LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-22)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Theme detection

1) Black money is a result of black income generation. This is produced by various means which are not affected by the one-shot squeezing out of cash. Any black cash squeezed out by demonetization would then quickly get regenerated. So, there is little impact of demonetization on the black economy, on either wealth or incomes.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) Demonetization was a good step taken by the government

b) Black money has become a menace in today’s economy.

c) Financial budget and its implications.

d) Demonetization has helped in wiping out black money from the economy.

e) Demonetization was not the good step taken by the government.

2) The virtue of art does not allow the work to be interfered with or immediately ruled by anything other than itself. It insists that it alone shall touch the work in order to bring it into being. Art requires that nothing shall attain the work except through art itself.

This passage best supports the statement that:

a) art is for the sake of art alone.

b) artist realizes his dreams through his artistic creation.

c) art is for the sake of art and life.

d) art is governed by external rules and conditions.

e) artist should use his art for the sake of society.

3) There are times when, exclusion compels people to build separate religious places and cremation grounds. In social terms, what binds the followers to the godmen, and also to each other, is not only the massive developmental work they take up, related to health, education, and eradication of social evil, but also a deeply embedded shared every day, associational life that extends much beyond the premises of deras and ashrams.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) Godmen show their followers the true essence of life.

b) Godmen mislead the followers and demand huge amount of money from them.

c) Religion and its various negative effects.

d) Reasons due to which people approach Godmen.

e) Societal pressure and thirst to become rich in life.

4) During the early 1990s, India welcomed thousands of refugees from Myanmar. New Delhi not only provided basic necessities such as food and shelter but also provided refugees the necessary logistics to continue their pro-democratic movement from India. The same is expected from India this time.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) India should help Rohingyas at the time of crisis.

b) India is the only country where refugees should seek asylum.

c) Rohingyas have no right to stay put in Bangladesh.

d) Women and children are the ones who suffer the most during wars.

e) New Delhi welcomes refugees at the time of crisis.

5) Using a unique strain of bacterium isolated from soil contaminated with petroleum products, IIT Bombay researchers can selectively remove from the environment toxic, aromatic pollutants such as benzoate (sodium benzoate is used as a food preservative), benzyl alcohol and naphthalene, to name a few. What makes the bacterial strain (Pseudomonas putida CSV86) unique is its preference for aromatic compounds and organic acid as a food source even when glucose is available. The strain can degrade aromatics and organic acids simultaneously.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) IIT Bombay’s researchers found that Organic acids are not as harmful as they seem to be.

b) IIT Bombay’s bacteria have found a new strain of bacteria aimed at reducing soil erosion.

c) IIT Bombay’s researchers found that a unique strain of bacteria preferentially degrade aromatic compounds.

d) Pseudomonas putida prefers glucose as food instead of aromatic compounds.

e) Sodium benzoate cannot be used as a food preservative according to the new survey.

6) Astronomers on April 10 unveiled the first photo of a black hole, one of the star-devouring monsters scattered throughout the Universe and obscured by impenetrable shields of gravity. The image of a dark core encircled by a flame-orange halo of white-hot gas and plasma looks like any number of artists’ renderings over the last 30 years.

What can be the suitable topic for the above passage?

a) Mission Mars has been successful.

b) First real image of the black hole.

c) The result of the study of last 30 years.

d) Astronomers reveal that Black hole is a myth.

e) The black hole has a gravity equivalent to a thousand Earths.

7) While the WHO recommends the rate of caesarean delivery to be 10-15%, the number was 17.2% for India during the period from Jan 2015 to Dec 2016. This is higher than the rate seen in rich countries such as the Netherlands and Finland. The report says that if this trend continues, India could soon have the largest number of C-section births in the world.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) India has the highest number of C-sections in the world.

b) Netherlands has been a developed country for the last 50 years.

c) Finland does not have any C-section births.

d) India could soon have the most number of Caesarean births in the world.

e) India’s economy is going down because of high number of C-section births.

8) Olympic silver medallist P V Sindhu advanced to the women’s singles quarter finals of the $ 355,000 Singapore Open with a straight-game win over Denmark’s Mia Blichfeldt in Singapore on Thursday.  Fourth seeded Sindhu took 39 minutes to get the better of world number 22 Mia 21-13 21-19, her second straight win over the Danish girl, who had clinched the Spain Masters this year.

What does the passage say about PV Sindhu?

a) PV Sindhu lost the quarter finals to Mia Blichfeldt.

b) PV Sindhu lost another match to her Danish Opponent.

c) PV Sindhu got into the quarter finals after defeating Denmark’s Mia Blichfeldt.

d) PV Sindhu has always been on top of her game .

e) PV Sindhu has stopped playing due to neck injury at the match.

9)  The lower house of the Russian parliament has passed a second reading of a bill that would expand government authority over the Internet but whose opponents fear heralds widespread censorship. The bill, which passed 322-15, would install equipment to route Russian internet traffic through servers in the country. That would increase the powers of state agencies and make it harder for users to circumvent any government restrictions.

Which of the following choices reveals the theme of the passage?

a) Russia follows suit after China bans Google in the county.

b) Virtual private networks would be still effective after the bill passed by the parliament.

c) Russia moves to expand government control of Internet.

d) United States engages in a cyber security offensive against Russia.

e) The Russian government is planning to implement free basics in the county.

10) Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has won the Israeli national election, securing a record fifth term in office despite running neck-and-neck with his challenger Benny Gantz, the country’s three main television channels said on Wednesday. With 97% of the votes counted, neither of the candidates’ parties had captured a ruling majority, but Mr. Netanyahu was clearly in a strong position to form a coalition government with other right-wing factions that have backed him.

Which of the following choices reveals the theme of the passage?

a) After the Israeli elections, neither of the candidates’ parties has secured a ruling majority.

b) Benjamin Netanyahu has lost the elections to his archrival for the first time.

c) Israel elections took place for the first time in its history.

d) Benjamin Netanyahu has won the elections for the record fifth term in office.

e) None of the above.

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer: e)

Demonetization was not the good step taken by the government.

Only option e) represents the theme of the passage correctly. Other choices are quite opposite to the main theme.

2) Answer: a)

art is for the sake of art alone.

Refer to the passage above. Option a) implies the theme of the passage correctly.

3) Answer: d)

Reasons due to which people approach Godmen.

The passage clearly states the reasons why followers approach the God men.

4) Answer: a)

India should help Rohingyas at the time of crisis.

Options c) and d) are easily eliminated. Option e) does not make much sense here. So a) is correct.

5) Answer: c)

IIT Bombay’s researchers found that a unique strain of bacteria preferentially degrades aromatic compounds.

6) Answer: b)

First real image of the black hole.

The passage clearly tells about the first image of the black hole unveiled by astronomers.

7) Answer: d)

India could soon have the most number of Caesarean births in the world.

Option a) comes close , but As in the passage, India is not yet the country with the highest number of C-sections.

8) Answer: c)

PV Sindhu got into the quarter finals after defeating Denmark’s Mia Blichfeldt .

9) Answer: c)

Russia moves to expand government control of Internet.

As the passage clearly states about the bill which would expand Russian government’s authority over the Internet, option c) is correct.

10) Answer: d)

Benjamin Netanyahu has won the elections for the record fifth term in office.

Refer to the passage above. It clearly mentions Benjamin Netanyahu has won the elections.

Online Mock Tests 2019: