LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Go through the passage given below and answer the questions that follow.

A Boeing Co. flying car designed to whisk passengers over (1) congested city streets and dodge skyscrapers completed its first test flight on Tuesday, (2)__________a peek into the future of urban transportation the aerospace giant and others are seeking to shape

A prototype of its autonomous passenger air vehicle completed a (3)controlled takeoff, hover and landing during the test conducted in Manassas, Virginia, the maker of military and commercial jets said on Wednesday. Propelled by electricity, the model is designed for fully (4) autonomous flight, with a range of as much as 50 miles, Boeing said “@Aurora Flight Sci we’ve successfully tested our passenger air vehicle We continue our progress towards a safe and (5) ___________urban mobility ecosystem. #The Future Is Built Here”

The Chicago-based plane maker and arch rival Airbus SE are among a slew of companies racing to stake a claim on flying cars and parcel-hauling drones, which have the potential to be the next disruption to sweep the aerospace industry. Boeing’s push was boosted by a 2017 acquisition of Aurora Flight Sciences, whose projects include a new flying taxi it is developing with Uber Technologies Inc

Others are also rushing rotorcraft concepts to market. Vahana, the self-piloting air taxi (6) ______________by A3, Airbus’s tech-centric Silicon Valley outpost, completed its first test flight last year. Intel Corp. and EHang Inc. are also testing their flying vehicles. Morgan Stanley analysts, in their most bullish estimates, predict such technology could lead to a $2.9 trillion industry by 2040, while their most pessimistic view pegs the value at about $615 billion.

Boeing’s urban air mobility arm, Boeing Next, enlisted Aurora to design and develop the (7)_________________. While Boeing didn’t say if the model is the one being developed for Uber, the ride-hailing company said (8) separately Wednesday that the vehicle is on track to be an air taxi on the planned Uber Air network. Dallas-Fort Worth and Los Angeles will be the first U.S. cities in the aerial ride-sharing network, and commercial services may start by 2023, it said

Boeing NeXt’s portfolio also includes a fully electric cargo air vehicle — designed to transport as much as 500 pounds — which completed its first indoor flight last year and is (9) ____________for outdoor testing this year. Future flights of the 30-feet-long and 28-feet-wide PAV prototype will test forward, wing-borne flight and the transition phase between vertical and forward-flight modes, according to the Boeing statement. (10) The company (a)/will also be continued (b)/testing to advance safety (c)/and reliability of the aircraft, it said)(d)

1) Find the odd word with respect to (1) given in bold

a) Crowded

b) Chocked

c) Unclogged

d) Glutted

e) Teeming

2)Fill the blank (2) with appropriate options.

a) Representing

b) Making

c) Declaring

d) Offering

e) Both a and b

3)  Find the odd word with respect to (3) given in bold

a) Contained

b) Composed

c) Restrained

d) Inhibited

e) Agitated

4) Find the odd word with respect to (4) given in bold

a) Sovereign

b) Free

c) Subservient

d) Dependant

e) Both c and d

5) Fill the blank (5) with appropriate options.

a) Sustains

b) Sustainable

c) Incorporated

d) Waving

e) All of the above

6) Fill the blank (6) with appropriate options.

a) Accredited

b) Developed

c) Compared

d) Conserved

e) All of the above

7) Fill the blank (7) with appropriate options.

a) Adjoining

b) Genotype

c) Phenotype

d) Prototype

e) All of the above

8) Find the odd word with respect to (8) given in bold

a) Independently

b) Apiece

c) En masse

d) Accumulatively

e) Collectively

9)  Fill the blank (9) with appropriate options.

a) Expedited

b) Slated

c) Caused

d) Threatened

e) All of the above

10)  The sentence in bold in (10) may or may not be error free. Indicate the part which may be erroneous.

a) A

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) B

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

It is the antonym of ‘congested’ while rest are synonyms.

2) Answer: a)

Only (d) fits the context

3) Answer: e)

except (e) rest are synonyms

4) Answer: e)

Both c and d are antonyms while a and b are synonyms.

5) Answer: b)

Only option (b) fits here

6) Answer: b)

Only (b) fits the context

7) Answer: d) 

Only option (d) fits the context

8) Answer: a)

Except (a) rest are synonyms

9) Answer: b)

Only (b) fits the context

10) Answer: e)

Replace ‘will also be continued’ with ‘ will also continue’

Online Mock Tests 2019: