university is under

F-. Despite its failure, it teaches them better

8) Answer:  d)

C-D

Connectors C and D

C- One primary problem is that of interfering with what some call human destiny and others call biological development

D- Which is partly the result of genetic circumstance and partly the result of accidental conditions

9) Answer:  a)

A-E

Connectors A and E

A- The great tasks of university in the next generation are to search the past to form the future

E- To begin an earnest search for a new set of values

10) Answer:  a)

A-D

Connectors A and D

A-.  We are constantly told that information technology will take us

D- Into a gleaming gigabyte infested other world called Cyber space.

Online Mock Tests 2019: