LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-23)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Pick the odd sentence which does not match to the central theme of the other sentences

1)

I) The Bill has been termed “Anti-Assam” by BJP’s ally Asom Gana Parishad, and similarly criticized by other regional parties.

II) And, earlier this month, when the Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Bill visited Assam and Meghalaya to hear from the locals.

III) With The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2016, the government plans to change the definition of illegal migrants.

IV) By the order of the Supreme Court of India, NRC is being currently updated in Assam to detect Bangladeshi nationals who might have entered the State illegally after the midnight of March 24, 1971.

V) The Bill also seeks to reduce the requirement of 11 years of continuous stay in the country to six years to obtain citizenship by naturalization.

a) I)

b) II)

c) III)

d) IV)

e) V)

2)

I) With eyes betraying the lips, they gave a cynical smile when asked about their concerns.

II) Khursheed Hasan Usmani, a retired English teacher, said political parties have not been fair to Muslims.

III) Of the 14 Lok Sabha seats, five are in Assam in the first phase, two each in Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya, and one each in the rest of the Northeastern States.

IV) “The silence is also because we have no options. We know that the SP-BSP-RLD alliance is a majboori ka gathbandhan (an alliance of desperation). And we are being asked to vote because the BJP is a bigger evil,” said Mohd Islam.

V) Being made to feel as if we are not citizens, say members of the minority community in western U.P.

a) I)

b) II)

c) III)

d) IV)

e) V)

3)

I) Suresh started long distance running only in 2014. “It was when I took part in my first running event at the Coimbatore Marathon. I ran 21 km.”

II) He ran the Hennur through bamboo forests all night long, with just watermelon and water for sustenance.

III) NV Suresh has just returned from a triumphant 250 km that he ran in 45 hours at the Hennur Bamboo Marathon.

IV) He has always been in the top 25 runners in events that range from running 50 km at the Javadhu Hills Ultra (he came in second) and 110 km at the Malnad Ultra (23rd place) to the 130 km of the Kodaikanal Ultra (he was fourth).

V) The 48-year-old says he had been a singer back in his school days.

a) II)

b) III)

c) I)

d) IV)

e) V)

4)

I) Some sports centers have assessments for this, to understand whether the slow-twitch or fast-twitch muscles predominate.

II) Emotional stress makes life overwhelming. Sometimes, we experience an extremely stressful or disturbing event, while at other times, we accumulate the stress of upsetting interactions over time.

III) Our minds feel like a hamster spinning away on a wheel, leaving us drained, heavy, disconnected and incapable of making rational inferences and decisions.

IV) Healing from emotional stress, hence, cannot be a one-size-fits-all solution. If symptoms persist for long or are severe, do seek professional help.

V) Our bodies feel like logs being lugged around, making daily chores onerous.

a) II)

b) III)

c) I)

d) IV)

e) V)

5)

I) S P Ponmani has put up various stalls in Tamil Nadu to sell her brand of cotton underwear for women.

II) Most of Anamma’s marketing happens on social media and by word-of-mouth.

III)“But most times, although curious, women just walk past, slipping our brochure into their handbags,” she says. “They feel embarrassed to be seen buying underwear.”

IV) Thuvam’s line consists of women’s underwear in unbleached, hand-woven cotton.

V) Through her brand Thuvam (meaning ‘path’), Ponmani wants to do away with the taboo that surrounds the subject and introduce Indian women to underwear that’s suited to our weather.

a) II)

b) III)

c) I)

d) IV)

e) V)

6)

I) Among the first-formed solids of Antarctica were the calcium aluminum-rich inclusions (CAI).

II) By analysing a piece of this meteorite and studying the relative abundances of isotopes of lithium, beryllium and boron, two researchers have envisaged how the Sun behaved in its infancy.

III) In 1962, a meteorite weighing 21 kg was found at Efremovka, now in Kazakhstan. They deduce, the Sun could let off super flares which were a million times stronger than the strongest recorded solar flare – the 1859 Carrington event.

IV) Such super flares of meteors must have taken place 4.5 billion years ago, when the Sun was barely forming.

V) “To understand the activity of Sun further, we could look at recurrence of such events in various time scales and its effect on evaporating and recondensing solids in the early solar system,” says Dr. Marhas.

a) II)

b) III)

c) I)

d) V)

e) IV)

7)

I) Mr. Bridenstine was addressing employees of the NASA five days after India shot down a low-orbiting satellite in a missile test to prove it was among the world’s advanced space powers.

II) As a result of the Indian test, the risk of collision with the ISS has increased by 44 percent over 10 days, Mr. Bridenstine said.

III) But the risk will dissipate over time as much of the debris will burn up as it enters the atmosphere.

IV) The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) launched the country’s first electronic surveillance satellite, EMISAT, from Sriharikota in coastal Andhra Pradesh on Monday morning.

V) The head of the United States’ National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), Jim Bridenstine, on Tuesday branded India’s destruction of one of its satellites a “terrible thing” that had created 400 pieces of orbital debris and led to new dangers for astronauts.

a) II)

b) III)

c) I)

d) V)

e) IV)

8)

I) Decades of effort and bringing together scientists resulted in the world’s first glimpse of the shadow of the super massive black hole at the centre of the galaxy Messier 87 (M87).

II)The world’s first image of a black hole revealed on Wednesday was created using data from eight radio telescopes around the world.

III) The mass of this black hole was calculated to be 6.5 billion times the mass of the Sun and its diameter is 100 billion kilometers.

IV) Analysis revealed that what was within the dark inner circle was rotating clockwise. This could either be the black hole itself or matter that was falling into it.

V) At a press conference held simultaneously in six places around the world, the Event Horizon Telescope revealed the first ever photograph of the shadow of the solar eclipse.

a) II)

b) III)

c) I)

d) V)

e) IV)

9)

I) The Kumbh Mela, a festival for salvation for the faithful, is centred around water.

II) The previous Kumbh was held in Ujjain and the Kshipra River was dirty, and a foul smell assaulted those who bathed in it.

III) One of the main contributors to river pollution in India is the entry of untreated sewage.

IV) In contrast, the Allahabad Mela was sparkling clean. Although this time round it is an Ardh (half) Kumbh, the State government has tried to make the event a success in an election year.

V) Over the past couple of decades, the Kumbh, which is held in Allahabad, Haridwar, Ujjain and Nasik, had one defining characteristic. Except at Haridwar, where the swiftly flowing Ganga enters the plains from the Himalayas, the rivers stank

a) II)

b) III)

c) I)

d) V)

e) IV)

10)

I) As Pakistani army often targets civilian areas, people of the Chapprian-Sawjian area are demanding construction of bunkers for their safety.

II) The Taliban announced on Friday the start of their spring offensive despite talking peace with the United States and ahead of a significant gathering of Afghans meant to discuss resolutions to an eventual withdrawal of American troops from the country.

III) The insurgents carry out daily attacks targeting Afghan security forces and NATO troops, and inflicting staggering casualties, including among civilians.

IV) U.S. envoy Zalmay Khalilzad, who has escalated efforts to find a peaceful end to the war since his appointment last year, has been urging the Taliban to accept a cease-fire and hold talks directly with the Kabul government, something the insurgents refuse to do.

V) The Taliban now hold sway over half the country after a relentless 17-year war, America’s longest.

a) II)

b) III)

c) I)

d) V)

e) IV)

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer: d)

By the order of the Supreme Court of India, NRC is being currently updated in Assam to detect Bangladeshi nationals who might have entered the State illegally after the midnight of March 24, 1971.

The sentence talks about NRC while the others talk about the Citizenship amendment bill.

2) Answer: c)

Of the 14 Lok Sabha seats, five are in Assam in the first phase, two each in Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya, and one each in the rest of the Northeastern States.

The other given choices talk about the plight of Muslim voters in the country.

3) Answer: e)

The 48-year-old says he had been a singer back in his school days.

The other choices tell about a sprinter and his running experiences.

4) Answer: c)

Some sports centers have assessments for this, to understand whether the slow-twitch or fast-twitch muscles predominate.

The sentence talks about sports while the other choices talk about emotional stress & healing.

5) Answer: a)

Most of Anamma’s marketing happens on social media and by word-of-mouth.

The other choices talk about the brand of underwear for women by S P Ponmani and her brand Thuvam.

6) Answer: c)

The other choices talk about the analysis of meteors and super flares which could decide the time when the Sun was formed & its activities.

Among the first-formed solids of Antarctica were the calcium aluminum-rich inclusions (CAI).

7) Answer: e)

The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) launched the country’s first electronic surveillance satellite, EMISAT, from Sriharikota in coastal Andhra Pradesh on Monday morning.

The rest of the options talk about an Indian low-orbiting satellite in a missile test and its potential risks  due to  space debris.

8) Answer: d)

At a press conference held simultaneously in six places around the world, the Event Horizon Telescope revealed the first ever photograph of the shadow of the solar eclipse.

The other choices talk about the black hole which this one talks about solar eclipse.

9) Answer: b)

One of the main contributors to river pollution in India is the entry of untreated sewage.

All other choices talk about Kumbh mela, while this one talks about river pollution.

10) Answer: c)

All other options talk about Taliban and its insurgency in Afghanistan while this one talks about Pakistan attacks.

As Pakistani army often targets civilian areas, people of the Chapprian-Sawjian area are demanding construction of bunkers for their safety.

Online Mock Tests 2019: