LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-27)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5): Find out the words or phrases that have similar meaning from among the following

1) His performance in the exam was MEDIOCRE

a) Exceptional

b) Singular

c) Uncommon

d) Average

e) None of these

2) Why don’t you start on with your MINIATURE work?

a) Abridged form

b) Expanded form

c) Illustrated form

d) Outside

e) None of these

3) Think about the PREDICAMENT of those who can’t do this task

a) Plight

b) Satisfaction

c) Succour

d) Solace

e) None of these

4) I just love the SERENE life I have here

a) Unperturbed

b) Violent

c) Clouded

d) Disturbed

e) None of these

5) It is always SPIRITUAL means that help us

a) Carnal

b) Mundane

c) Material

d) Incorporeal

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Find out the words or phrases that have opposite meaning from among the following

6) Please don’t have any ANIMOSITY among yourselves

a) Love

b) Lust

c) Luck

d) Loss

e) None of these

7) Those children are from a very ERUDITE family

a) Educated

b) Unscholarly

c) Scholarly

d) Possessive

e) None of these

8) These plants FLOURISH very fast.

a) Disappears

b) Degenerates

c) Withers

d) Blooms

e) None of these

9) The above mentioned points were DEBATED in the meeting conducted

a) Questioned severely

b) Opposed strongly

c) Accepted unconditionally

d) Discussed frankly

e) None of these

10) That was a very TIMOROUS move from your part

a) Trembling

b) Cowardly

c) Bright

d) Bold

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer:  d)

Average

The meaning of the word is ‘poor performance’ here

2) Answer:  a)

Abridged form

The word here means ‘a smaller version’. Hence, it is the only one that fits here perfectly.

3) Answer:  a)

Plight

Here the word PREDICAMENT means ‘plight’ or ‘the situation or the effect’.

4) Answer:  a)

Unperturbed

The word here means undisturbed)  Therefore, unperturbed is the only option that fits here)

5) Answer:  d)

Incorporeal

Here the word means non-secular, ecclesiastic and devotional.

6) Answer:  a)

love

The word actually means enmity, the opposite of love)

7) Answer:  b)

Unscholarly

The word here means ‘educated and scholarly’. So the antonym ‘Unscholarly’ is used)

8) Answer:  b)

Degenerates

The word FLOURISH here means to grow and develop. Thus option b is the correct answer to this question.

9) Answer:  c)  

Accepted unconditionally

The word actually means questioned and opposed)  Thus correct answer is option c)  Accepted unconditionally

10) Answer:  d)  

Bold

The word actually means unsure and cowardly. Thus option d is the correct answer to this question.

/ 5. Reviews