LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-6): In each of the following questions there are jumbled sentences. You need to rearrange them and answer accordingly.

A) The TSP document further states that the comprehensive Roads Development Programme, with support from the fiscus, is targeting upgrades from gravel to bituminous surfacing at an average cost of US$500 000 per kilometre. The target is to complete 20km for each gravel road every year until completion.

B) Transport and Infrastructural Development Minister Joel Biggie Matiza, who is carrying out a nationwide tour to assess progress of the various road works, said Government’s thrust was to refurbish existing roads and construct new roads which befit an upper middle income economy.

C) Government has committed over $1 billion for road construction and rehabilitation with various projects underway across the country under the 2019 Road Development Programme

D) Funding for this flagship project, which is the biggest road project in 20 years, is being mobilised from the two percent Intermediated Money Transfer Tax as well as the Zimbabwe National Road Administration Infrastructure Bond, as President Mnangagwa’s administration pursues its development trajectory.

E) According to the 2019 Infrastructure Plan released by Treasury last year, the rehabilitation of the roads through private-public-partnerships has been difficult, hence the switch to seek financing from the domestic market.

F) The road dualisation programme for State roads and upgrading of gravel roads is in line with Government’s Transitional Stabilisation Programme, which outlines that “the road, rail and air sub-sectors are critical in rapid industrialisation and agricultural advancement as they facilitate trade and movement of goods and people, hence, the need to rehabilitate and upgrade the current stock of assets”.

1) What will be the 3rd sentence after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) C

2) Which will be the 2nd sentence after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) F

3) Which of the following will be the last sentence after rearrangement?

a) C

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) F

4) What will be the 4th sentence after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) C

5) What will be the 1st statement after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) F

6) What will be the 5th statement after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) C

Directions(7-10): Read the questions carefully and find the odd words with respect to the words in bold from the above sentences.

7) Comprehensive

a) Extensive

b) Exhaustive

c) Inclusive

d) Encyclopaedic

e) Restricted

8) Progress

a) Advance

b) Pace

c) Increase

d) Stride

e) Decline

9) Mobilised

a) Assembled

b) Organized

c) Prepared

d) Actuated

e) Disorganized

10)  Outlined

a) Inside

b) Drafted

c) Framed

d) Synopsis

e) Blueprint

Answers:

Directions (1-6):

Correct sequence- C D E B F A

A) Government has committed over $1 billion for road construction and rehabilitation with various projects underway across the country under the 2019 Road Development Programme

B) Funding for this flagship project, which is the biggest road project in 20 years, is being mobilised from the two percent Intermediated Money Transfer Tax as well as the Zimbabwe National Road Administration Infrastructure Bond, as President Mnangagwa’s administration pursues its development trajectory.

C) According to the 2019 Infrastructure Plan released by Treasury last year, the rehabilitation of the roads through private-public-partnerships has been difficult, hence the switch to seek financing from the domestic market.

D) Transport and Infrastructural Development Minister Joel Biggie Matiza, who is carrying out a nationwide tour to assess progress of the various roadworks, said Government’s thrust was to refurbish existing roads and construct new roads which befit an upper middle income economy.

E) The road dualisation programme for State roads and upgrading of gravel roads is in line with Government’s Transitional Stabilisation Programme, which outlines that “the road, rail and air sub-sectors are critical in rapid industrialisation and agricultural advancement as they facilitate trade and movement of goods and people, hence, the need to rehabilitate and upgrade the current stock of assets”.

F) The TSP document further states that the comprehensive Roads Development Programme, with support from the fiscus, is targeting upgrades from gravel to bituminous surfacing at an average cost of US$500 000 per kilometre. The target is to complete 20km for each gravel road every year until completion.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

6) Answer: e)

Directions (7-10):

7) Answer: e)

Except e) , rest are synonyms

8) Answer: e)

Except e) , rest are synonyms

9) Answer: e)

Except e) , rest are synonyms

10) Answer: a)

Except a) , rest are synonyms

Online Mock Tests 2019: