LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-21)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks with the right options.

1) As the nation ________up for the first ________ of the Lok Sabha elections

a) Gears, round

b) Gets, session

c) Starts, moment

d) Rounds, time

e) Wakes, event

2) The ruling party ______ to have ________the emerging mood of anti-incumbency

a) Seems, destroyed

b) Appears, overcome

c) Thinks, sustained

d) Must work, removed

e) Did things, decreased

3) One must, however, ______to add that there does not ______ to be any national wave

a) Hasten, appear

b) Refuse, seem

c) Work, have

d) Take an effort, want

e) Try, happen

4) Security has been _______ in the city _____ of the election rally

a) Relaxed, before

b) Removed, in return

c) Banned, with regard

d) Perplexed, because

e) Tightened, ahead

5) The State had much to ______ about the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) rankings ______ 2019

a) Cheer, for

b) Appreciate, in

c) Talk, for

d) Decide, on

e) Think, regarding

6) Normally, a wedding ________ gives the names ______ the bride and groom and their parents

a) Card, in

b) Invitation, of

c) Session, for

d) Decision, involving

e) Day, basically of

7) Rakesh was ________to see that all the members of the council _________shouting at each other.

a) Happy, caused

b) Shocked, began

c) Wondered, began

d) Surprised, were

e) Shocked, are

8) It _______ your _______with the following words in Kundagannada, “Onchur Ilkani” (Please look here once).

a) Catches, conscience

b) Musters, thought

c) Attracts, attention

d) Steals, message

e) Hooks, words

9) ___________ this, a book exhibition, a cartoon exhibition and an exhibition of old folk items would be held at the ________of the wedding on that day.

a) Nevertheless, place

b) However, region

c) Along with, area

d) Besides, venue

e) Irrespective of, time

10) As the story ________, Kabir’s deep anger _________issues are revealed

a) Reveals itself, resolving

b) Comes out, problems or

c) Rings a bell, managing

d) Continues, controlling

e) Unfolds, management

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  a)  

Gears, round

The solution here suits the best as it is in present tense and there are fit here when compared to other options

2) Answer:  b)

Appears, overcome

These are the perfect words to be filled)  Others are not conveying the correct meaning

3) Answer:  a)  

Hasten, appear

These words are the right ones to be used here)  The other options change the meaning of the sentence

4) Answer:  e)  

Tightened, ahead

These are the correct option seeming to be fit here as others convey false meaning

5) Answer:  a)  

Cheer, for

They are the right present tense words to be used here

6) Answer:  b)  

Invitation, of

This is the logically correct word to be here)  The only probable answer here is wedding invitation.

7) Answer: b)  

Shocked, began

While options a, c, and e are eliminated without doubt as they are incorrect, we are left with options b)  and d)

Since, ‘surprised’ cannot be used here; the best fit is ‘shocked’. (This is an uncommon and shocking incident.)

8) Answer:  c)  

Attracts, attention

The solution aptly fills in the blanks provided here)  None of the other options can be used as they do not fit both the blanks.

9) Answer:  d)  

Besides, venue

As for option a, ‘Nevertheless’ cannot be used

And for options b and c, neither ‘however’ nor ‘along with’ can be used

The only option that can fit here is d)  ‘Besides ‘means ‘apart from’

10) Answer:  e)  

Unfolds, Management

These words are the best here with relation to certain words in the question. Other options do not fit here.  When we use ‘story’ , we use unfolds.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: