LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-05)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): In questions given below, a part of the sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, option ‘E’ as the answer.

1) The workers of the factory are hell bent at getting what is due to them.

a) hell bent on getting

b) hell bent for getting

c) hell bent upon getting

d) All of the above

e) No improvement

 2) The protestant leaders joined the British soldiers at crushing the revolt.

a) into crushing

b) in crushing

c) without crushing

d) Crushes

e) No improvement

3) If the room had been brighter, Ivanka would have been able to read the story book for a while before going to bed.

a) If the room was brighter

b) If the room are brighter

c) Had the room been brighter

d) Have the room been brighter

e) No improvement

4) The Guiness World record has been met when Mr Grofet completed 45 pizzas in a time of 70 minutes.

a) improved

b) broken

c) bettered

d) called

e) No improvement

5) Hivaru’s powerful desire brought about his downfall.

a) Hivaru’s intense desire

b) Hivaru’s desire for power

c) Hivaru’s fatal desire

d) Hivaru’s wild desire

e) No improvement

6) Will you kindly open the knot for me?

a) untie

b) break

c) loose

d) close

e) No improvement

7) Harish Uncle sent a word to me that he would be coming late

a) sent word

b) had sent a word

c) sent words

d) sending wordings

e) No improvement

8) Practically we use every part of the banana tree.

a) each part

b) any part

c) most part

d) mostly part

e) No improvement

9) I would have waited for you at the bus stop if I knew that you would come before 10 am.

a) had known

b) was knowing

c) have known

d) has been known

e) No improvement

10)  Ants are social insects, living in communities, each member of society bearing well-defined and separate part in the work of a colony.

a) who are living in communities

b) living among a community

c) who lives with a community

d) lived in communities

e) No improvement

Answers:

1) Answer: c)  

Other options will not make it grammatically meaningful

2) Answer: b)

Only Option B suits here

3) Answer: c)

Only Option C, when used makes it grammatically correct.

4) Answer: b)

‘Met’ is wrongly used Record is ‘broken’ and not ‘met’.

5) Answer: b)

Meaningful usage is only B

6) Answer: a)

A knot is ‘untied’ and not ‘opened’.

7) Answer: a)

‘Send word’ means ‘to send a message’.

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: a)

‘Had known’ should be used

10) Answer: e)

Online Mock Tests 2019: